vilistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vilistä

  1. (intransitive) To bustle, to teem
    Kukkapenkki vilisee elukoita!
    My flower bed is teeming with critters!
  2. to go past in a blur (due to speed)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vilistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilisen en viliseˣ 1st sing. olen vilissyt en oleˣ vilissyt
2nd sing. viliset et viliseˣ 2nd sing. olet vilissyt et oleˣ vilissyt
3rd sing. vilisee ei viliseˣ 3rd sing. on vilissyt ei oleˣ vilissyt
1st plur. vilisemme emme viliseˣ 1st plur. olemme vilisseet emme oleˣ vilisseet
2nd plur. vilisette ette viliseˣ 2nd plur. olette vilisseet ette oleˣ vilisseet
3rd plur. vilisevät eivät viliseˣ 3rd plur. ovat vilisseet eivät oleˣ vilisseet
passive vilistään ei vilistäˣ passive on vilisty ei oleˣ vilisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilisin en vilissyt 1st sing. olin vilissyt en ollut vilissyt
2nd sing. vilisit et vilissyt 2nd sing. olit vilissyt et ollut vilissyt
3rd sing. vilisi ei vilissyt 3rd sing. oli vilissyt ei ollut vilissyt
1st plur. vilisimme emme vilisseet 1st plur. olimme vilisseet emme olleet vilisseet
2nd plur. vilisitte ette vilisseet 2nd plur. olitte vilisseet ette olleet vilisseet
3rd plur. vilisivät eivät vilisseet 3rd plur. olivat vilisseet eivät olleet vilisseet
passive vilistiin ei vilisty passive oli vilisty ei ollut vilisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilisisin en vilisisi 1st sing. olisin vilissyt en olisi vilissyt
2nd sing. vilisisit et vilisisi 2nd sing. olisit vilissyt et olisi vilissyt
3rd sing. vilisisi ei vilisisi 3rd sing. olisi vilissyt ei olisi vilissyt
1st plur. vilisisimme emme vilisisi 1st plur. olisimme vilisseet emme olisi vilisseet
2nd plur. vilisisitte ette vilisisi 2nd plur. olisitte vilisseet ette olisi vilisseet
3rd plur. vilisisivät eivät vilisisi 3rd plur. olisivat vilisseet eivät olisi vilisseet
passive vilistäisiin ei vilistäisi passive olisi vilisty ei olisi vilisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viliseˣ älä viliseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vilissyt älä oleˣ vilissyt
3rd sing. vilisköön älköön vilisköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vilissyt älköön olkoˣ vilissyt
1st plur. viliskäämme älkäämme vilisköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vilisseet älkäämme olkoˣ vilisseet
2nd plur. viliskää älkää vilisköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vilisseet älkää olkoˣ vilisseet
3rd plur. viliskööt älkööt vilisköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vilisseet älkööt olkoˣ vilisseet
passive vilistäköön älköön vilistäköˣ passive olkoon vilisty älköön olkoˣ vilisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilissen en vilisseˣ 1st sing. lienen vilissyt en lieneˣ vilissyt
2nd sing. vilisset et vilisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet vilissyt et lieneˣ vilissyt
3rd sing. vilissee ei vilisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee vilissyt ei lieneˣ vilissyt
1st plur. vilissemme emme vilisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme vilisseet emme lieneˣ vilisseet
2nd plur. vilissette ette vilisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette vilisseet ette lieneˣ vilisseet
3rd plur. vilissevät eivät vilisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vilisseet eivät lieneˣ vilisseet
passive vilistäneen ei vilistäneˣ passive lienee vilisty ei lieneˣ vilisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vilistäˣ present vilisevä vilistävä
long 1st2 vilistäkseen past vilissyt vilisty
2nd inessive1 vilistessä vilistäessä agent1, 3 vilisemä
instructive vilisten negative vilisemätön
3rd inessive vilisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vilisemästä
illative vilisemään
adessive vilisemällä
abessive vilisemättä
instructive vilisemän vilistämän
4th nominative viliseminen
partitive vilisemistä
5th2 vilisemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]