vaarua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vaarua

  1. (intransitive, rare) To rock, sway.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaarua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaarun en vaaruˣ 1st sing. olen vaarunut en oleˣ vaarunut
2nd sing. vaarut et vaaruˣ 2nd sing. olet vaarunut et oleˣ vaarunut
3rd sing. vaaruu ei vaaruˣ 3rd sing. on vaarunut ei oleˣ vaarunut
1st plur. vaarumme emme vaaruˣ 1st plur. olemme vaaruneet emme oleˣ vaaruneet
2nd plur. vaarutte ette vaaruˣ 2nd plur. olette vaaruneet ette oleˣ vaaruneet
3rd plur. vaaruvat eivät vaaruˣ 3rd plur. ovat vaaruneet eivät oleˣ vaaruneet
passive vaarutaan ei vaarutaˣ passive on vaaruttu ei oleˣ vaaruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaaruin en vaarunut 1st sing. olin vaarunut en ollut vaarunut
2nd sing. vaaruit et vaarunut 2nd sing. olit vaarunut et ollut vaarunut
3rd sing. vaarui ei vaarunut 3rd sing. oli vaarunut ei ollut vaarunut
1st plur. vaaruimme emme vaaruneet 1st plur. olimme vaaruneet emme olleet vaaruneet
2nd plur. vaaruitte ette vaaruneet 2nd plur. olitte vaaruneet ette olleet vaaruneet
3rd plur. vaaruivat eivät vaaruneet 3rd plur. olivat vaaruneet eivät olleet vaaruneet
passive vaaruttiin ei vaaruttu passive oli vaaruttu ei ollut vaaruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaaruisin en vaaruisi 1st sing. olisin vaarunut en olisi vaarunut
2nd sing. vaaruisit et vaaruisi 2nd sing. olisit vaarunut et olisi vaarunut
3rd sing. vaaruisi ei vaaruisi 3rd sing. olisi vaarunut ei olisi vaarunut
1st plur. vaaruisimme emme vaaruisi 1st plur. olisimme vaaruneet emme olisi vaaruneet
2nd plur. vaaruisitte ette vaaruisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaaruneet ette olisi vaaruneet
3rd plur. vaaruisivat eivät vaaruisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaaruneet eivät olisi vaaruneet
passive vaaruttaisiin ei vaaruttaisi passive olisi vaaruttu ei olisi vaaruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaaruˣ älä vaaruˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vaarunut älä oleˣ vaarunut
3rd sing. vaarukoon älköön vaarukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vaarunut älköön olkoˣ vaarunut
1st plur. vaarukaamme älkäämme vaarukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vaaruneet älkäämme olkoˣ vaaruneet
2nd plur. vaarukaa älkää vaarukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vaaruneet älkää olkoˣ vaaruneet
3rd plur. vaarukoot älkööt vaarukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vaaruneet älkööt olkoˣ vaaruneet
passive vaaruttakoon älköön vaaruttakoˣ passive olkoon vaaruttu älköön olkoˣ vaaruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaarunen en vaaruneˣ 1st sing. lienen vaarunut en lieneˣ vaarunut
2nd sing. vaarunet et vaaruneˣ 2nd sing. lienet vaarunut et lieneˣ vaarunut
3rd sing. vaarunee ei vaaruneˣ 3rd sing. lienee vaarunut ei lieneˣ vaarunut
1st plur. vaarunemme emme vaaruneˣ 1st plur. lienemme vaaruneet emme lieneˣ vaaruneet
2nd plur. vaarunette ette vaaruneˣ 2nd plur. lienette vaaruneet ette lieneˣ vaaruneet
3rd plur. vaarunevat eivät vaaruneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vaaruneet eivät lieneˣ vaaruneet
passive vaaruttaneen ei vaaruttaneˣ passive lienee vaaruttu ei lieneˣ vaaruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaaruaˣ present vaaruva vaaruttava
long 1st2 vaaruakseen past vaarunut vaaruttu
2nd inessive1 vaaruessa vaaruttaessa agent1, 3 vaaruma
instructive vaaruen negative vaarumaton
3rd inessive vaarumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaarumasta
illative vaarumaan
adessive vaarumalla
abessive vaarumatta
instructive vaaruman vaaruttaman
4th nominative vaaruminen
partitive vaarumista
5th2 vaarumaisillaan