verhoilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From verhota +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

verhoilla

  1. To upholster.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of verhoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. verhoilen en verhoile 1st sing. olen verhoillut en ole verhoillut
2nd sing. verhoilet et verhoile 2nd sing. olet verhoillut et ole verhoillut
3rd sing. verhoilee ei verhoile 3rd sing. on verhoillut ei ole verhoillut
1st plur. verhoilemme emme verhoile 1st plur. olemme verhoilleet emme ole verhoilleet
2nd plur. verhoilette ette verhoile 2nd plur. olette verhoilleet ette ole verhoilleet
3rd plur. verhoilevat eivät verhoile 3rd plur. ovat verhoilleet eivät ole verhoilleet
passive verhoillaan ei verhoilla passive on verhoiltu ei ole verhoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. verhoilin en verhoillut 1st sing. olin verhoillut en ollut verhoillut
2nd sing. verhoilit et verhoillut 2nd sing. olit verhoillut et ollut verhoillut
3rd sing. verhoili ei verhoillut 3rd sing. oli verhoillut ei ollut verhoillut
1st plur. verhoilimme emme verhoilleet 1st plur. olimme verhoilleet emme olleet verhoilleet
2nd plur. verhoilitte ette verhoilleet 2nd plur. olitte verhoilleet ette olleet verhoilleet
3rd plur. verhoilivat eivät verhoilleet 3rd plur. olivat verhoilleet eivät olleet verhoilleet
passive verhoiltiin ei verhoiltu passive oli verhoiltu ei ollut verhoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. verhoilisin en verhoilisi 1st sing. olisin verhoillut en olisi verhoillut
2nd sing. verhoilisit et verhoilisi 2nd sing. olisit verhoillut et olisi verhoillut
3rd sing. verhoilisi ei verhoilisi 3rd sing. olisi verhoillut ei olisi verhoillut
1st plur. verhoilisimme emme verhoilisi 1st plur. olisimme verhoilleet emme olisi verhoilleet
2nd plur. verhoilisitte ette verhoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte verhoilleet ette olisi verhoilleet
3rd plur. verhoilisivat eivät verhoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat verhoilleet eivät olisi verhoilleet
passive verhoiltaisiin ei verhoiltaisi passive olisi verhoiltu ei olisi verhoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. verhoile älä verhoile 2nd sing. ole verhoillut älä ole verhoillut
3rd sing. verhoilkoon älköön verhoilko 3rd sing. olkoon verhoillut älköön olko verhoillut
1st plur. verhoilkaamme älkäämme verhoilko 1st plur. olkaamme verhoilleet älkäämme olko verhoilleet
2nd plur. verhoilkaa älkää verhoilko 2nd plur. olkaa verhoilleet älkää olko verhoilleet
3rd plur. verhoilkoot älkööt verhoilko 3rd plur. olkoot verhoilleet älkööt olko verhoilleet
passive verhoiltakoon älköön verhoiltako passive olkoon verhoiltu älköön olko verhoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. verhoillen en verhoille 1st sing. lienen verhoillut en liene verhoillut
2nd sing. verhoillet et verhoille 2nd sing. lienet verhoillut et liene verhoillut
3rd sing. verhoillee ei verhoille 3rd sing. lienee verhoillut ei liene verhoillut
1st plur. verhoillemme emme verhoille 1st plur. lienemme verhoilleet emme liene verhoilleet
2nd plur. verhoillette ette verhoille 2nd plur. lienette verhoilleet ette liene verhoilleet
3rd plur. verhoillevat eivät verhoille 3rd plur. lienevät verhoilleet eivät liene verhoilleet
passive verhoiltaneen ei verhoiltane passive lienee verhoiltu ei liene verhoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st verhoilla present verhoileva verhoiltava
long 1st2 verhoillakseen past verhoillut verhoiltu
2nd inessive1 verhoillessa verhoiltaessa agent1, 3 verhoilema
instructive verhoillen negative verhoilematon
3rd inessive verhoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative verhoilemasta
illative verhoilemaan
adessive verhoilemalla
abessive verhoilematta
instructive verhoileman verhoiltaman
4th nominative verhoileminen
partitive verhoilemista
5th2 verhoilemaisillaan

See also[edit]