Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) to writhe, squirm


Inflection of vääntelehtiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vääntelehdin en vääntelehdi 1st sing. olen vääntelehtinyt en ole vääntelehtinyt
2nd sing. vääntelehdit et vääntelehdi 2nd sing. olet vääntelehtinyt et ole vääntelehtinyt
3rd sing. vääntelehtii ei vääntelehdi 3rd sing. on vääntelehtinyt ei ole vääntelehtinyt
1st plur. vääntelehdimme emme vääntelehdi 1st plur. olemme vääntelehtineet emme ole vääntelehtineet
2nd plur. vääntelehditte ette vääntelehdi 2nd plur. olette vääntelehtineet ette ole vääntelehtineet
3rd plur. vääntelehtivät eivät vääntelehdi 3rd plur. ovat vääntelehtineet eivät ole vääntelehtineet
passive vääntelehditään ei vääntelehditä passive on vääntelehditty ei ole vääntelehditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vääntelehdin en vääntelehtinyt 1st sing. olin vääntelehtinyt en ollut vääntelehtinyt
2nd sing. vääntelehdit et vääntelehtinyt 2nd sing. olit vääntelehtinyt et ollut vääntelehtinyt
3rd sing. vääntelehti ei vääntelehtinyt 3rd sing. oli vääntelehtinyt ei ollut vääntelehtinyt
1st plur. vääntelehdimme emme vääntelehtineet 1st plur. olimme vääntelehtineet emme olleet vääntelehtineet
2nd plur. vääntelehditte ette vääntelehtineet 2nd plur. olitte vääntelehtineet ette olleet vääntelehtineet
3rd plur. vääntelehtivät eivät vääntelehtineet 3rd plur. olivat vääntelehtineet eivät olleet vääntelehtineet
passive vääntelehdittiin ei vääntelehditty passive oli vääntelehditty ei ollut vääntelehditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vääntelehtisin en vääntelehtisi 1st sing. olisin vääntelehtinyt en olisi vääntelehtinyt
2nd sing. vääntelehtisit et vääntelehtisi 2nd sing. olisit vääntelehtinyt et olisi vääntelehtinyt
3rd sing. vääntelehtisi ei vääntelehtisi 3rd sing. olisi vääntelehtinyt ei olisi vääntelehtinyt
1st plur. vääntelehtisimme emme vääntelehtisi 1st plur. olisimme vääntelehtineet emme olisi vääntelehtineet
2nd plur. vääntelehtisitte ette vääntelehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte vääntelehtineet ette olisi vääntelehtineet
3rd plur. vääntelehtisivät eivät vääntelehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat vääntelehtineet eivät olisi vääntelehtineet
passive vääntelehdittäisiin ei vääntelehdittäisi passive olisi vääntelehditty ei olisi vääntelehditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vääntelehdi älä vääntelehdi 2nd sing. ole vääntelehtinyt älä ole vääntelehtinyt
3rd sing. vääntelehtiköön älköön vääntelehtikö 3rd sing. olkoon vääntelehtinyt älköön olko vääntelehtinyt
1st plur. vääntelehtikäämme älkäämme vääntelehtikö 1st plur. olkaamme vääntelehtineet älkäämme olko vääntelehtineet
2nd plur. vääntelehtikää älkää vääntelehtikö 2nd plur. olkaa vääntelehtineet älkää olko vääntelehtineet
3rd plur. vääntelehtikööt älkööt vääntelehtikö 3rd plur. olkoot vääntelehtineet älkööt olko vääntelehtineet
passive vääntelehdittäköön älköön vääntelehdittäkö passive olkoon vääntelehditty älköön olko vääntelehditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vääntelehtinen en vääntelehtine 1st sing. lienen vääntelehtinyt en liene vääntelehtinyt
2nd sing. vääntelehtinet et vääntelehtine 2nd sing. lienet vääntelehtinyt et liene vääntelehtinyt
3rd sing. vääntelehtinee ei vääntelehtine 3rd sing. lienee vääntelehtinyt ei liene vääntelehtinyt
1st plur. vääntelehtinemme emme vääntelehtine 1st plur. lienemme vääntelehtineet emme liene vääntelehtineet
2nd plur. vääntelehtinette ette vääntelehtine 2nd plur. lienette vääntelehtineet ette liene vääntelehtineet
3rd plur. vääntelehtinevät eivät vääntelehtine 3rd plur. lienevät vääntelehtineet eivät liene vääntelehtineet
passive vääntelehdittäneen ei vääntelehdittäne passive lienee vääntelehditty ei liene vääntelehditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vääntelehtiä present vääntelehtivä vääntelehdittävä
long 1st2 vääntelehtiäkseen past vääntelehtinyt vääntelehditty
2nd inessive1 vääntelehtiessä vääntelehdittäessä agent1, 3 vääntelehtimä
instructive vääntelehtien negative vääntelehtimätön
3rd inessive vääntelehtimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vääntelehtimästä
illative vääntelehtimään
adessive vääntelehtimällä
abessive vääntelehtimättä
instructive vääntelehtimän vääntelehdittämän
4th nominative vääntelehtiminen
partitive vääntelehtimistä
5th2 vääntelehtimäisillään