vaarantua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vaarantua

  1. (intransitive) To become endangered.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaarantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaarannun en vaarannu 1st sing. olen vaarantunut en ole vaarantunut
2nd sing. vaarannut et vaarannu 2nd sing. olet vaarantunut et ole vaarantunut
3rd sing. vaarantuu ei vaarannu 3rd sing. on vaarantunut ei ole vaarantunut
1st plur. vaarannumme emme vaarannu 1st plur. olemme vaarantuneet emme ole vaarantuneet
2nd plur. vaarannutte ette vaarannu 2nd plur. olette vaarantuneet ette ole vaarantuneet
3rd plur. vaarantuvat eivät vaarannu 3rd plur. ovat vaarantuneet eivät ole vaarantuneet
passive vaarannutaan ei vaarannuta passive on vaarannuttu ei ole vaarannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaarannuin en vaarantunut 1st sing. olin vaarantunut en ollut vaarantunut
2nd sing. vaarannuit et vaarantunut 2nd sing. olit vaarantunut et ollut vaarantunut
3rd sing. vaarantui ei vaarantunut 3rd sing. oli vaarantunut ei ollut vaarantunut
1st plur. vaarannuimme emme vaarantuneet 1st plur. olimme vaarantuneet emme olleet vaarantuneet
2nd plur. vaarannuitte ette vaarantuneet 2nd plur. olitte vaarantuneet ette olleet vaarantuneet
3rd plur. vaarantuivat eivät vaarantuneet 3rd plur. olivat vaarantuneet eivät olleet vaarantuneet
passive vaarannuttiin ei vaarannuttu passive oli vaarannuttu ei ollut vaarannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaarantuisin en vaarantuisi 1st sing. olisin vaarantunut en olisi vaarantunut
2nd sing. vaarantuisit et vaarantuisi 2nd sing. olisit vaarantunut et olisi vaarantunut
3rd sing. vaarantuisi ei vaarantuisi 3rd sing. olisi vaarantunut ei olisi vaarantunut
1st plur. vaarantuisimme emme vaarantuisi 1st plur. olisimme vaarantuneet emme olisi vaarantuneet
2nd plur. vaarantuisitte ette vaarantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaarantuneet ette olisi vaarantuneet
3rd plur. vaarantuisivat eivät vaarantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaarantuneet eivät olisi vaarantuneet
passive vaarannuttaisiin ei vaarannuttaisi passive olisi vaarannuttu ei olisi vaarannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaarannu älä vaarannu 2nd sing. ole vaarantunut älä ole vaarantunut
3rd sing. vaarantukoon älköön vaarantuko 3rd sing. olkoon vaarantunut älköön olko vaarantunut
1st plur. vaarantukaamme älkäämme vaarantuko 1st plur. olkaamme vaarantuneet älkäämme olko vaarantuneet
2nd plur. vaarantukaa älkää vaarantuko 2nd plur. olkaa vaarantuneet älkää olko vaarantuneet
3rd plur. vaarantukoot älkööt vaarantuko 3rd plur. olkoot vaarantuneet älkööt olko vaarantuneet
passive vaarannuttakoon älköön vaarannuttako passive olkoon vaarannuttu älköön olko vaarannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaarantunen en vaarantune 1st sing. lienen vaarantunut en liene vaarantunut
2nd sing. vaarantunet et vaarantune 2nd sing. lienet vaarantunut et liene vaarantunut
3rd sing. vaarantunee ei vaarantune 3rd sing. lienee vaarantunut ei liene vaarantunut
1st plur. vaarantunemme emme vaarantune 1st plur. lienemme vaarantuneet emme liene vaarantuneet
2nd plur. vaarantunette ette vaarantune 2nd plur. lienette vaarantuneet ette liene vaarantuneet
3rd plur. vaarantunevat eivät vaarantune 3rd plur. lienevät vaarantuneet eivät liene vaarantuneet
passive vaarannuttaneen ei vaarannuttane passive lienee vaarannuttu ei liene vaarannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaarantua present vaarantuva vaarannuttava
long 1st2 vaarantuakseen past vaarantunut vaarannuttu
2nd inessive1 vaarantuessa vaarannuttaessa agent1, 3 vaarantuma
instructive vaarantuen negative vaarantumaton
3rd inessive vaarantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaarantumasta
illative vaarantumaan
adessive vaarantumalla
abessive vaarantumatta
instructive vaarantuman vaarannuttaman
4th nominative vaarantuminen
partitive vaarantumista
5th2 vaarantumaisillaan