verifioida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

verifioida

  1. To verify.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of verifioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. verifioin en verifioi 1st sing. olen verifioinut en ole verifioinut
2nd sing. verifioit et verifioi 2nd sing. olet verifioinut et ole verifioinut
3rd sing. verifioi ei verifioi 3rd sing. on verifioinut ei ole verifioinut
1st plur. verifioimme emme verifioi 1st plur. olemme verifioineet emme ole verifioineet
2nd plur. verifioitte ette verifioi 2nd plur. olette verifioineet ette ole verifioineet
3rd plur. verifioivat eivät verifioi 3rd plur. ovat verifioineet eivät ole verifioineet
passive verifioidaan ei verifioida passive on verifioitu ei ole verifioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. verifioin en verifioinut 1st sing. olin verifioinut en ollut verifioinut
2nd sing. verifioit et verifioinut 2nd sing. olit verifioinut et ollut verifioinut
3rd sing. verifioi ei verifioinut 3rd sing. oli verifioinut ei ollut verifioinut
1st plur. verifioimme emme verifioineet 1st plur. olimme verifioineet emme olleet verifioineet
2nd plur. verifioitte ette verifioineet 2nd plur. olitte verifioineet ette olleet verifioineet
3rd plur. verifioivat eivät verifioineet 3rd plur. olivat verifioineet eivät olleet verifioineet
passive verifioitiin ei verifioitu passive oli verifioitu ei ollut verifioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. verifioisin en verifioisi 1st sing. olisin verifioinut en olisi verifioinut
2nd sing. verifioisit et verifioisi 2nd sing. olisit verifioinut et olisi verifioinut
3rd sing. verifioisi ei verifioisi 3rd sing. olisi verifioinut ei olisi verifioinut
1st plur. verifioisimme emme verifioisi 1st plur. olisimme verifioineet emme olisi verifioineet
2nd plur. verifioisitte ette verifioisi 2nd plur. olisitte verifioineet ette olisi verifioineet
3rd plur. verifioisivat eivät verifioisi 3rd plur. olisivat verifioineet eivät olisi verifioineet
passive verifioitaisiin ei verifioitaisi passive olisi verifioitu ei olisi verifioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. verifioi älä verifioi 2nd sing. ole verifioinut älä ole verifioinut
3rd sing. verifioikoon älköön verifioiko 3rd sing. olkoon verifioinut älköön olko verifioinut
1st plur. verifioikaamme älkäämme verifioiko 1st plur. olkaamme verifioineet älkäämme olko verifioineet
2nd plur. verifioikaa älkää verifioiko 2nd plur. olkaa verifioineet älkää olko verifioineet
3rd plur. verifioikoot älkööt verifioiko 3rd plur. olkoot verifioineet älkööt olko verifioineet
passive verifioitakoon älköön verifioitako passive olkoon verifioitu älköön olko verifioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. verifioinen en verifioine 1st sing. lienen verifioinut en liene verifioinut
2nd sing. verifioinet et verifioine 2nd sing. lienet verifioinut et liene verifioinut
3rd sing. verifioinee ei verifioine 3rd sing. lienee verifioinut ei liene verifioinut
1st plur. verifioinemme emme verifioine 1st plur. lienemme verifioineet emme liene verifioineet
2nd plur. verifioinette ette verifioine 2nd plur. lienette verifioineet ette liene verifioineet
3rd plur. verifioinevat eivät verifioine 3rd plur. lienevät verifioineet eivät liene verifioineet
passive verifioitaneen ei verifioitane passive lienee verifioitu ei liene verifioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st verifioida present verifioiva verifioitava
long 1st2 verifioidakseen past verifioinut verifioitu
2nd inessive1 verifioidessa verifioitaessa agent1, 3 verifioima
instructive verifioiden negative verifioimaton
3rd inessive verifioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative verifioimasta
illative verifioimaan
adessive verifioimalla
abessive verifioimatta
instructive verifioiman verifioitaman
4th nominative verifioiminen
partitive verifioimista
5th2 verifioimaisillaan