vilkuilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.
Particularly: “How was it derived?”

Frequentative form of vilkaista (to peep, to glance)

Verb[edit]

vilkuilla

  1. to peep, peek, glance, keep glancing (to look at repeatedly at something, especially when trying not to be noticed)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vilkuilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilkuilen en vilkuile 1st sing. olen vilkuillut en ole vilkuillut
2nd sing. vilkuilet et vilkuile 2nd sing. olet vilkuillut et ole vilkuillut
3rd sing. vilkuilee ei vilkuile 3rd sing. on vilkuillut ei ole vilkuillut
1st plur. vilkuilemme emme vilkuile 1st plur. olemme vilkuilleet emme ole vilkuilleet
2nd plur. vilkuilette ette vilkuile 2nd plur. olette vilkuilleet ette ole vilkuilleet
3rd plur. vilkuilevat eivät vilkuile 3rd plur. ovat vilkuilleet eivät ole vilkuilleet
passive vilkuillaan ei vilkuilla passive on vilkuiltu ei ole vilkuiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilkuilin en vilkuillut 1st sing. olin vilkuillut en ollut vilkuillut
2nd sing. vilkuilit et vilkuillut 2nd sing. olit vilkuillut et ollut vilkuillut
3rd sing. vilkuili ei vilkuillut 3rd sing. oli vilkuillut ei ollut vilkuillut
1st plur. vilkuilimme emme vilkuilleet 1st plur. olimme vilkuilleet emme olleet vilkuilleet
2nd plur. vilkuilitte ette vilkuilleet 2nd plur. olitte vilkuilleet ette olleet vilkuilleet
3rd plur. vilkuilivat eivät vilkuilleet 3rd plur. olivat vilkuilleet eivät olleet vilkuilleet
passive vilkuiltiin ei vilkuiltu passive oli vilkuiltu ei ollut vilkuiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilkuilisin en vilkuilisi 1st sing. olisin vilkuillut en olisi vilkuillut
2nd sing. vilkuilisit et vilkuilisi 2nd sing. olisit vilkuillut et olisi vilkuillut
3rd sing. vilkuilisi ei vilkuilisi 3rd sing. olisi vilkuillut ei olisi vilkuillut
1st plur. vilkuilisimme emme vilkuilisi 1st plur. olisimme vilkuilleet emme olisi vilkuilleet
2nd plur. vilkuilisitte ette vilkuilisi 2nd plur. olisitte vilkuilleet ette olisi vilkuilleet
3rd plur. vilkuilisivat eivät vilkuilisi 3rd plur. olisivat vilkuilleet eivät olisi vilkuilleet
passive vilkuiltaisiin ei vilkuiltaisi passive olisi vilkuiltu ei olisi vilkuiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vilkuile älä vilkuile 2nd sing. ole vilkuillut älä ole vilkuillut
3rd sing. vilkuilkoon älköön vilkuilko 3rd sing. olkoon vilkuillut älköön olko vilkuillut
1st plur. vilkuilkaamme älkäämme vilkuilko 1st plur. olkaamme vilkuilleet älkäämme olko vilkuilleet
2nd plur. vilkuilkaa älkää vilkuilko 2nd plur. olkaa vilkuilleet älkää olko vilkuilleet
3rd plur. vilkuilkoot älkööt vilkuilko 3rd plur. olkoot vilkuilleet älkööt olko vilkuilleet
passive vilkuiltakoon älköön vilkuiltako passive olkoon vilkuiltu älköön olko vilkuiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilkuillen en vilkuille 1st sing. lienen vilkuillut en liene vilkuillut
2nd sing. vilkuillet et vilkuille 2nd sing. lienet vilkuillut et liene vilkuillut
3rd sing. vilkuillee ei vilkuille 3rd sing. lienee vilkuillut ei liene vilkuillut
1st plur. vilkuillemme emme vilkuille 1st plur. lienemme vilkuilleet emme liene vilkuilleet
2nd plur. vilkuillette ette vilkuille 2nd plur. lienette vilkuilleet ette liene vilkuilleet
3rd plur. vilkuillevat eivät vilkuille 3rd plur. lienevät vilkuilleet eivät liene vilkuilleet
passive vilkuiltaneen ei vilkuiltane passive lienee vilkuiltu ei liene vilkuiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vilkuilla present vilkuileva vilkuiltava
long 1st2 vilkuillakseen past vilkuillut vilkuiltu
2nd inessive1 vilkuillessa vilkuiltaessa agent1, 3 vilkuilema
instructive vilkuillen negative vilkuilematon
3rd inessive vilkuilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vilkuilemasta
illative vilkuilemaan
adessive vilkuilemalla
abessive vilkuilematta
instructive vilkuileman vilkuiltaman
4th nominative vilkuileminen
partitive vilkuilemista
5th2 vilkuilemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]