väännellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From vääntää +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

väännellä

  1. To wring (to hold tight and twist continuously).
    Muutamat hammaslääkärin odotushuoneessa odottavista potilaista vääntelivät käsiään hermostuneesti.
    Some of the patients waiting in the dentist's office were wringing their hands nervously.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of väännellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vääntelen en vääntele 1st sing. olen väännellyt en ole väännellyt
2nd sing. vääntelet et vääntele 2nd sing. olet väännellyt et ole väännellyt
3rd sing. vääntelee ei vääntele 3rd sing. on väännellyt ei ole väännellyt
1st plur. vääntelemme emme vääntele 1st plur. olemme väännelleet emme ole väännelleet
2nd plur. vääntelette ette vääntele 2nd plur. olette väännelleet ette ole väännelleet
3rd plur. vääntelevät eivät vääntele 3rd plur. ovat väännelleet eivät ole väännelleet
passive väännellään ei väännellä passive on väännelty ei ole väännelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vääntelin en väännellyt 1st sing. olin väännellyt en ollut väännellyt
2nd sing. vääntelit et väännellyt 2nd sing. olit väännellyt et ollut väännellyt
3rd sing. väänteli ei väännellyt 3rd sing. oli väännellyt ei ollut väännellyt
1st plur. vääntelimme emme väännelleet 1st plur. olimme väännelleet emme olleet väännelleet
2nd plur. vääntelitte ette väännelleet 2nd plur. olitte väännelleet ette olleet väännelleet
3rd plur. vääntelivät eivät väännelleet 3rd plur. olivat väännelleet eivät olleet väännelleet
passive väänneltiin ei väännelty passive oli väännelty ei ollut väännelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vääntelisin en vääntelisi 1st sing. olisin väännellyt en olisi väännellyt
2nd sing. vääntelisit et vääntelisi 2nd sing. olisit väännellyt et olisi väännellyt
3rd sing. vääntelisi ei vääntelisi 3rd sing. olisi väännellyt ei olisi väännellyt
1st plur. vääntelisimme emme vääntelisi 1st plur. olisimme väännelleet emme olisi väännelleet
2nd plur. vääntelisitte ette vääntelisi 2nd plur. olisitte väännelleet ette olisi väännelleet
3rd plur. vääntelisivät eivät vääntelisi 3rd plur. olisivat väännelleet eivät olisi väännelleet
passive väänneltäisiin ei väänneltäisi passive olisi väännelty ei olisi väännelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vääntele älä vääntele 2nd sing. ole väännellyt älä ole väännellyt
3rd sing. väännelköön älköön väännelkö 3rd sing. olkoon väännellyt älköön olko väännellyt
1st plur. väännelkäämme älkäämme väännelkö 1st plur. olkaamme väännelleet älkäämme olko väännelleet
2nd plur. väännelkää älkää väännelkö 2nd plur. olkaa väännelleet älkää olko väännelleet
3rd plur. väännelkööt älkööt väännelkö 3rd plur. olkoot väännelleet älkööt olko väännelleet
passive väänneltäköön älköön väänneltäkö passive olkoon väännelty älköön olko väännelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väännellen en väännelle 1st sing. lienen väännellyt en liene väännellyt
2nd sing. väännellet et väännelle 2nd sing. lienet väännellyt et liene väännellyt
3rd sing. väännellee ei väännelle 3rd sing. lienee väännellyt ei liene väännellyt
1st plur. väännellemme emme väännelle 1st plur. lienemme väännelleet emme liene väännelleet
2nd plur. väännellette ette väännelle 2nd plur. lienette väännelleet ette liene väännelleet
3rd plur. väännellevät eivät väännelle 3rd plur. lienevät väännelleet eivät liene väännelleet
passive väänneltäneen ei väänneltäne passive lienee väännelty ei liene väännelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st väännellä present vääntelevä väänneltävä
long 1st2 väännelläkseen past väännellyt väännelty
2nd inessive1 väännellessä väänneltäessä agent1, 3 vääntelemä
instructive väännellen negative vääntelemätön
3rd inessive vääntelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vääntelemästä
illative vääntelemään
adessive vääntelemällä
abessive vääntelemättä
instructive vääntelemän väänneltämän
4th nominative väänteleminen
partitive vääntelemistä
5th2 vääntelemäisillään