tanssia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From a Germanic language, compare German tanzen

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tans‧si‧a

Verb[edit]

tanssia

  1. (intransitive) To dance.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of tanssia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tanssin en tanssi 1st sing. olen tanssinut en ole tanssinut
2nd sing. tanssit et tanssi 2nd sing. olet tanssinut et ole tanssinut
3rd sing. tanssii ei tanssi 3rd sing. on tanssinut ei ole tanssinut
1st plur. tanssimme emme tanssi 1st plur. olemme tanssineet emme ole tanssineet
2nd plur. tanssitte ette tanssi 2nd plur. olette tanssineet ette ole tanssineet
3rd plur. tanssivat eivät tanssi 3rd plur. ovat tanssineet eivät ole tanssineet
passive tanssitaan ei tanssita passive on tanssittu ei ole tanssittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tanssin en tanssinut 1st sing. olin tanssinut en ollut tanssinut
2nd sing. tanssit et tanssinut 2nd sing. olit tanssinut et ollut tanssinut
3rd sing. tanssi ei tanssinut 3rd sing. oli tanssinut ei ollut tanssinut
1st plur. tanssimme emme tanssineet 1st plur. olimme tanssineet emme olleet tanssineet
2nd plur. tanssitte ette tanssineet 2nd plur. olitte tanssineet ette olleet tanssineet
3rd plur. tanssivat eivät tanssineet 3rd plur. olivat tanssineet eivät olleet tanssineet
passive tanssittiin ei tanssittu passive oli tanssittu ei ollut tanssittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tanssisin en tanssisi 1st sing. olisin tanssinut en olisi tanssinut
2nd sing. tanssisit et tanssisi 2nd sing. olisit tanssinut et olisi tanssinut
3rd sing. tanssisi ei tanssisi 3rd sing. olisi tanssinut ei olisi tanssinut
1st plur. tanssisimme emme tanssisi 1st plur. olisimme tanssineet emme olisi tanssineet
2nd plur. tanssisitte ette tanssisi 2nd plur. olisitte tanssineet ette olisi tanssineet
3rd plur. tanssisivat eivät tanssisi 3rd plur. olisivat tanssineet eivät olisi tanssineet
passive tanssittaisiin ei tanssittaisi passive olisi tanssittu ei olisi tanssittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tanssi älä tanssi 2nd sing. ole tanssinut älä ole tanssinut
3rd sing. tanssikoon älköön tanssiko 3rd sing. olkoon tanssinut älköön olko tanssinut
1st plur. tanssikaamme älkäämme tanssiko 1st plur. olkaamme tanssineet älkäämme olko tanssineet
2nd plur. tanssikaa älkää tanssiko 2nd plur. olkaa tanssineet älkää olko tanssineet
3rd plur. tanssikoot älkööt tanssiko 3rd plur. olkoot tanssineet älkööt olko tanssineet
passive tanssittakoon älköön tanssittako passive olkoon tanssittu älköön olko tanssittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tanssinen en tanssine 1st sing. lienen tanssinut en liene tanssinut
2nd sing. tanssinet et tanssine 2nd sing. lienet tanssinut et liene tanssinut
3rd sing. tanssinee ei tanssine 3rd sing. lienee tanssinut ei liene tanssinut
1st plur. tanssinemme emme tanssine 1st plur. lienemme tanssineet emme liene tanssineet
2nd plur. tanssinette ette tanssine 2nd plur. lienette tanssineet ette liene tanssineet
3rd plur. tanssinevat eivät tanssine 3rd plur. lienevät tanssineet eivät liene tanssineet
passive tanssittaneen ei tanssittane passive lienee tanssittu ei liene tanssittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tanssia present tanssiva tanssittava
long 1st2 tanssiakseen past tanssinut tanssittu
2nd inessive1 tanssiessa tanssittaessa agent1, 3 tanssima
instructive tanssien negative tanssimaton
3rd inessive tanssimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tanssimasta
illative tanssimaan
adessive tanssimalla
abessive tanssimatta
instructive tanssiman tanssittaman
4th nominative tanssiminen
partitive tanssimista
5th2 tanssimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Noun[edit]

tanssia

  1. Partitive singular form of tanssi.

Anagrams[edit]