vakiinnuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vakiinnuttaa (transitive)

  1. to establish, solidify, settle (to get one's position, power, economy etc. on a solid basis from the state of uncertainty or turmoil)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vakiinnuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakiinnutan en vakiinnuta 1st sing. olen vakiinnuttanut en ole vakiinnuttanut
2nd sing. vakiinnutat et vakiinnuta 2nd sing. olet vakiinnuttanut et ole vakiinnuttanut
3rd sing. vakiinnuttaa ei vakiinnuta 3rd sing. on vakiinnuttanut ei ole vakiinnuttanut
1st plur. vakiinnutamme emme vakiinnuta 1st plur. olemme vakiinnuttaneet emme ole vakiinnuttaneet
2nd plur. vakiinnutatte ette vakiinnuta 2nd plur. olette vakiinnuttaneet ette ole vakiinnuttaneet
3rd plur. vakiinnuttavat eivät vakiinnuta 3rd plur. ovat vakiinnuttaneet eivät ole vakiinnuttaneet
passive vakiinnutetaan ei vakiinnuteta passive on vakiinnutettu ei ole vakiinnutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakiinnutin en vakiinnuttanut 1st sing. olin vakiinnuttanut en ollut vakiinnuttanut
2nd sing. vakiinnutit et vakiinnuttanut 2nd sing. olit vakiinnuttanut et ollut vakiinnuttanut
3rd sing. vakiinnutti ei vakiinnuttanut 3rd sing. oli vakiinnuttanut ei ollut vakiinnuttanut
1st plur. vakiinnutimme emme vakiinnuttaneet 1st plur. olimme vakiinnuttaneet emme olleet vakiinnuttaneet
2nd plur. vakiinnutitte ette vakiinnuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte vakiinnuttaneet ette olleet vakiinnuttaneet
3rd plur. vakiinnuttivat eivät vakiinnuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat vakiinnuttaneet eivät olleet vakiinnuttaneet
passive vakiinnutettiin ei vakiinnutettu passive oli vakiinnutettu ei ollut vakiinnutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakiinnuttaisin en vakiinnuttaisi 1st sing. olisin vakiinnuttanut en olisi vakiinnuttanut
2nd sing. vakiinnuttaisit et vakiinnuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit vakiinnuttanut et olisi vakiinnuttanut
3rd sing. vakiinnuttaisi ei vakiinnuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi vakiinnuttanut ei olisi vakiinnuttanut
1st plur. vakiinnuttaisimme emme vakiinnuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme vakiinnuttaneet emme olisi vakiinnuttaneet
2nd plur. vakiinnuttaisitte ette vakiinnuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vakiinnuttaneet ette olisi vakiinnuttaneet
3rd plur. vakiinnuttaisivat eivät vakiinnuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vakiinnuttaneet eivät olisi vakiinnuttaneet
passive vakiinnutettaisiin ei vakiinnutettaisi passive olisi vakiinnutettu ei olisi vakiinnutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vakiinnuta älä vakiinnuta 2nd sing. ole vakiinnuttanut älä ole vakiinnuttanut
3rd sing. vakiinnuttakoon älköön vakiinnuttako 3rd sing. olkoon vakiinnuttanut älköön olko vakiinnuttanut
1st plur. vakiinnuttakaamme älkäämme vakiinnuttako 1st plur. olkaamme vakiinnuttaneet älkäämme olko vakiinnuttaneet
2nd plur. vakiinnuttakaa älkää vakiinnuttako 2nd plur. olkaa vakiinnuttaneet älkää olko vakiinnuttaneet
3rd plur. vakiinnuttakoot älkööt vakiinnuttako 3rd plur. olkoot vakiinnuttaneet älkööt olko vakiinnuttaneet
passive vakiinnutettakoon älköön vakiinnutettako passive olkoon vakiinnutettu älköön olko vakiinnutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakiinnuttanen en vakiinnuttane 1st sing. lienen vakiinnuttanut en liene vakiinnuttanut
2nd sing. vakiinnuttanet et vakiinnuttane 2nd sing. lienet vakiinnuttanut et liene vakiinnuttanut
3rd sing. vakiinnuttanee ei vakiinnuttane 3rd sing. lienee vakiinnuttanut ei liene vakiinnuttanut
1st plur. vakiinnuttanemme emme vakiinnuttane 1st plur. lienemme vakiinnuttaneet emme liene vakiinnuttaneet
2nd plur. vakiinnuttanette ette vakiinnuttane 2nd plur. lienette vakiinnuttaneet ette liene vakiinnuttaneet
3rd plur. vakiinnuttanevat eivät vakiinnuttane 3rd plur. lienevät vakiinnuttaneet eivät liene vakiinnuttaneet
passive vakiinnutettaneen ei vakiinnutettane passive lienee vakiinnutettu ei liene vakiinnutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vakiinnuttaa present vakiinnuttava vakiinnutettava
long 1st2 vakiinnuttaakseen past vakiinnuttanut vakiinnutettu
2nd inessive1 vakiinnuttaessa vakiinnutettaessa agent1, 3 vakiinnuttama
instructive vakiinnuttaen negative vakiinnuttamaton
3rd inessive vakiinnuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vakiinnuttamasta
illative vakiinnuttamaan
adessive vakiinnuttamalla
abessive vakiinnuttamatta
instructive vakiinnuttaman vakiinnutettaman
4th nominative vakiinnuttaminen
partitive vakiinnuttamista
5th2 vakiinnuttamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]