vaaleta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From vaalea +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

vaaleta

  1. (intransitive) To white (to become whiter).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaaleta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaalenen en vaalene 1st sing. olen vaalennut en ole vaalennut
2nd sing. vaalenet et vaalene 2nd sing. olet vaalennut et ole vaalennut
3rd sing. vaalenee ei vaalene 3rd sing. on vaalennut ei ole vaalennut
1st plur. vaalenemme emme vaalene 1st plur. olemme vaalenneet emme ole vaalenneet
2nd plur. vaalenette ette vaalene 2nd plur. olette vaalenneet ette ole vaalenneet
3rd plur. vaalenevat eivät vaalene 3rd plur. ovat vaalenneet eivät ole vaalenneet
passive vaaletaan ei vaaleta passive on vaalettu ei ole vaalettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaalenin en vaalennut 1st sing. olin vaalennut en ollut vaalennut
2nd sing. vaalenit et vaalennut 2nd sing. olit vaalennut et ollut vaalennut
3rd sing. vaaleni ei vaalennut 3rd sing. oli vaalennut ei ollut vaalennut
1st plur. vaalenimme emme vaalenneet 1st plur. olimme vaalenneet emme olleet vaalenneet
2nd plur. vaalenitte ette vaalenneet 2nd plur. olitte vaalenneet ette olleet vaalenneet
3rd plur. vaalenivat eivät vaalenneet 3rd plur. olivat vaalenneet eivät olleet vaalenneet
passive vaalettiin ei vaalettu passive oli vaalettu ei ollut vaalettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaalenisin en vaalenisi 1st sing. olisin vaalennut en olisi vaalennut
2nd sing. vaalenisit et vaalenisi 2nd sing. olisit vaalennut et olisi vaalennut
3rd sing. vaalenisi ei vaalenisi 3rd sing. olisi vaalennut ei olisi vaalennut
1st plur. vaalenisimme emme vaalenisi 1st plur. olisimme vaalenneet emme olisi vaalenneet
2nd plur. vaalenisitte ette vaalenisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaalenneet ette olisi vaalenneet
3rd plur. vaalenisivat eivät vaalenisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaalenneet eivät olisi vaalenneet
passive vaalettaisiin ei vaalettaisi passive olisi vaalettu ei olisi vaalettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaalene älä vaalene 2nd sing. ole vaalennut älä ole vaalennut
3rd sing. vaaletkoon älköön vaaletko 3rd sing. olkoon vaalennut älköön olko vaalennut
1st plur. vaaletkaamme älkäämme vaaletko 1st plur. olkaamme vaalenneet älkäämme olko vaalenneet
2nd plur. vaaletkaa älkää vaaletko 2nd plur. olkaa vaalenneet älkää olko vaalenneet
3rd plur. vaaletkoot älkööt vaaletko 3rd plur. olkoot vaalenneet älkööt olko vaalenneet
passive vaalettakoon älköön vaalettako passive olkoon vaalettu älköön olko vaalettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaalennen en vaalenne 1st sing. lienen vaalennut en liene vaalennut
2nd sing. vaalennet et vaalenne 2nd sing. lienet vaalennut et liene vaalennut
3rd sing. vaalennee ei vaalenne 3rd sing. lienee vaalennut ei liene vaalennut
1st plur. vaalennemme emme vaalenne 1st plur. lienemme vaalenneet emme liene vaalenneet
2nd plur. vaalennette ette vaalenne 2nd plur. lienette vaalenneet ette liene vaalenneet
3rd plur. vaalennevat eivät vaalenne 3rd plur. lienevät vaalenneet eivät liene vaalenneet
passive vaalettaneen ei vaalettane passive lienee vaalettu ei liene vaalettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaaleta present vaaleneva vaalettava
long 1st2 vaaletakseen past vaalennut vaalettu
2nd inessive1 vaaletessa vaalettaessa agent1, 3 vaalenema
instructive vaaleten negative vaalenematon
3rd inessive vaalenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaalenemasta
illative vaalenemaan
adessive vaalenemalla
abessive vaalenematta
instructive vaaleneman vaalettaman
4th nominative vaaleneminen
partitive vaalenemista
5th2 vaalenemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]