Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • Hyphenation: välk‧ky‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈʋælkːyæ(ʔ)/


välkkyä (intransitive)

  1. to blink (to flash on and off at regular intervals)
  2. to sparkle, glitter, twinkle, glint, shine


Inflection of välkkyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välkyn en välky 1st sing. olen välkkynyt en ole välkkynyt
2nd sing. välkyt et välky 2nd sing. olet välkkynyt et ole välkkynyt
3rd sing. välkkyy ei välky 3rd sing. on välkkynyt ei ole välkkynyt
1st plur. välkymme emme välky 1st plur. olemme välkkyneet emme ole välkkyneet
2nd plur. välkytte ette välky 2nd plur. olette välkkyneet ette ole välkkyneet
3rd plur. välkkyvät eivät välky 3rd plur. ovat välkkyneet eivät ole välkkyneet
passive välkytään ei välkytä passive on välkytty ei ole välkytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välkyin en välkkynyt 1st sing. olin välkkynyt en ollut välkkynyt
2nd sing. välkyit et välkkynyt 2nd sing. olit välkkynyt et ollut välkkynyt
3rd sing. välkkyi ei välkkynyt 3rd sing. oli välkkynyt ei ollut välkkynyt
1st plur. välkyimme emme välkkyneet 1st plur. olimme välkkyneet emme olleet välkkyneet
2nd plur. välkyitte ette välkkyneet 2nd plur. olitte välkkyneet ette olleet välkkyneet
3rd plur. välkkyivät eivät välkkyneet 3rd plur. olivat välkkyneet eivät olleet välkkyneet
passive välkyttiin ei välkytty passive oli välkytty ei ollut välkytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välkkyisin en välkkyisi 1st sing. olisin välkkynyt en olisi välkkynyt
2nd sing. välkkyisit et välkkyisi 2nd sing. olisit välkkynyt et olisi välkkynyt
3rd sing. välkkyisi ei välkkyisi 3rd sing. olisi välkkynyt ei olisi välkkynyt
1st plur. välkkyisimme emme välkkyisi 1st plur. olisimme välkkyneet emme olisi välkkyneet
2nd plur. välkkyisitte ette välkkyisi 2nd plur. olisitte välkkyneet ette olisi välkkyneet
3rd plur. välkkyisivät eivät välkkyisi 3rd plur. olisivat välkkyneet eivät olisi välkkyneet
passive välkyttäisiin ei välkyttäisi passive olisi välkytty ei olisi välkytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. välky älä välky 2nd sing. ole välkkynyt älä ole välkkynyt
3rd sing. välkkyköön älköön välkkykö 3rd sing. olkoon välkkynyt älköön olko välkkynyt
1st plur. välkkykäämme älkäämme välkkykö 1st plur. olkaamme välkkyneet älkäämme olko välkkyneet
2nd plur. välkkykää älkää välkkykö 2nd plur. olkaa välkkyneet älkää olko välkkyneet
3rd plur. välkkykööt älkööt välkkykö 3rd plur. olkoot välkkyneet älkööt olko välkkyneet
passive välkyttäköön älköön välkyttäkö passive olkoon välkytty älköön olko välkytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välkkynen en välkkyne 1st sing. lienen välkkynyt en liene välkkynyt
2nd sing. välkkynet et välkkyne 2nd sing. lienet välkkynyt et liene välkkynyt
3rd sing. välkkynee ei välkkyne 3rd sing. lienee välkkynyt ei liene välkkynyt
1st plur. välkkynemme emme välkkyne 1st plur. lienemme välkkyneet emme liene välkkyneet
2nd plur. välkkynette ette välkkyne 2nd plur. lienette välkkyneet ette liene välkkyneet
3rd plur. välkkynevät eivät välkkyne 3rd plur. lienevät välkkyneet eivät liene välkkyneet
passive välkyttäneen ei välkyttäne passive lienee välkytty ei liene välkytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st välkkyä present välkkyvä välkyttävä
long 1st2 välkkyäkseen past välkkynyt välkytty
2nd inessive1 välkkyessä välkyttäessä agent1, 3 välkkymä
instructive välkkyen negative välkkymätön
3rd inessive välkkymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative välkkymästä
illative välkkymään
adessive välkkymällä
abessive välkkymättä
instructive välkkymän välkyttämän
4th nominative välkkyminen
partitive välkkymistä
5th2 välkkymäisillään


Related terms[edit]