väpättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

väpättää

  1. (intransitive) To flap (to move loosely back and forth).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of väpättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väpätän en väpätä 1st sing. olen väpättänyt en ole väpättänyt
2nd sing. väpätät et väpätä 2nd sing. olet väpättänyt et ole väpättänyt
3rd sing. väpättää ei väpätä 3rd sing. on väpättänyt ei ole väpättänyt
1st plur. väpätämme emme väpätä 1st plur. olemme väpättäneet emme ole väpättäneet
2nd plur. väpätätte ette väpätä 2nd plur. olette väpättäneet ette ole väpättäneet
3rd plur. väpättävät eivät väpätä 3rd plur. ovat väpättäneet eivät ole väpättäneet
passive väpätetään ei väpätetä passive on väpätetty ei ole väpätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väpätin en väpättänyt 1st sing. olin väpättänyt en ollut väpättänyt
2nd sing. väpätit et väpättänyt 2nd sing. olit väpättänyt et ollut väpättänyt
3rd sing. väpätti ei väpättänyt 3rd sing. oli väpättänyt ei ollut väpättänyt
1st plur. väpätimme emme väpättäneet 1st plur. olimme väpättäneet emme olleet väpättäneet
2nd plur. väpätitte ette väpättäneet 2nd plur. olitte väpättäneet ette olleet väpättäneet
3rd plur. väpättivät eivät väpättäneet 3rd plur. olivat väpättäneet eivät olleet väpättäneet
passive väpätettiin ei väpätetty passive oli väpätetty ei ollut väpätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väpättäisin en väpättäisi 1st sing. olisin väpättänyt en olisi väpättänyt
2nd sing. väpättäisit et väpättäisi 2nd sing. olisit väpättänyt et olisi väpättänyt
3rd sing. väpättäisi ei väpättäisi 3rd sing. olisi väpättänyt ei olisi väpättänyt
1st plur. väpättäisimme emme väpättäisi 1st plur. olisimme väpättäneet emme olisi väpättäneet
2nd plur. väpättäisitte ette väpättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte väpättäneet ette olisi väpättäneet
3rd plur. väpättäisivät eivät väpättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat väpättäneet eivät olisi väpättäneet
passive väpätettäisiin ei väpätettäisi passive olisi väpätetty ei olisi väpätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. väpätä älä väpätä 2nd sing. ole väpättänyt älä ole väpättänyt
3rd sing. väpättäköön älköön väpättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon väpättänyt älköön olko väpättänyt
1st plur. väpättäkäämme älkäämme väpättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme väpättäneet älkäämme olko väpättäneet
2nd plur. väpättäkää älkää väpättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa väpättäneet älkää olko väpättäneet
3rd plur. väpättäkööt älkööt väpättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot väpättäneet älkööt olko väpättäneet
passive väpätettäköön älköön väpätettäkö passive olkoon väpätetty älköön olko väpätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väpättänen en väpättäne 1st sing. lienen väpättänyt en liene väpättänyt
2nd sing. väpättänet et väpättäne 2nd sing. lienet väpättänyt et liene väpättänyt
3rd sing. väpättänee ei väpättäne 3rd sing. lienee väpättänyt ei liene väpättänyt
1st plur. väpättänemme emme väpättäne 1st plur. lienemme väpättäneet emme liene väpättäneet
2nd plur. väpättänette ette väpättäne 2nd plur. lienette väpättäneet ette liene väpättäneet
3rd plur. väpättänevät eivät väpättäne 3rd plur. lienevät väpättäneet eivät liene väpättäneet
passive väpätettäneen ei väpätettäne passive lienee väpätetty ei liene väpätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st väpättää present väpättävä väpätettävä
long 1st2 väpättääkseen past väpättänyt väpätetty
2nd inessive1 väpättäessä väpätettäessä agent1, 3 väpättämä
instructive väpättäen negative väpättämätön
3rd inessive väpättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative väpättämästä
illative väpättämään
adessive väpättämällä
abessive väpättämättä
instructive väpättämän väpätettämän
4th nominative väpättäminen
partitive väpättämistä
5th2 väpättämäisillään