vainuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

vainu- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

vainuta

  1. (intransitive) To scent.
  2. (intransitive) To have a hunch.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vainuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vainuan en vainua 1st sing. olen vainunnut en ole vainunnut
2nd sing. vainuat et vainua 2nd sing. olet vainunnut et ole vainunnut
3rd sing. vainuaa ei vainua 3rd sing. on vainunnut ei ole vainunnut
1st plur. vainuamme emme vainua 1st plur. olemme vainunneet emme ole vainunneet
2nd plur. vainuatte ette vainua 2nd plur. olette vainunneet ette ole vainunneet
3rd plur. vainuavat eivät vainua 3rd plur. ovat vainunneet eivät ole vainunneet
passive vainutaan ei vainuta passive on vainuttu ei ole vainuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vainusin en vainunnut 1st sing. olin vainunnut en ollut vainunnut
2nd sing. vainusit et vainunnut 2nd sing. olit vainunnut et ollut vainunnut
3rd sing. vainusi ei vainunnut 3rd sing. oli vainunnut ei ollut vainunnut
1st plur. vainusimme emme vainunneet 1st plur. olimme vainunneet emme olleet vainunneet
2nd plur. vainusitte ette vainunneet 2nd plur. olitte vainunneet ette olleet vainunneet
3rd plur. vainusivat eivät vainunneet 3rd plur. olivat vainunneet eivät olleet vainunneet
passive vainuttiin ei vainuttu passive oli vainuttu ei ollut vainuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vainuaisin
vainuisin
en vainuaisi
en vainuisi
1st sing. olisin vainunnut en olisi vainunnut
2nd sing. vainuaisit
vainuisit
et vainuaisi
et vainuisi
2nd sing. olisit vainunnut et olisi vainunnut
3rd sing. vainuaisi
vainuisi
ei vainuaisi
ei vainuisi
3rd sing. olisi vainunnut ei olisi vainunnut
1st plur. vainuaisimme
vainuisimme
emme vainuaisi
emme vainuisi
1st plur. olisimme vainunneet emme olisi vainunneet
2nd plur. vainuaisitte
vainuisitte
ette vainuaisi
ette vainuisi
2nd plur. olisitte vainunneet ette olisi vainunneet
3rd plur. vainuaisivat
vainuisivat
eivät vainuaisi
eivät vainuisi
3rd plur. olisivat vainunneet eivät olisi vainunneet
passive vainuttaisiin ei vainuttaisi passive olisi vainuttu ei olisi vainuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vainua älä vainua 2nd sing. ole vainunnut älä ole vainunnut
3rd sing. vainutkoon älköön vainutko 3rd sing. olkoon vainunnut älköön olko vainunnut
1st plur. vainutkaamme älkäämme vainutko 1st plur. olkaamme vainunneet älkäämme olko vainunneet
2nd plur. vainutkaa älkää vainutko 2nd plur. olkaa vainunneet älkää olko vainunneet
3rd plur. vainutkoot älkööt vainutko 3rd plur. olkoot vainunneet älkööt olko vainunneet
passive vainuttakoon älköön vainuttako passive olkoon vainuttu älköön olko vainuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vainunnen en vainunne 1st sing. lienen vainunnut en liene vainunnut
2nd sing. vainunnet et vainunne 2nd sing. lienet vainunnut et liene vainunnut
3rd sing. vainunnee ei vainunne 3rd sing. lienee vainunnut ei liene vainunnut
1st plur. vainunnemme emme vainunne 1st plur. lienemme vainunneet emme liene vainunneet
2nd plur. vainunnette ette vainunne 2nd plur. lienette vainunneet ette liene vainunneet
3rd plur. vainunnevat eivät vainunne 3rd plur. lienevät vainunneet eivät liene vainunneet
passive vainuttaneen ei vainuttane passive lienee vainuttu ei liene vainuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vainuta present vainuava vainuttava
long 1st2 vainutakseen past vainunnut vainuttu
2nd inessive1 vainutessa vainuttaessa agent1, 3 vainuama
instructive vainuten negative vainuamaton
3rd inessive vainuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vainuamasta
illative vainuamaan
adessive vainuamalla
abessive vainuamatta
instructive vainuaman vainuttaman
4th nominative vainuaminen
partitive vainuamista
5th2 vainuamaisillaan