valpastua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb valpastaa < valpas.

Verb[edit]

valpastua

  1. (intransitive) To become (more) alert.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of valpastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valpastun en valpastu 1st sing. olen valpastunut en ole valpastunut
2nd sing. valpastut et valpastu 2nd sing. olet valpastunut et ole valpastunut
3rd sing. valpastuu ei valpastu 3rd sing. on valpastunut ei ole valpastunut
1st plur. valpastumme emme valpastu 1st plur. olemme valpastuneet emme ole valpastuneet
2nd plur. valpastutte ette valpastu 2nd plur. olette valpastuneet ette ole valpastuneet
3rd plur. valpastuvat eivät valpastu 3rd plur. ovat valpastuneet eivät ole valpastuneet
passive valpastutaan ei valpastuta passive on valpastuttu ei ole valpastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valpastuin en valpastunut 1st sing. olin valpastunut en ollut valpastunut
2nd sing. valpastuit et valpastunut 2nd sing. olit valpastunut et ollut valpastunut
3rd sing. valpastui ei valpastunut 3rd sing. oli valpastunut ei ollut valpastunut
1st plur. valpastuimme emme valpastuneet 1st plur. olimme valpastuneet emme olleet valpastuneet
2nd plur. valpastuitte ette valpastuneet 2nd plur. olitte valpastuneet ette olleet valpastuneet
3rd plur. valpastuivat eivät valpastuneet 3rd plur. olivat valpastuneet eivät olleet valpastuneet
passive valpastuttiin ei valpastuttu passive oli valpastuttu ei ollut valpastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valpastuisin en valpastuisi 1st sing. olisin valpastunut en olisi valpastunut
2nd sing. valpastuisit et valpastuisi 2nd sing. olisit valpastunut et olisi valpastunut
3rd sing. valpastuisi ei valpastuisi 3rd sing. olisi valpastunut ei olisi valpastunut
1st plur. valpastuisimme emme valpastuisi 1st plur. olisimme valpastuneet emme olisi valpastuneet
2nd plur. valpastuisitte ette valpastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte valpastuneet ette olisi valpastuneet
3rd plur. valpastuisivat eivät valpastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat valpastuneet eivät olisi valpastuneet
passive valpastuttaisiin ei valpastuttaisi passive olisi valpastuttu ei olisi valpastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valpastu älä valpastu 2nd sing. ole valpastunut älä ole valpastunut
3rd sing. valpastukoon älköön valpastuko 3rd sing. olkoon valpastunut älköön olko valpastunut
1st plur. valpastukaamme älkäämme valpastuko 1st plur. olkaamme valpastuneet älkäämme olko valpastuneet
2nd plur. valpastukaa älkää valpastuko 2nd plur. olkaa valpastuneet älkää olko valpastuneet
3rd plur. valpastukoot älkööt valpastuko 3rd plur. olkoot valpastuneet älkööt olko valpastuneet
passive valpastuttakoon älköön valpastuttako passive olkoon valpastuttu älköön olko valpastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valpastunen en valpastune 1st sing. lienen valpastunut en liene valpastunut
2nd sing. valpastunet et valpastune 2nd sing. lienet valpastunut et liene valpastunut
3rd sing. valpastunee ei valpastune 3rd sing. lienee valpastunut ei liene valpastunut
1st plur. valpastunemme emme valpastune 1st plur. lienemme valpastuneet emme liene valpastuneet
2nd plur. valpastunette ette valpastune 2nd plur. lienette valpastuneet ette liene valpastuneet
3rd plur. valpastunevat eivät valpastune 3rd plur. lienevät valpastuneet eivät liene valpastuneet
passive valpastuttaneen ei valpastuttane passive lienee valpastuttu ei liene valpastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valpastua present valpastuva valpastuttava
long 1st2 valpastuakseen past valpastunut valpastuttu
2nd inessive1 valpastuessa valpastuttaessa agent1, 3 valpastuma
instructive valpastuen negative valpastumaton
3rd inessive valpastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valpastumasta
illative valpastumaan
adessive valpastumalla
abessive valpastumatta
instructive valpastuman valpastuttaman
4th nominative valpastuminen
partitive valpastumista
5th2 valpastumaisillaan