vavista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Verb[edit]

vavista

  1. (intransitive) To shiver, shudder, quiver, tremble
    "Kuu paistaa, kuollut ajaa", hän sanoi ääni vavisten.
    "When the moon is shining, the dead is driving", he said with a trembling voice.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vavista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapisen en vapiseˣ 1st sing. olen vavissut en oleˣ vavissut
2nd sing. vapiset et vapiseˣ 2nd sing. olet vavissut et oleˣ vavissut
3rd sing. vapisee ei vapiseˣ 3rd sing. on vavissut ei oleˣ vavissut
1st plur. vapisemme emme vapiseˣ 1st plur. olemme vavisseet emme oleˣ vavisseet
2nd plur. vapisette ette vapiseˣ 2nd plur. olette vavisseet ette oleˣ vavisseet
3rd plur. vapisevat eivät vapiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat vavisseet eivät oleˣ vavisseet
passive vavistaan ei vavistaˣ passive on vavistu ei oleˣ vavistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapisin en vavissut 1st sing. olin vavissut en ollut vavissut
2nd sing. vapisit et vavissut 2nd sing. olit vavissut et ollut vavissut
3rd sing. vapisi ei vavissut 3rd sing. oli vavissut ei ollut vavissut
1st plur. vapisimme emme vavisseet 1st plur. olimme vavisseet emme olleet vavisseet
2nd plur. vapisitte ette vavisseet 2nd plur. olitte vavisseet ette olleet vavisseet
3rd plur. vapisivat eivät vavisseet 3rd plur. olivat vavisseet eivät olleet vavisseet
passive vavistiin ei vavistu passive oli vavistu ei ollut vavistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapisisin en vapisisi 1st sing. olisin vavissut en olisi vavissut
2nd sing. vapisisit et vapisisi 2nd sing. olisit vavissut et olisi vavissut
3rd sing. vapisisi ei vapisisi 3rd sing. olisi vavissut ei olisi vavissut
1st plur. vapisisimme emme vapisisi 1st plur. olisimme vavisseet emme olisi vavisseet
2nd plur. vapisisitte ette vapisisi 2nd plur. olisitte vavisseet ette olisi vavisseet
3rd plur. vapisisivat eivät vapisisi 3rd plur. olisivat vavisseet eivät olisi vavisseet
passive vavistaisiin ei vavistaisi passive olisi vavistu ei olisi vavistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vapiseˣ älä vapiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vavissut älä oleˣ vavissut
3rd sing. vaviskoon älköön vaviskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vavissut älköön olkoˣ vavissut
1st plur. vaviskaamme älkäämme vaviskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vavisseet älkäämme olkoˣ vavisseet
2nd plur. vaviskaa älkää vaviskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vavisseet älkää olkoˣ vavisseet
3rd plur. vaviskoot älkööt vaviskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vavisseet älkööt olkoˣ vavisseet
passive vavistakoon älköön vavistakoˣ passive olkoon vavistu älköön olkoˣ vavistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vavissen en vavisseˣ 1st sing. lienen vavissut en lieneˣ vavissut
2nd sing. vavisset et vavisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet vavissut et lieneˣ vavissut
3rd sing. vavissee ei vavisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee vavissut ei lieneˣ vavissut
1st plur. vavissemme emme vavisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme vavisseet emme lieneˣ vavisseet
2nd plur. vavissette ette vavisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette vavisseet ette lieneˣ vavisseet
3rd plur. vavissevat eivät vavisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vavisseet eivät lieneˣ vavisseet
passive vavistaneen ei vavistaneˣ passive lienee vavistu ei lieneˣ vavistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vavistaˣ present vapiseva vavistava
long 1st2 vavistakseen past vavissut vavistu
2nd inessive1 vavistessa vavistaessa agent1, 3 vapisema
instructive vavisten negative vapisematon
3rd inessive vapisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vapisemasta
illative vapisemaan
adessive vapisemalla
abessive vapisematta
instructive vapiseman vavistaman
4th nominative vapiseminen
partitive vapisemista
5th2 vapisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]