vainota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: vainotā

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Etymology[edit]

vaino- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

vainota

  1. (transitive + partitive) To persecute.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vainota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vainoan en vainoaˣ 1st sing. olen vainonnut en oleˣ vainonnut
2nd sing. vainoat et vainoaˣ 2nd sing. olet vainonnut et oleˣ vainonnut
3rd sing. vainoaa ei vainoaˣ 3rd sing. on vainonnut ei oleˣ vainonnut
1st plur. vainoamme emme vainoaˣ 1st plur. olemme vainonneet emme oleˣ vainonneet
2nd plur. vainoatte ette vainoaˣ 2nd plur. olette vainonneet ette oleˣ vainonneet
3rd plur. vainoavat eivät vainoaˣ 3rd plur. ovat vainonneet eivät oleˣ vainonneet
passive vainotaan ei vainotaˣ passive on vainottu ei oleˣ vainottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vainosin en vainonnut 1st sing. olin vainonnut en ollut vainonnut
2nd sing. vainosit et vainonnut 2nd sing. olit vainonnut et ollut vainonnut
3rd sing. vainosi ei vainonnut 3rd sing. oli vainonnut ei ollut vainonnut
1st plur. vainosimme emme vainonneet 1st plur. olimme vainonneet emme olleet vainonneet
2nd plur. vainositte ette vainonneet 2nd plur. olitte vainonneet ette olleet vainonneet
3rd plur. vainosivat eivät vainonneet 3rd plur. olivat vainonneet eivät olleet vainonneet
passive vainottiin ei vainottu passive oli vainottu ei ollut vainottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vainoaisin
vainoisin
en vainoaisi
en vainoisi
1st sing. olisin vainonnut en olisi vainonnut
2nd sing. vainoaisit
vainoisit
et vainoaisi
et vainoisi
2nd sing. olisit vainonnut et olisi vainonnut
3rd sing. vainoaisi
vainoisi
ei vainoaisi
ei vainoisi
3rd sing. olisi vainonnut ei olisi vainonnut
1st plur. vainoaisimme
vainoisimme
emme vainoaisi
emme vainoisi
1st plur. olisimme vainonneet emme olisi vainonneet
2nd plur. vainoaisitte
vainoisitte
ette vainoaisi
ette vainoisi
2nd plur. olisitte vainonneet ette olisi vainonneet
3rd plur. vainoaisivat
vainoisivat
eivät vainoaisi
eivät vainoisi
3rd plur. olisivat vainonneet eivät olisi vainonneet
passive vainottaisiin ei vainottaisi passive olisi vainottu ei olisi vainottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vainoaˣ älä vainoaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vainonnut älä oleˣ vainonnut
3rd sing. vainotkoon älköön vainotkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vainonnut älköön olkoˣ vainonnut
1st plur. vainotkaamme älkäämme vainotkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vainonneet älkäämme olkoˣ vainonneet
2nd plur. vainotkaa älkää vainotkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vainonneet älkää olkoˣ vainonneet
3rd plur. vainotkoot älkööt vainotkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vainonneet älkööt olkoˣ vainonneet
passive vainottakoon älköön vainottakoˣ passive olkoon vainottu älköön olkoˣ vainottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vainonnen en vainonneˣ 1st sing. lienen vainonnut en lieneˣ vainonnut
2nd sing. vainonnet et vainonneˣ 2nd sing. lienet vainonnut et lieneˣ vainonnut
3rd sing. vainonnee ei vainonneˣ 3rd sing. lienee vainonnut ei lieneˣ vainonnut
1st plur. vainonnemme emme vainonneˣ 1st plur. lienemme vainonneet emme lieneˣ vainonneet
2nd plur. vainonnette ette vainonneˣ 2nd plur. lienette vainonneet ette lieneˣ vainonneet
3rd plur. vainonnevat eivät vainonneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vainonneet eivät lieneˣ vainonneet
passive vainottaneen ei vainottaneˣ passive lienee vainottu ei lieneˣ vainottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vainotaˣ present vainoava vainottava
long 1st2 vainotakseen past vainonnut vainottu
2nd inessive1 vainotessa vainottaessa agent1, 3 vainoama
instructive vainoten negative vainoamaton
3rd inessive vainoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vainoamasta
illative vainoamaan
adessive vainoamalla
abessive vainoamatta
instructive vainoaman vainottaman
4th nominative vainoaminen
partitive vainoamista
5th2 vainoamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]


Latvian[edit]

Participle[edit]

vainota

  1. genitive singular masculine form of vainots
  2. nominative singular feminine form of vainots