vakinaistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From vakinainen.

Verb[edit]

vakinaistaa

  1. (transitive) To regularize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vakinaistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakinaistan en vakinaista 1st sing. olen vakinaistanut en ole vakinaistanut
2nd sing. vakinaistat et vakinaista 2nd sing. olet vakinaistanut et ole vakinaistanut
3rd sing. vakinaistaa ei vakinaista 3rd sing. on vakinaistanut ei ole vakinaistanut
1st plur. vakinaistamme emme vakinaista 1st plur. olemme vakinaistaneet emme ole vakinaistaneet
2nd plur. vakinaistatte ette vakinaista 2nd plur. olette vakinaistaneet ette ole vakinaistaneet
3rd plur. vakinaistavat eivät vakinaista 3rd plur. ovat vakinaistaneet eivät ole vakinaistaneet
passive vakinaistetaan ei vakinaisteta passive on vakinaistettu ei ole vakinaistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakinaistin en vakinaistanut 1st sing. olin vakinaistanut en ollut vakinaistanut
2nd sing. vakinaistit et vakinaistanut 2nd sing. olit vakinaistanut et ollut vakinaistanut
3rd sing. vakinaisti ei vakinaistanut 3rd sing. oli vakinaistanut ei ollut vakinaistanut
1st plur. vakinaistimme emme vakinaistaneet 1st plur. olimme vakinaistaneet emme olleet vakinaistaneet
2nd plur. vakinaistitte ette vakinaistaneet 2nd plur. olitte vakinaistaneet ette olleet vakinaistaneet
3rd plur. vakinaistivat eivät vakinaistaneet 3rd plur. olivat vakinaistaneet eivät olleet vakinaistaneet
passive vakinaistettiin ei vakinaistettu passive oli vakinaistettu ei ollut vakinaistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakinaistaisin en vakinaistaisi 1st sing. olisin vakinaistanut en olisi vakinaistanut
2nd sing. vakinaistaisit et vakinaistaisi 2nd sing. olisit vakinaistanut et olisi vakinaistanut
3rd sing. vakinaistaisi ei vakinaistaisi 3rd sing. olisi vakinaistanut ei olisi vakinaistanut
1st plur. vakinaistaisimme emme vakinaistaisi 1st plur. olisimme vakinaistaneet emme olisi vakinaistaneet
2nd plur. vakinaistaisitte ette vakinaistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vakinaistaneet ette olisi vakinaistaneet
3rd plur. vakinaistaisivat eivät vakinaistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vakinaistaneet eivät olisi vakinaistaneet
passive vakinaistettaisiin ei vakinaistettaisi passive olisi vakinaistettu ei olisi vakinaistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vakinaista älä vakinaista 2nd sing. ole vakinaistanut älä ole vakinaistanut
3rd sing. vakinaistakoon älköön vakinaistako 3rd sing. olkoon vakinaistanut älköön olko vakinaistanut
1st plur. vakinaistakaamme älkäämme vakinaistako 1st plur. olkaamme vakinaistaneet älkäämme olko vakinaistaneet
2nd plur. vakinaistakaa älkää vakinaistako 2nd plur. olkaa vakinaistaneet älkää olko vakinaistaneet
3rd plur. vakinaistakoot älkööt vakinaistako 3rd plur. olkoot vakinaistaneet älkööt olko vakinaistaneet
passive vakinaistettakoon älköön vakinaistettako passive olkoon vakinaistettu älköön olko vakinaistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakinaistanen en vakinaistane 1st sing. lienen vakinaistanut en liene vakinaistanut
2nd sing. vakinaistanet et vakinaistane 2nd sing. lienet vakinaistanut et liene vakinaistanut
3rd sing. vakinaistanee ei vakinaistane 3rd sing. lienee vakinaistanut ei liene vakinaistanut
1st plur. vakinaistanemme emme vakinaistane 1st plur. lienemme vakinaistaneet emme liene vakinaistaneet
2nd plur. vakinaistanette ette vakinaistane 2nd plur. lienette vakinaistaneet ette liene vakinaistaneet
3rd plur. vakinaistanevat eivät vakinaistane 3rd plur. lienevät vakinaistaneet eivät liene vakinaistaneet
passive vakinaistettaneen ei vakinaistettane passive lienee vakinaistettu ei liene vakinaistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vakinaistaa present vakinaistava vakinaistettava
long 1st2 vakinaistaakseen past vakinaistanut vakinaistettu
2nd inessive1 vakinaistaessa vakinaistettaessa agent1, 3 vakinaistama
instructive vakinaistaen negative vakinaistamaton
3rd inessive vakinaistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vakinaistamasta
illative vakinaistamaan
adessive vakinaistamalla
abessive vakinaistamatta
instructive vakinaistaman vakinaistettaman
4th nominative vakinaistaminen
partitive vakinaistamista
5th2 vakinaistamaisillaan