vavista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Verb[edit]

vavista

  1. (intransitive) To shiver, shudder, quiver, tremble
    "Kuu paistaa, kuollut ajaa", hän sanoi ääni vavisten.
    "When the moon is shining, the dead is driving", he said with a trembling voice.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vavista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapisen en vapise 1st sing. olen vavissut en ole vavissut
2nd sing. vapiset et vapise 2nd sing. olet vavissut et ole vavissut
3rd sing. vapisee ei vapise 3rd sing. on vavissut ei ole vavissut
1st plur. vapisemme emme vapise 1st plur. olemme vavisseet emme ole vavisseet
2nd plur. vapisette ette vapise 2nd plur. olette vavisseet ette ole vavisseet
3rd plur. vapisevat eivät vapise 3rd plur. ovat vavisseet eivät ole vavisseet
passive vavistaan ei vavista passive on vavistu ei ole vavistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapisin en vavissut 1st sing. olin vavissut en ollut vavissut
2nd sing. vapisit et vavissut 2nd sing. olit vavissut et ollut vavissut
3rd sing. vapisi ei vavissut 3rd sing. oli vavissut ei ollut vavissut
1st plur. vapisimme emme vavisseet 1st plur. olimme vavisseet emme olleet vavisseet
2nd plur. vapisitte ette vavisseet 2nd plur. olitte vavisseet ette olleet vavisseet
3rd plur. vapisivat eivät vavisseet 3rd plur. olivat vavisseet eivät olleet vavisseet
passive vavistiin ei vavistu passive oli vavistu ei ollut vavistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapisisin en vapisisi 1st sing. olisin vavissut en olisi vavissut
2nd sing. vapisisit et vapisisi 2nd sing. olisit vavissut et olisi vavissut
3rd sing. vapisisi ei vapisisi 3rd sing. olisi vavissut ei olisi vavissut
1st plur. vapisisimme emme vapisisi 1st plur. olisimme vavisseet emme olisi vavisseet
2nd plur. vapisisitte ette vapisisi 2nd plur. olisitte vavisseet ette olisi vavisseet
3rd plur. vapisisivat eivät vapisisi 3rd plur. olisivat vavisseet eivät olisi vavisseet
passive vavistaisiin ei vavistaisi passive olisi vavistu ei olisi vavistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vapise älä vapise 2nd sing. ole vavissut älä ole vavissut
3rd sing. vaviskoon älköön vavisko 3rd sing. olkoon vavissut älköön olko vavissut
1st plur. vaviskaamme älkäämme vavisko 1st plur. olkaamme vavisseet älkäämme olko vavisseet
2nd plur. vaviskaa älkää vavisko 2nd plur. olkaa vavisseet älkää olko vavisseet
3rd plur. vaviskoot älkööt vavisko 3rd plur. olkoot vavisseet älkööt olko vavisseet
passive vavistakoon älköön vavistako passive olkoon vavistu älköön olko vavistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vavissen en vavisse 1st sing. lienen vavissut en liene vavissut
2nd sing. vavisset et vavisse 2nd sing. lienet vavissut et liene vavissut
3rd sing. vavissee ei vavisse 3rd sing. lienee vavissut ei liene vavissut
1st plur. vavissemme emme vavisse 1st plur. lienemme vavisseet emme liene vavisseet
2nd plur. vavissette ette vavisse 2nd plur. lienette vavisseet ette liene vavisseet
3rd plur. vavissevat eivät vavisse 3rd plur. lienevät vavisseet eivät liene vavisseet
passive vavistaneen ei vavistane passive lienee vavistu ei liene vavistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vavista present vapiseva vavistava
long 1st2 vavistakseen past vavissut vavistu
2nd inessive1 vavistessa vavistaessa agent1, 3 vapisema
instructive vavisten negative vapisematon
3rd inessive vapisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vapisemasta
illative vapisemaan
adessive vapisemalla
abessive vapisematta
instructive vapiseman vavistaman
4th nominative vapiseminen
partitive vapisemista
5th2 vapisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]