vaarua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vaarua

  1. (intransitive, rare) To rock, sway.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaarua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaarun en vaaru 1st sing. olen vaarunut en ole vaarunut
2nd sing. vaarut et vaaru 2nd sing. olet vaarunut et ole vaarunut
3rd sing. vaaruu ei vaaru 3rd sing. on vaarunut ei ole vaarunut
1st plur. vaarumme emme vaaru 1st plur. olemme vaaruneet emme ole vaaruneet
2nd plur. vaarutte ette vaaru 2nd plur. olette vaaruneet ette ole vaaruneet
3rd plur. vaaruvat eivät vaaru 3rd plur. ovat vaaruneet eivät ole vaaruneet
passive vaarutaan ei vaaruta passive on vaaruttu ei ole vaaruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaaruin en vaarunut 1st sing. olin vaarunut en ollut vaarunut
2nd sing. vaaruit et vaarunut 2nd sing. olit vaarunut et ollut vaarunut
3rd sing. vaarui ei vaarunut 3rd sing. oli vaarunut ei ollut vaarunut
1st plur. vaaruimme emme vaaruneet 1st plur. olimme vaaruneet emme olleet vaaruneet
2nd plur. vaaruitte ette vaaruneet 2nd plur. olitte vaaruneet ette olleet vaaruneet
3rd plur. vaaruivat eivät vaaruneet 3rd plur. olivat vaaruneet eivät olleet vaaruneet
passive vaaruttiin ei vaaruttu passive oli vaaruttu ei ollut vaaruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaaruisin en vaaruisi 1st sing. olisin vaarunut en olisi vaarunut
2nd sing. vaaruisit et vaaruisi 2nd sing. olisit vaarunut et olisi vaarunut
3rd sing. vaaruisi ei vaaruisi 3rd sing. olisi vaarunut ei olisi vaarunut
1st plur. vaaruisimme emme vaaruisi 1st plur. olisimme vaaruneet emme olisi vaaruneet
2nd plur. vaaruisitte ette vaaruisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaaruneet ette olisi vaaruneet
3rd plur. vaaruisivat eivät vaaruisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaaruneet eivät olisi vaaruneet
passive vaaruttaisiin ei vaaruttaisi passive olisi vaaruttu ei olisi vaaruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaaru älä vaaru 2nd sing. ole vaarunut älä ole vaarunut
3rd sing. vaarukoon älköön vaaruko 3rd sing. olkoon vaarunut älköön olko vaarunut
1st plur. vaarukaamme älkäämme vaaruko 1st plur. olkaamme vaaruneet älkäämme olko vaaruneet
2nd plur. vaarukaa älkää vaaruko 2nd plur. olkaa vaaruneet älkää olko vaaruneet
3rd plur. vaarukoot älkööt vaaruko 3rd plur. olkoot vaaruneet älkööt olko vaaruneet
passive vaaruttakoon älköön vaaruttako passive olkoon vaaruttu älköön olko vaaruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaarunen en vaarune 1st sing. lienen vaarunut en liene vaarunut
2nd sing. vaarunet et vaarune 2nd sing. lienet vaarunut et liene vaarunut
3rd sing. vaarunee ei vaarune 3rd sing. lienee vaarunut ei liene vaarunut
1st plur. vaarunemme emme vaarune 1st plur. lienemme vaaruneet emme liene vaaruneet
2nd plur. vaarunette ette vaarune 2nd plur. lienette vaaruneet ette liene vaaruneet
3rd plur. vaarunevat eivät vaarune 3rd plur. lienevät vaaruneet eivät liene vaaruneet
passive vaaruttaneen ei vaaruttane passive lienee vaaruttu ei liene vaaruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaarua present vaaruva vaaruttava
long 1st2 vaaruakseen past vaarunut vaaruttu
2nd inessive1 vaaruessa vaaruttaessa agent1, 3 vaaruma
instructive vaaruen negative vaarumaton
3rd inessive vaarumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaarumasta
illative vaarumaan
adessive vaarumalla
abessive vaarumatta
instructive vaaruman vaaruttaman
4th nominative vaaruminen
partitive vaarumista
5th2 vaarumaisillaan