verifioida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

verifioida

  1. To verify.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of verifioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. verifioin en verifioiˣ 1st sing. olen verifioinut en oleˣ verifioinut
2nd sing. verifioit et verifioiˣ 2nd sing. olet verifioinut et oleˣ verifioinut
3rd sing. verifioi ei verifioiˣ 3rd sing. on verifioinut ei oleˣ verifioinut
1st plur. verifioimme emme verifioiˣ 1st plur. olemme verifioineet emme oleˣ verifioineet
2nd plur. verifioitte ette verifioiˣ 2nd plur. olette verifioineet ette oleˣ verifioineet
3rd plur. verifioivat eivät verifioiˣ 3rd plur. ovat verifioineet eivät oleˣ verifioineet
passive verifioidaan ei verifioidaˣ passive on verifioitu ei oleˣ verifioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. verifioin en verifioinut 1st sing. olin verifioinut en ollut verifioinut
2nd sing. verifioit et verifioinut 2nd sing. olit verifioinut et ollut verifioinut
3rd sing. verifioi ei verifioinut 3rd sing. oli verifioinut ei ollut verifioinut
1st plur. verifioimme emme verifioineet 1st plur. olimme verifioineet emme olleet verifioineet
2nd plur. verifioitte ette verifioineet 2nd plur. olitte verifioineet ette olleet verifioineet
3rd plur. verifioivat eivät verifioineet 3rd plur. olivat verifioineet eivät olleet verifioineet
passive verifioitiin ei verifioitu passive oli verifioitu ei ollut verifioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. verifioisin en verifioisi 1st sing. olisin verifioinut en olisi verifioinut
2nd sing. verifioisit et verifioisi 2nd sing. olisit verifioinut et olisi verifioinut
3rd sing. verifioisi ei verifioisi 3rd sing. olisi verifioinut ei olisi verifioinut
1st plur. verifioisimme emme verifioisi 1st plur. olisimme verifioineet emme olisi verifioineet
2nd plur. verifioisitte ette verifioisi 2nd plur. olisitte verifioineet ette olisi verifioineet
3rd plur. verifioisivat eivät verifioisi 3rd plur. olisivat verifioineet eivät olisi verifioineet
passive verifioitaisiin ei verifioitaisi passive olisi verifioitu ei olisi verifioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. verifioiˣ älä verifioiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ verifioinut älä oleˣ verifioinut
3rd sing. verifioikoon älköön verifioikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon verifioinut älköön olkoˣ verifioinut
1st plur. verifioikaamme älkäämme verifioikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme verifioineet älkäämme olkoˣ verifioineet
2nd plur. verifioikaa älkää verifioikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa verifioineet älkää olkoˣ verifioineet
3rd plur. verifioikoot älkööt verifioikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot verifioineet älkööt olkoˣ verifioineet
passive verifioitakoon älköön verifioitakoˣ passive olkoon verifioitu älköön olkoˣ verifioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. verifioinen en verifioineˣ 1st sing. lienen verifioinut en lieneˣ verifioinut
2nd sing. verifioinet et verifioineˣ 2nd sing. lienet verifioinut et lieneˣ verifioinut
3rd sing. verifioinee ei verifioineˣ 3rd sing. lienee verifioinut ei lieneˣ verifioinut
1st plur. verifioinemme emme verifioineˣ 1st plur. lienemme verifioineet emme lieneˣ verifioineet
2nd plur. verifioinette ette verifioineˣ 2nd plur. lienette verifioineet ette lieneˣ verifioineet
3rd plur. verifioinevat eivät verifioineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät verifioineet eivät lieneˣ verifioineet
passive verifioitaneen ei verifioitaneˣ passive lienee verifioitu ei lieneˣ verifioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st verifioidaˣ present verifioiva verifioitava
long 1st2 verifioidakseen past verifioinut verifioitu
2nd inessive1 verifioidessa verifioitaessa agent1, 3 verifioima
instructive verifioiden negative verifioimaton
3rd inessive verifioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative verifioimasta
illative verifioimaan
adessive verifioimalla
abessive verifioimatta
instructive verifioiman verifioitaman
4th nominative verifioiminen
partitive verifioimista
5th2 verifioimaisillaan