vahdata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vahdata

  1. to guard
  2. to watch over

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vahdata (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahtaan en vahtaa 1st sing. olen vahdannut en ole vahdannut
2nd sing. vahtaat et vahtaa 2nd sing. olet vahdannut et ole vahdannut
3rd sing. vahtaa ei vahtaa 3rd sing. on vahdannut ei ole vahdannut
1st plur. vahtaamme emme vahtaa 1st plur. olemme vahdanneet emme ole vahdanneet
2nd plur. vahtaatte ette vahtaa 2nd plur. olette vahdanneet ette ole vahdanneet
3rd plur. vahtaavat eivät vahtaa 3rd plur. ovat vahdanneet eivät ole vahdanneet
passive vahdataan ei vahdata passive on vahdattu ei ole vahdattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahtasin en vahdannut 1st sing. olin vahdannut en ollut vahdannut
2nd sing. vahtasit et vahdannut 2nd sing. olit vahdannut et ollut vahdannut
3rd sing. vahtasi ei vahdannut 3rd sing. oli vahdannut ei ollut vahdannut
1st plur. vahtasimme emme vahdanneet 1st plur. olimme vahdanneet emme olleet vahdanneet
2nd plur. vahtasitte ette vahdanneet 2nd plur. olitte vahdanneet ette olleet vahdanneet
3rd plur. vahtasivat eivät vahdanneet 3rd plur. olivat vahdanneet eivät olleet vahdanneet
passive vahdattiin ei vahdattu passive oli vahdattu ei ollut vahdattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahtaisin en vahtaisi 1st sing. olisin vahdannut en olisi vahdannut
2nd sing. vahtaisit et vahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit vahdannut et olisi vahdannut
3rd sing. vahtaisi ei vahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi vahdannut ei olisi vahdannut
1st plur. vahtaisimme emme vahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme vahdanneet emme olisi vahdanneet
2nd plur. vahtaisitte ette vahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vahdanneet ette olisi vahdanneet
3rd plur. vahtaisivat eivät vahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vahdanneet eivät olisi vahdanneet
passive vahdattaisiin ei vahdattaisi passive olisi vahdattu ei olisi vahdattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vahtaa älä vahtaa 2nd sing. ole vahdannut älä ole vahdannut
3rd sing. vahdatkoon älköön vahdatko 3rd sing. olkoon vahdannut älköön olko vahdannut
1st plur. vahdatkaamme älkäämme vahdatko 1st plur. olkaamme vahdanneet älkäämme olko vahdanneet
2nd plur. vahdatkaa älkää vahdatko 2nd plur. olkaa vahdanneet älkää olko vahdanneet
3rd plur. vahdatkoot älkööt vahdatko 3rd plur. olkoot vahdanneet älkööt olko vahdanneet
passive vahdattakoon älköön vahdattako passive olkoon vahdattu älköön olko vahdattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahdannen en vahdanne 1st sing. lienen vahdannut en liene vahdannut
2nd sing. vahdannet et vahdanne 2nd sing. lienet vahdannut et liene vahdannut
3rd sing. vahdannee ei vahdanne 3rd sing. lienee vahdannut ei liene vahdannut
1st plur. vahdannemme emme vahdanne 1st plur. lienemme vahdanneet emme liene vahdanneet
2nd plur. vahdannette ette vahdanne 2nd plur. lienette vahdanneet ette liene vahdanneet
3rd plur. vahdannevat eivät vahdanne 3rd plur. lienevät vahdanneet eivät liene vahdanneet
passive vahdattaneen ei vahdattane passive lienee vahdattu ei liene vahdattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vahdata present vahtaava vahdattava
long 1st2 vahdatakseen past vahdannut vahdattu
2nd inessive1 vahdatessa vahdattaessa agent1, 3 vahtaama
instructive vahdaten negative vahtaamaton
3rd inessive vahtaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vahtaamasta
illative vahtaamaan
adessive vahtaamalla
abessive vahtaamatta
instructive vahtaaman vahdattaman
4th nominative vahtaaminen
partitive vahtaamista
5th2 vahtaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]