vilahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vilahtaa

  1. to zip (to move in haste)
    Auto vain vilahti ohi.
    The car just zipped by.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vilahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilahdan en vilahdaˣ 1st sing. olen vilahtanut en oleˣ vilahtanut
2nd sing. vilahdat et vilahdaˣ 2nd sing. olet vilahtanut et oleˣ vilahtanut
3rd sing. vilahtaa ei vilahdaˣ 3rd sing. on vilahtanut ei oleˣ vilahtanut
1st plur. vilahdamme emme vilahdaˣ 1st plur. olemme vilahtaneet emme oleˣ vilahtaneet
2nd plur. vilahdatte ette vilahdaˣ 2nd plur. olette vilahtaneet ette oleˣ vilahtaneet
3rd plur. vilahtavat eivät vilahdaˣ 3rd plur. ovat vilahtaneet eivät oleˣ vilahtaneet
passive vilahdetaan ei vilahdetaˣ passive on vilahdettu ei oleˣ vilahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilahdin en vilahtanut 1st sing. olin vilahtanut en ollut vilahtanut
2nd sing. vilahdit et vilahtanut 2nd sing. olit vilahtanut et ollut vilahtanut
3rd sing. vilahti ei vilahtanut 3rd sing. oli vilahtanut ei ollut vilahtanut
1st plur. vilahdimme emme vilahtaneet 1st plur. olimme vilahtaneet emme olleet vilahtaneet
2nd plur. vilahditte ette vilahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte vilahtaneet ette olleet vilahtaneet
3rd plur. vilahtivat eivät vilahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat vilahtaneet eivät olleet vilahtaneet
passive vilahdettiin ei vilahdettu passive oli vilahdettu ei ollut vilahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilahtaisin en vilahtaisi 1st sing. olisin vilahtanut en olisi vilahtanut
2nd sing. vilahtaisit et vilahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit vilahtanut et olisi vilahtanut
3rd sing. vilahtaisi ei vilahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi vilahtanut ei olisi vilahtanut
1st plur. vilahtaisimme emme vilahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme vilahtaneet emme olisi vilahtaneet
2nd plur. vilahtaisitte ette vilahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vilahtaneet ette olisi vilahtaneet
3rd plur. vilahtaisivat eivät vilahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vilahtaneet eivät olisi vilahtaneet
passive vilahdettaisiin ei vilahdettaisi passive olisi vilahdettu ei olisi vilahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vilahdaˣ älä vilahdaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vilahtanut älä oleˣ vilahtanut
3rd sing. vilahtakoon älköön vilahtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vilahtanut älköön olkoˣ vilahtanut
1st plur. vilahtakaamme älkäämme vilahtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vilahtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ vilahtaneet
2nd plur. vilahtakaa älkää vilahtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vilahtaneet älkää olkoˣ vilahtaneet
3rd plur. vilahtakoot älkööt vilahtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vilahtaneet älkööt olkoˣ vilahtaneet
passive vilahdettakoon älköön vilahdettakoˣ passive olkoon vilahdettu älköön olkoˣ vilahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilahtanen en vilahtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen vilahtanut en lieneˣ vilahtanut
2nd sing. vilahtanet et vilahtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet vilahtanut et lieneˣ vilahtanut
3rd sing. vilahtanee ei vilahtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee vilahtanut ei lieneˣ vilahtanut
1st plur. vilahtanemme emme vilahtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme vilahtaneet emme lieneˣ vilahtaneet
2nd plur. vilahtanette ette vilahtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette vilahtaneet ette lieneˣ vilahtaneet
3rd plur. vilahtanevat eivät vilahtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vilahtaneet eivät lieneˣ vilahtaneet
passive vilahdettaneen ei vilahdettaneˣ passive lienee vilahdettu ei lieneˣ vilahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vilahtaaˣ present vilahtava vilahdettava
long 1st2 vilahtaakseen past vilahtanut vilahdettu
2nd inessive1 vilahtaessa vilahdettaessa agent1, 3 vilahtama
instructive vilahtaen negative vilahtamaton
3rd inessive vilahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vilahtamasta
illative vilahtamaan
adessive vilahtamalla
abessive vilahtamatta
instructive vilahtaman vilahdettaman
4th nominative vilahtaminen
partitive vilahtamista
5th2 vilahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]