vilistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vilistä

  1. (intransitive) To bustle, to teem
    Kukkapenkki vilisee elukoita!
    My flower bed is teeming with critters!
  2. to go past in a blur (due to speed)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vilistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilisen en vilise 1st sing. olen vilissyt en ole vilissyt
2nd sing. viliset et vilise 2nd sing. olet vilissyt et ole vilissyt
3rd sing. vilisee ei vilise 3rd sing. on vilissyt ei ole vilissyt
1st plur. vilisemme emme vilise 1st plur. olemme vilisseet emme ole vilisseet
2nd plur. vilisette ette vilise 2nd plur. olette vilisseet ette ole vilisseet
3rd plur. vilisevät eivät vilise 3rd plur. ovat vilisseet eivät ole vilisseet
passive vilistään ei vilistä passive on vilisty ei ole vilisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilisin en vilissyt 1st sing. olin vilissyt en ollut vilissyt
2nd sing. vilisit et vilissyt 2nd sing. olit vilissyt et ollut vilissyt
3rd sing. vilisi ei vilissyt 3rd sing. oli vilissyt ei ollut vilissyt
1st plur. vilisimme emme vilisseet 1st plur. olimme vilisseet emme olleet vilisseet
2nd plur. vilisitte ette vilisseet 2nd plur. olitte vilisseet ette olleet vilisseet
3rd plur. vilisivät eivät vilisseet 3rd plur. olivat vilisseet eivät olleet vilisseet
passive vilistiin ei vilisty passive oli vilisty ei ollut vilisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilisisin en vilisisi 1st sing. olisin vilissyt en olisi vilissyt
2nd sing. vilisisit et vilisisi 2nd sing. olisit vilissyt et olisi vilissyt
3rd sing. vilisisi ei vilisisi 3rd sing. olisi vilissyt ei olisi vilissyt
1st plur. vilisisimme emme vilisisi 1st plur. olisimme vilisseet emme olisi vilisseet
2nd plur. vilisisitte ette vilisisi 2nd plur. olisitte vilisseet ette olisi vilisseet
3rd plur. vilisisivät eivät vilisisi 3rd plur. olisivat vilisseet eivät olisi vilisseet
passive vilistäisiin ei vilistäisi passive olisi vilisty ei olisi vilisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vilise älä vilise 2nd sing. ole vilissyt älä ole vilissyt
3rd sing. vilisköön älköön viliskö 3rd sing. olkoon vilissyt älköön olko vilissyt
1st plur. viliskäämme älkäämme viliskö 1st plur. olkaamme vilisseet älkäämme olko vilisseet
2nd plur. viliskää älkää viliskö 2nd plur. olkaa vilisseet älkää olko vilisseet
3rd plur. viliskööt älkööt viliskö 3rd plur. olkoot vilisseet älkööt olko vilisseet
passive vilistäköön älköön vilistäkö passive olkoon vilisty älköön olko vilisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vilissen en vilisse 1st sing. lienen vilissyt en liene vilissyt
2nd sing. vilisset et vilisse 2nd sing. lienet vilissyt et liene vilissyt
3rd sing. vilissee ei vilisse 3rd sing. lienee vilissyt ei liene vilissyt
1st plur. vilissemme emme vilisse 1st plur. lienemme vilisseet emme liene vilisseet
2nd plur. vilissette ette vilisse 2nd plur. lienette vilisseet ette liene vilisseet
3rd plur. vilissevät eivät vilisse 3rd plur. lienevät vilisseet eivät liene vilisseet
passive vilistäneen ei vilistäne passive lienee vilisty ei liene vilisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vilistä present vilisevä vilistävä
long 1st2 vilistäkseen past vilissyt vilisty
2nd inessive1 vilistessä vilistäessä agent1, 3 vilisemä
instructive vilisten negative vilisemätön
3rd inessive vilisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vilisemästä
illative vilisemään
adessive vilisemällä
abessive vilisemättä
instructive vilisemän vilistämän
4th nominative viliseminen
partitive vilisemistä
5th2 vilisemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]