vilkkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vilk‧ku‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈʋilkːuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

vilkkua

  1. (intransitive, of a flickering light) To twinkle.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of vilkkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilkun en vilku 1st sing. olen vilkkunut en ole vilkkunut
2nd sing. vilkut et vilku 2nd sing. olet vilkkunut et ole vilkkunut
3rd sing. vilkkuu ei vilku 3rd sing. on vilkkunut ei ole vilkkunut
1st plur. vilkumme emme vilku 1st plur. olemme vilkkuneet emme ole vilkkuneet
2nd plur. vilkutte ette vilku 2nd plur. olette vilkkuneet ette ole vilkkuneet
3rd plur. vilkkuvat eivät vilku 3rd plur. ovat vilkkuneet eivät ole vilkkuneet
passive vilkutaan ei vilkuta passive on vilkuttu ei ole vilkuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilkuin en vilkkunut 1st sing. olin vilkkunut en ollut vilkkunut
2nd sing. vilkuit et vilkkunut 2nd sing. olit vilkkunut et ollut vilkkunut
3rd sing. vilkkui ei vilkkunut 3rd sing. oli vilkkunut ei ollut vilkkunut
1st plur. vilkuimme emme vilkkuneet 1st plur. olimme vilkkuneet emme olleet vilkkuneet
2nd plur. vilkuitte ette vilkkuneet 2nd plur. olitte vilkkuneet ette olleet vilkkuneet
3rd plur. vilkkuivat eivät vilkkuneet 3rd plur. olivat vilkkuneet eivät olleet vilkkuneet
passive vilkuttiin ei vilkuttu passive oli vilkuttu ei ollut vilkuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilkkuisin en vilkkuisi 1st sing. olisin vilkkunut en olisi vilkkunut
2nd sing. vilkkuisit et vilkkuisi 2nd sing. olisit vilkkunut et olisi vilkkunut
3rd sing. vilkkuisi ei vilkkuisi 3rd sing. olisi vilkkunut ei olisi vilkkunut
1st plur. vilkkuisimme emme vilkkuisi 1st plur. olisimme vilkkuneet emme olisi vilkkuneet
2nd plur. vilkkuisitte ette vilkkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte vilkkuneet ette olisi vilkkuneet
3rd plur. vilkkuisivat eivät vilkkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat vilkkuneet eivät olisi vilkkuneet
passive vilkuttaisiin ei vilkuttaisi passive olisi vilkuttu ei olisi vilkuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vilku älä vilku 2nd sing. ole vilkkunut älä ole vilkkunut
3rd sing. vilkkukoon älköön vilkkuko 3rd sing. olkoon vilkkunut älköön olko vilkkunut
1st plur. vilkkukaamme älkäämme vilkkuko 1st plur. olkaamme vilkkuneet älkäämme olko vilkkuneet
2nd plur. vilkkukaa älkää vilkkuko 2nd plur. olkaa vilkkuneet älkää olko vilkkuneet
3rd plur. vilkkukoot älkööt vilkkuko 3rd plur. olkoot vilkkuneet älkööt olko vilkkuneet
passive vilkuttakoon älköön vilkuttako passive olkoon vilkuttu älköön olko vilkuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilkkunen en vilkkune 1st sing. lienen vilkkunut en liene vilkkunut
2nd sing. vilkkunet et vilkkune 2nd sing. lienet vilkkunut et liene vilkkunut
3rd sing. vilkkunee ei vilkkune 3rd sing. lienee vilkkunut ei liene vilkkunut
1st plur. vilkkunemme emme vilkkune 1st plur. lienemme vilkkuneet emme liene vilkkuneet
2nd plur. vilkkunette ette vilkkune 2nd plur. lienette vilkkuneet ette liene vilkkuneet
3rd plur. vilkkunevat eivät vilkkune 3rd plur. lienevät vilkkuneet eivät liene vilkkuneet
passive vilkuttaneen ei vilkuttane passive lienee vilkuttu ei liene vilkuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vilkkua present vilkkuva vilkuttava
long 1st2 vilkkuakseen past vilkkunut vilkuttu
2nd inessive1 vilkkuessa vilkuttaessa agent1, 3 vilkkuma
instructive vilkkuen negative vilkkumaton
3rd inessive vilkkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vilkkumasta
illative vilkkumaan
adessive vilkkumalla
abessive vilkkumatta
instructive vilkkuman vilkuttaman
4th nominative vilkkuminen
partitive vilkkumista
5th2 vilkkumaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vilk‧ku‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈʋilkːuɑ/

Noun[edit]

vilkkua

  1. Partitive singular form of vilkku.

Anagrams[edit]