vihata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Estonian[edit]

Verb[edit]

vihata

  1. Da-infinitive of vihkama.

Finnish[edit]

(index v)

Etymology[edit]

  • viha- (genitive singular stem of viha) + -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vi‧ha‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈvihɑtɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

vihata

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To hate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vihata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihaan en vihaaˣ 1st sing. olen vihannut en oleˣ vihannut
2nd sing. vihaat et vihaaˣ 2nd sing. olet vihannut et oleˣ vihannut
3rd sing. vihaa ei vihaaˣ 3rd sing. on vihannut ei oleˣ vihannut
1st plur. vihaamme emme vihaaˣ 1st plur. olemme vihanneet emme oleˣ vihanneet
2nd plur. vihaatte ette vihaaˣ 2nd plur. olette vihanneet ette oleˣ vihanneet
3rd plur. vihaavat eivät vihaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat vihanneet eivät oleˣ vihanneet
passive vihataan ei vihataˣ passive on vihattu ei oleˣ vihattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihasin en vihannut 1st sing. olin vihannut en ollut vihannut
2nd sing. vihasit et vihannut 2nd sing. olit vihannut et ollut vihannut
3rd sing. vihasi ei vihannut 3rd sing. oli vihannut ei ollut vihannut
1st plur. vihasimme emme vihanneet 1st plur. olimme vihanneet emme olleet vihanneet
2nd plur. vihasitte ette vihanneet 2nd plur. olitte vihanneet ette olleet vihanneet
3rd plur. vihasivat eivät vihanneet 3rd plur. olivat vihanneet eivät olleet vihanneet
passive vihattiin ei vihattu passive oli vihattu ei ollut vihattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihaisin en vihaisi 1st sing. olisin vihannut en olisi vihannut
2nd sing. vihaisit et vihaisi 2nd sing. olisit vihannut et olisi vihannut
3rd sing. vihaisi ei vihaisi 3rd sing. olisi vihannut ei olisi vihannut
1st plur. vihaisimme emme vihaisi 1st plur. olisimme vihanneet emme olisi vihanneet
2nd plur. vihaisitte ette vihaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vihanneet ette olisi vihanneet
3rd plur. vihaisivat eivät vihaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vihanneet eivät olisi vihanneet
passive vihattaisiin ei vihattaisi passive olisi vihattu ei olisi vihattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vihaaˣ älä vihaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vihannut älä oleˣ vihannut
3rd sing. vihatkoon älköön vihatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vihannut älköön olkoˣ vihannut
1st plur. vihatkaamme älkäämme vihatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vihanneet älkäämme olkoˣ vihanneet
2nd plur. vihatkaa älkää vihatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vihanneet älkää olkoˣ vihanneet
3rd plur. vihatkoot älkööt vihatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vihanneet älkööt olkoˣ vihanneet
passive vihattakoon älköön vihattakoˣ passive olkoon vihattu älköön olkoˣ vihattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihannen en vihanneˣ 1st sing. lienen vihannut en lieneˣ vihannut
2nd sing. vihannet et vihanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet vihannut et lieneˣ vihannut
3rd sing. vihannee ei vihanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee vihannut ei lieneˣ vihannut
1st plur. vihannemme emme vihanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme vihanneet emme lieneˣ vihanneet
2nd plur. vihannette ette vihanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette vihanneet ette lieneˣ vihanneet
3rd plur. vihannevat eivät vihanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vihanneet eivät lieneˣ vihanneet
passive vihattaneen ei vihattaneˣ passive lienee vihattu ei lieneˣ vihattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vihataˣ present vihaava vihattava
long 1st2 vihatakseen past vihannut vihattu
2nd inessive1 vihatessa vihattaessa agent1, 3 vihaama
instructive vihaten negative vihaamaton
3rd inessive vihaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vihaamasta
illative vihaamaan
adessive vihaamalla
abessive vihaamatta
instructive vihaaman vihattaman
4th nominative vihaaminen
partitive vihaamista
5th2 vihaamaisillaan

Antonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]