välähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: valahtaa

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

väl- +‎ -ähtää

Verb[edit]

välähtää

  1. to glint
  2. to flash

Declension[edit]

Inflection of välähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välähdän en välähdäˣ 1st sing. olen välähtänyt en oleˣ välähtänyt
2nd sing. välähdät et välähdäˣ 2nd sing. olet välähtänyt et oleˣ välähtänyt
3rd sing. välähtää ei välähdäˣ 3rd sing. on välähtänyt ei oleˣ välähtänyt
1st plur. välähdämme emme välähdäˣ 1st plur. olemme välähtäneet emme oleˣ välähtäneet
2nd plur. välähdätte ette välähdäˣ 2nd plur. olette välähtäneet ette oleˣ välähtäneet
3rd plur. välähtävät eivät välähdäˣ 3rd plur. ovat välähtäneet eivät oleˣ välähtäneet
passive välähdetään ei välähdetäˣ passive on välähdetty ei oleˣ välähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välähdin en välähtänyt 1st sing. olin välähtänyt en ollut välähtänyt
2nd sing. välähdit et välähtänyt 2nd sing. olit välähtänyt et ollut välähtänyt
3rd sing. välähti ei välähtänyt 3rd sing. oli välähtänyt ei ollut välähtänyt
1st plur. välähdimme emme välähtäneet 1st plur. olimme välähtäneet emme olleet välähtäneet
2nd plur. välähditte ette välähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte välähtäneet ette olleet välähtäneet
3rd plur. välähtivät eivät välähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat välähtäneet eivät olleet välähtäneet
passive välähdettiin ei välähdetty passive oli välähdetty ei ollut välähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välähtäisin en välähtäisi 1st sing. olisin välähtänyt en olisi välähtänyt
2nd sing. välähtäisit et välähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit välähtänyt et olisi välähtänyt
3rd sing. välähtäisi ei välähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi välähtänyt ei olisi välähtänyt
1st plur. välähtäisimme emme välähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme välähtäneet emme olisi välähtäneet
2nd plur. välähtäisitte ette välähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte välähtäneet ette olisi välähtäneet
3rd plur. välähtäisivät eivät välähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat välähtäneet eivät olisi välähtäneet
passive välähdettäisiin ei välähdettäisi passive olisi välähdetty ei olisi välähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. välähdäˣ älä välähdäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ välähtänyt älä oleˣ välähtänyt
3rd sing. välähtäköön älköön välähtäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon välähtänyt älköön olkoˣ välähtänyt
1st plur. välähtäkäämme älkäämme välähtäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme välähtäneet älkäämme olkoˣ välähtäneet
2nd plur. välähtäkää älkää välähtäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa välähtäneet älkää olkoˣ välähtäneet
3rd plur. välähtäkööt älkööt välähtäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot välähtäneet älkööt olkoˣ välähtäneet
passive välähdettäköön älköön välähdettäköˣ passive olkoon välähdetty älköön olkoˣ välähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välähtänen en välähtäneˣ 1st sing. lienen välähtänyt en lieneˣ välähtänyt
2nd sing. välähtänet et välähtäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet välähtänyt et lieneˣ välähtänyt
3rd sing. välähtänee ei välähtäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee välähtänyt ei lieneˣ välähtänyt
1st plur. välähtänemme emme välähtäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme välähtäneet emme lieneˣ välähtäneet
2nd plur. välähtänette ette välähtäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette välähtäneet ette lieneˣ välähtäneet
3rd plur. välähtänevät eivät välähtäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät välähtäneet eivät lieneˣ välähtäneet
passive välähdettäneen ei välähdettäneˣ passive lienee välähdetty ei lieneˣ välähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st välähtääˣ present välähtävä välähdettävä
long 1st2 välähtääkseen past välähtänyt välähdetty
2nd inessive1 välähtäessä välähdettäessä agent1, 3 välähtämä
instructive välähtäen negative välähtämätön
3rd inessive välähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative välähtämästä
illative välähtämään
adessive välähtämällä
abessive välähtämättä
instructive välähtämän välähdettämän
4th nominative välähtäminen
partitive välähtämistä
5th2 välähtämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]