valssata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

valssata

  1. to roll (in metal press)
  2. to waltz (to dance waltz)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of valssata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valssaan en valssaaˣ 1st sing. olen valssannut en oleˣ valssannut
2nd sing. valssaat et valssaaˣ 2nd sing. olet valssannut et oleˣ valssannut
3rd sing. valssaa ei valssaaˣ 3rd sing. on valssannut ei oleˣ valssannut
1st plur. valssaamme emme valssaaˣ 1st plur. olemme valssanneet emme oleˣ valssanneet
2nd plur. valssaatte ette valssaaˣ 2nd plur. olette valssanneet ette oleˣ valssanneet
3rd plur. valssaavat eivät valssaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat valssanneet eivät oleˣ valssanneet
passive valssataan ei valssataˣ passive on valssattu ei oleˣ valssattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valssasin en valssannut 1st sing. olin valssannut en ollut valssannut
2nd sing. valssasit et valssannut 2nd sing. olit valssannut et ollut valssannut
3rd sing. valssasi ei valssannut 3rd sing. oli valssannut ei ollut valssannut
1st plur. valssasimme emme valssanneet 1st plur. olimme valssanneet emme olleet valssanneet
2nd plur. valssasitte ette valssanneet 2nd plur. olitte valssanneet ette olleet valssanneet
3rd plur. valssasivat eivät valssanneet 3rd plur. olivat valssanneet eivät olleet valssanneet
passive valssattiin ei valssattu passive oli valssattu ei ollut valssattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valssaisin en valssaisi 1st sing. olisin valssannut en olisi valssannut
2nd sing. valssaisit et valssaisi 2nd sing. olisit valssannut et olisi valssannut
3rd sing. valssaisi ei valssaisi 3rd sing. olisi valssannut ei olisi valssannut
1st plur. valssaisimme emme valssaisi 1st plur. olisimme valssanneet emme olisi valssanneet
2nd plur. valssaisitte ette valssaisi 2nd plur. olisitte valssanneet ette olisi valssanneet
3rd plur. valssaisivat eivät valssaisi 3rd plur. olisivat valssanneet eivät olisi valssanneet
passive valssattaisiin ei valssattaisi passive olisi valssattu ei olisi valssattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valssaaˣ älä valssaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ valssannut älä oleˣ valssannut
3rd sing. valssatkoon älköön valssatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon valssannut älköön olkoˣ valssannut
1st plur. valssatkaamme älkäämme valssatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme valssanneet älkäämme olkoˣ valssanneet
2nd plur. valssatkaa älkää valssatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa valssanneet älkää olkoˣ valssanneet
3rd plur. valssatkoot älkööt valssatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot valssanneet älkööt olkoˣ valssanneet
passive valssattakoon älköön valssattakoˣ passive olkoon valssattu älköön olkoˣ valssattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valssannen en valssanneˣ 1st sing. lienen valssannut en lieneˣ valssannut
2nd sing. valssannet et valssanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet valssannut et lieneˣ valssannut
3rd sing. valssannee ei valssanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee valssannut ei lieneˣ valssannut
1st plur. valssannemme emme valssanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme valssanneet emme lieneˣ valssanneet
2nd plur. valssannette ette valssanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette valssanneet ette lieneˣ valssanneet
3rd plur. valssannevat eivät valssanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät valssanneet eivät lieneˣ valssanneet
passive valssattaneen ei valssattaneˣ passive lienee valssattu ei lieneˣ valssattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valssataˣ present valssaava valssattava
long 1st2 valssatakseen past valssannut valssattu
2nd inessive1 valssatessa valssattaessa agent1, 3 valssaama
instructive valssaten negative valssaamaton
3rd inessive valssaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valssaamasta
illative valssaamaan
adessive valssaamalla
abessive valssaamatta
instructive valssaaman valssattaman
4th nominative valssaaminen
partitive valssaamista
5th2 valssaamaisillaan