välähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: valahtaa

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

väl- +‎ -ähtää

Verb[edit]

välähtää

  1. to glint
  2. to flash

Declension[edit]

Inflection of välähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välähdän en välähdä 1st sing. olen välähtänyt en ole välähtänyt
2nd sing. välähdät et välähdä 2nd sing. olet välähtänyt et ole välähtänyt
3rd sing. välähtää ei välähdä 3rd sing. on välähtänyt ei ole välähtänyt
1st plur. välähdämme emme välähdä 1st plur. olemme välähtäneet emme ole välähtäneet
2nd plur. välähdätte ette välähdä 2nd plur. olette välähtäneet ette ole välähtäneet
3rd plur. välähtävät eivät välähdä 3rd plur. ovat välähtäneet eivät ole välähtäneet
passive välähdetään ei välähdetä passive on välähdetty ei ole välähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välähdin en välähtänyt 1st sing. olin välähtänyt en ollut välähtänyt
2nd sing. välähdit et välähtänyt 2nd sing. olit välähtänyt et ollut välähtänyt
3rd sing. välähti ei välähtänyt 3rd sing. oli välähtänyt ei ollut välähtänyt
1st plur. välähdimme emme välähtäneet 1st plur. olimme välähtäneet emme olleet välähtäneet
2nd plur. välähditte ette välähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte välähtäneet ette olleet välähtäneet
3rd plur. välähtivät eivät välähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat välähtäneet eivät olleet välähtäneet
passive välähdettiin ei välähdetty passive oli välähdetty ei ollut välähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välähtäisin en välähtäisi 1st sing. olisin välähtänyt en olisi välähtänyt
2nd sing. välähtäisit et välähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit välähtänyt et olisi välähtänyt
3rd sing. välähtäisi ei välähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi välähtänyt ei olisi välähtänyt
1st plur. välähtäisimme emme välähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme välähtäneet emme olisi välähtäneet
2nd plur. välähtäisitte ette välähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte välähtäneet ette olisi välähtäneet
3rd plur. välähtäisivät eivät välähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat välähtäneet eivät olisi välähtäneet
passive välähdettäisiin ei välähdettäisi passive olisi välähdetty ei olisi välähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. välähdä älä välähdä 2nd sing. ole välähtänyt älä ole välähtänyt
3rd sing. välähtäköön älköön välähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon välähtänyt älköön olko välähtänyt
1st plur. välähtäkäämme älkäämme välähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme välähtäneet älkäämme olko välähtäneet
2nd plur. välähtäkää älkää välähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa välähtäneet älkää olko välähtäneet
3rd plur. välähtäkööt älkööt välähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot välähtäneet älkööt olko välähtäneet
passive välähdettäköön älköön välähdettäkö passive olkoon välähdetty älköön olko välähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välähtänen en välähtäne 1st sing. lienen välähtänyt en liene välähtänyt
2nd sing. välähtänet et välähtäne 2nd sing. lienet välähtänyt et liene välähtänyt
3rd sing. välähtänee ei välähtäne 3rd sing. lienee välähtänyt ei liene välähtänyt
1st plur. välähtänemme emme välähtäne 1st plur. lienemme välähtäneet emme liene välähtäneet
2nd plur. välähtänette ette välähtäne 2nd plur. lienette välähtäneet ette liene välähtäneet
3rd plur. välähtänevät eivät välähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät välähtäneet eivät liene välähtäneet
passive välähdettäneen ei välähdettäne passive lienee välähdetty ei liene välähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st välähtää present välähtävä välähdettävä
long 1st2 välähtääkseen past välähtänyt välähdetty
2nd inessive1 välähtäessä välähdettäessä agent1, 3 välähtämä
instructive välähtäen negative välähtämätön
3rd inessive välähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative välähtämästä
illative välähtämään
adessive välähtämällä
abessive välähtämättä
instructive välähtämän välähdettämän
4th nominative välähtäminen
partitive välähtämistä
5th2 välähtämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]