velloa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ve)

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

velloa (intransitive)

  1. to churn, swirl about, mill (to move rapidly and repetitively with a rocking motion)
    Olin niin hermostunut, että vatsani velloi.
    I was so nervous my stomach was churning.
    Aatteet, joita en voi luovuttaa, vellovat rinnassain.
    Ideas that I cannot surrender churn about in my breast.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of velloa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vellon en vello 1st sing. olen vellonut en ole vellonut
2nd sing. vellot et vello 2nd sing. olet vellonut et ole vellonut
3rd sing. velloo ei vello 3rd sing. on vellonut ei ole vellonut
1st plur. vellomme emme vello 1st plur. olemme velloneet emme ole velloneet
2nd plur. vellotte ette vello 2nd plur. olette velloneet ette ole velloneet
3rd plur. vellovat eivät vello 3rd plur. ovat velloneet eivät ole velloneet
passive vellotaan ei vellota passive on vellottu ei ole vellottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. velloin en vellonut 1st sing. olin vellonut en ollut vellonut
2nd sing. velloit et vellonut 2nd sing. olit vellonut et ollut vellonut
3rd sing. velloi ei vellonut 3rd sing. oli vellonut ei ollut vellonut
1st plur. velloimme emme velloneet 1st plur. olimme velloneet emme olleet velloneet
2nd plur. velloitte ette velloneet 2nd plur. olitte velloneet ette olleet velloneet
3rd plur. velloivat eivät velloneet 3rd plur. olivat velloneet eivät olleet velloneet
passive vellottiin ei vellottu passive oli vellottu ei ollut vellottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. velloisin en velloisi 1st sing. olisin vellonut en olisi vellonut
2nd sing. velloisit et velloisi 2nd sing. olisit vellonut et olisi vellonut
3rd sing. velloisi ei velloisi 3rd sing. olisi vellonut ei olisi vellonut
1st plur. velloisimme emme velloisi 1st plur. olisimme velloneet emme olisi velloneet
2nd plur. velloisitte ette velloisi 2nd plur. olisitte velloneet ette olisi velloneet
3rd plur. velloisivat eivät velloisi 3rd plur. olisivat velloneet eivät olisi velloneet
passive vellottaisiin ei vellottaisi passive olisi vellottu ei olisi vellottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vello älä vello 2nd sing. ole vellonut älä ole vellonut
3rd sing. vellokoon älköön velloko 3rd sing. olkoon vellonut älköön olko vellonut
1st plur. vellokaamme älkäämme velloko 1st plur. olkaamme velloneet älkäämme olko velloneet
2nd plur. vellokaa älkää velloko 2nd plur. olkaa velloneet älkää olko velloneet
3rd plur. vellokoot älkööt velloko 3rd plur. olkoot velloneet älkööt olko velloneet
passive vellottakoon älköön vellottako passive olkoon vellottu älköön olko vellottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vellonen en vellone 1st sing. lienen vellonut en liene vellonut
2nd sing. vellonet et vellone 2nd sing. lienet vellonut et liene vellonut
3rd sing. vellonee ei vellone 3rd sing. lienee vellonut ei liene vellonut
1st plur. vellonemme emme vellone 1st plur. lienemme velloneet emme liene velloneet
2nd plur. vellonette ette vellone 2nd plur. lienette velloneet ette liene velloneet
3rd plur. vellonevat eivät vellone 3rd plur. lienevät velloneet eivät liene velloneet
passive vellottaneen ei vellottane passive lienee vellottu ei liene vellottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st velloa present vellova vellottava
long 1st2 velloakseen past vellonut vellottu
2nd inessive1 velloessa vellottaessa agent1, 3 velloma
instructive velloen negative vellomaton
3rd inessive vellomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vellomasta
illative vellomaan
adessive vellomalla
abessive vellomatta
instructive velloman vellottaman
4th nominative vellominen
partitive vellomista
5th2 vellomaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]