vapista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vapista

  1. (nonstandard) Alternative form of vavista

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vapista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapisen en vapise 1st sing. olen vapissut en ole vapissut
2nd sing. vapiset et vapise 2nd sing. olet vapissut et ole vapissut
3rd sing. vapisee ei vapise 3rd sing. on vapissut ei ole vapissut
1st plur. vapisemme emme vapise 1st plur. olemme vapisseet emme ole vapisseet
2nd plur. vapisette ette vapise 2nd plur. olette vapisseet ette ole vapisseet
3rd plur. vapisevat eivät vapise 3rd plur. ovat vapisseet eivät ole vapisseet
passive vapistaan ei vapista passive on vapistu ei ole vapistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapisin en vapissut 1st sing. olin vapissut en ollut vapissut
2nd sing. vapisit et vapissut 2nd sing. olit vapissut et ollut vapissut
3rd sing. vapisi ei vapissut 3rd sing. oli vapissut ei ollut vapissut
1st plur. vapisimme emme vapisseet 1st plur. olimme vapisseet emme olleet vapisseet
2nd plur. vapisitte ette vapisseet 2nd plur. olitte vapisseet ette olleet vapisseet
3rd plur. vapisivat eivät vapisseet 3rd plur. olivat vapisseet eivät olleet vapisseet
passive vapistiin ei vapistu passive oli vapistu ei ollut vapistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapisisin en vapisisi 1st sing. olisin vapissut en olisi vapissut
2nd sing. vapisisit et vapisisi 2nd sing. olisit vapissut et olisi vapissut
3rd sing. vapisisi ei vapisisi 3rd sing. olisi vapissut ei olisi vapissut
1st plur. vapisisimme emme vapisisi 1st plur. olisimme vapisseet emme olisi vapisseet
2nd plur. vapisisitte ette vapisisi 2nd plur. olisitte vapisseet ette olisi vapisseet
3rd plur. vapisisivat eivät vapisisi 3rd plur. olisivat vapisseet eivät olisi vapisseet
passive vapistaisiin ei vapistaisi passive olisi vapistu ei olisi vapistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vapise älä vapise 2nd sing. ole vapissut älä ole vapissut
3rd sing. vapiskoon älköön vapisko 3rd sing. olkoon vapissut älköön olko vapissut
1st plur. vapiskaamme älkäämme vapisko 1st plur. olkaamme vapisseet älkäämme olko vapisseet
2nd plur. vapiskaa älkää vapisko 2nd plur. olkaa vapisseet älkää olko vapisseet
3rd plur. vapiskoot älkööt vapisko 3rd plur. olkoot vapisseet älkööt olko vapisseet
passive vapistakoon älköön vapistako passive olkoon vapistu älköön olko vapistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapissen en vapisse 1st sing. lienen vapissut en liene vapissut
2nd sing. vapisset et vapisse 2nd sing. lienet vapissut et liene vapissut
3rd sing. vapissee ei vapisse 3rd sing. lienee vapissut ei liene vapissut
1st plur. vapissemme emme vapisse 1st plur. lienemme vapisseet emme liene vapisseet
2nd plur. vapissette ette vapisse 2nd plur. lienette vapisseet ette liene vapisseet
3rd plur. vapissevat eivät vapisse 3rd plur. lienevät vapisseet eivät liene vapisseet
passive vapistaneen ei vapistane passive lienee vapistu ei liene vapistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vapista present vapiseva vapistava
long 1st2 vapistakseen past vapissut vapistu
2nd inessive1 vapistessa vapistaessa agent1, 3 vapisema
instructive vapisten negative vapisematon
3rd inessive vapisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vapisemasta
illative vapisemaan
adessive vapisemalla
abessive vapisematta
instructive vapiseman vapistaman
4th nominative vapiseminen
partitive vapisemista
5th2 vapisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]