vahtia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index v)

Etymology[edit]

Verb[edit]

vahtia

  1. (transitive) To guard, watch.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vahtia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahdin en vahdiˣ 1st sing. olen vahtinut en oleˣ vahtinut
2nd sing. vahdit et vahdiˣ 2nd sing. olet vahtinut et oleˣ vahtinut
3rd sing. vahtii ei vahdiˣ 3rd sing. on vahtinut ei oleˣ vahtinut
1st plur. vahdimme emme vahdiˣ 1st plur. olemme vahtineet emme oleˣ vahtineet
2nd plur. vahditte ette vahdiˣ 2nd plur. olette vahtineet ette oleˣ vahtineet
3rd plur. vahtivat eivät vahdiˣ 3rd plur. ovat vahtineet eivät oleˣ vahtineet
passive vahditaan ei vahditaˣ passive on vahdittu ei oleˣ vahdittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahdin en vahtinut 1st sing. olin vahtinut en ollut vahtinut
2nd sing. vahdit et vahtinut 2nd sing. olit vahtinut et ollut vahtinut
3rd sing. vahti ei vahtinut 3rd sing. oli vahtinut ei ollut vahtinut
1st plur. vahdimme emme vahtineet 1st plur. olimme vahtineet emme olleet vahtineet
2nd plur. vahditte ette vahtineet 2nd plur. olitte vahtineet ette olleet vahtineet
3rd plur. vahtivat eivät vahtineet 3rd plur. olivat vahtineet eivät olleet vahtineet
passive vahdittiin ei vahdittu passive oli vahdittu ei ollut vahdittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahtisin en vahtisi 1st sing. olisin vahtinut en olisi vahtinut
2nd sing. vahtisit et vahtisi 2nd sing. olisit vahtinut et olisi vahtinut
3rd sing. vahtisi ei vahtisi 3rd sing. olisi vahtinut ei olisi vahtinut
1st plur. vahtisimme emme vahtisi 1st plur. olisimme vahtineet emme olisi vahtineet
2nd plur. vahtisitte ette vahtisi 2nd plur. olisitte vahtineet ette olisi vahtineet
3rd plur. vahtisivat eivät vahtisi 3rd plur. olisivat vahtineet eivät olisi vahtineet
passive vahdittaisiin ei vahdittaisi passive olisi vahdittu ei olisi vahdittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vahdiˣ älä vahdiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vahtinut älä oleˣ vahtinut
3rd sing. vahtikoon älköön vahtikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vahtinut älköön olkoˣ vahtinut
1st plur. vahtikaamme älkäämme vahtikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vahtineet älkäämme olkoˣ vahtineet
2nd plur. vahtikaa älkää vahtikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vahtineet älkää olkoˣ vahtineet
3rd plur. vahtikoot älkööt vahtikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vahtineet älkööt olkoˣ vahtineet
passive vahdittakoon älköön vahdittakoˣ passive olkoon vahdittu älköön olkoˣ vahdittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahtinen en vahtineˣ 1st sing. lienen vahtinut en lieneˣ vahtinut
2nd sing. vahtinet et vahtineˣ 2nd sing. lienet vahtinut et lieneˣ vahtinut
3rd sing. vahtinee ei vahtineˣ 3rd sing. lienee vahtinut ei lieneˣ vahtinut
1st plur. vahtinemme emme vahtineˣ 1st plur. lienemme vahtineet emme lieneˣ vahtineet
2nd plur. vahtinette ette vahtineˣ 2nd plur. lienette vahtineet ette lieneˣ vahtineet
3rd plur. vahtinevat eivät vahtineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vahtineet eivät lieneˣ vahtineet
passive vahdittaneen ei vahdittaneˣ passive lienee vahdittu ei lieneˣ vahdittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vahtiaˣ present vahtiva vahdittava
long 1st2 vahtiakseen past vahtinut vahdittu
2nd inessive1 vahtiessa vahdittaessa agent1, 3 vahtima
instructive vahtien negative vahtimaton
3rd inessive vahtimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vahtimasta
illative vahtimaan
adessive vahtimalla
abessive vahtimatta
instructive vahtiman vahdittaman
4th nominative vahtiminen
partitive vahtimista
5th2 vahtimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]