vannoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑnːoɑˣ/
  • Hyphenation: van‧no‧a

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *vannodak.

Verb[edit]

vannoa

  1. To swear, take an oath, vow.
    Olisin voinut vannoa, että...
    I could have sworn that...
    ~ kostoa = to vow (to get) revenge.
    ~ luopuvansa + elative = to swear off.
    ~ (+ genitive +) nimeen = to swear by sth.
  2. ~ uskollisuutta + allative = to pledge allegiance to.
  3. ~ väärä vala / ~ väärin = to perjure oneself, commit perjury.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vannoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vannon en vanno 1st sing. olen vannonut en ole vannonut
2nd sing. vannot et vanno 2nd sing. olet vannonut et ole vannonut
3rd sing. vannoo ei vanno 3rd sing. on vannonut ei ole vannonut
1st plur. vannomme emme vanno 1st plur. olemme vannoneet emme ole vannoneet
2nd plur. vannotte ette vanno 2nd plur. olette vannoneet ette ole vannoneet
3rd plur. vannovat eivät vanno 3rd plur. ovat vannoneet eivät ole vannoneet
passive vannotaan ei vannota passive on vannottu ei ole vannottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vannoin en vannonut 1st sing. olin vannonut en ollut vannonut
2nd sing. vannoit et vannonut 2nd sing. olit vannonut et ollut vannonut
3rd sing. vannoi ei vannonut 3rd sing. oli vannonut ei ollut vannonut
1st plur. vannoimme emme vannoneet 1st plur. olimme vannoneet emme olleet vannoneet
2nd plur. vannoitte ette vannoneet 2nd plur. olitte vannoneet ette olleet vannoneet
3rd plur. vannoivat eivät vannoneet 3rd plur. olivat vannoneet eivät olleet vannoneet
passive vannottiin ei vannottu passive oli vannottu ei ollut vannottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vannoisin en vannoisi 1st sing. olisin vannonut en olisi vannonut
2nd sing. vannoisit et vannoisi 2nd sing. olisit vannonut et olisi vannonut
3rd sing. vannoisi ei vannoisi 3rd sing. olisi vannonut ei olisi vannonut
1st plur. vannoisimme emme vannoisi 1st plur. olisimme vannoneet emme olisi vannoneet
2nd plur. vannoisitte ette vannoisi 2nd plur. olisitte vannoneet ette olisi vannoneet
3rd plur. vannoisivat eivät vannoisi 3rd plur. olisivat vannoneet eivät olisi vannoneet
passive vannottaisiin ei vannottaisi passive olisi vannottu ei olisi vannottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vanno älä vanno 2nd sing. ole vannonut älä ole vannonut
3rd sing. vannokoon älköön vannoko 3rd sing. olkoon vannonut älköön olko vannonut
1st plur. vannokaamme älkäämme vannoko 1st plur. olkaamme vannoneet älkäämme olko vannoneet
2nd plur. vannokaa älkää vannoko 2nd plur. olkaa vannoneet älkää olko vannoneet
3rd plur. vannokoot älkööt vannoko 3rd plur. olkoot vannoneet älkööt olko vannoneet
passive vannottakoon älköön vannottako passive olkoon vannottu älköön olko vannottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vannonen en vannone 1st sing. lienen vannonut en liene vannonut
2nd sing. vannonet et vannone 2nd sing. lienet vannonut et liene vannonut
3rd sing. vannonee ei vannone 3rd sing. lienee vannonut ei liene vannonut
1st plur. vannonemme emme vannone 1st plur. lienemme vannoneet emme liene vannoneet
2nd plur. vannonette ette vannone 2nd plur. lienette vannoneet ette liene vannoneet
3rd plur. vannonevat eivät vannone 3rd plur. lienevät vannoneet eivät liene vannoneet
passive vannottaneen ei vannottane passive lienee vannottu ei liene vannottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vannoa present vannova vannottava
long 1st2 vannoakseen past vannonut vannottu
2nd inessive1 vannoessa vannottaessa agent1, 3 vannoma
instructive vannoen negative vannomaton
3rd inessive vannomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vannomasta
illative vannomaan
adessive vannomalla
abessive vannomatta
instructive vannoman vannottaman
4th nominative vannominen
partitive vannomista
5th2 vannomaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]