viekotella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index vi)

Etymology[edit]

Dropping the -i- is common in spoken language.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vie‧ko‧tel‧la
  • IPA(key): /ˈviekotella/

Verb[edit]

viekotella

  1. Alternative form of viekoitella

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of viekotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viekottelen en viekottele 1st sing. olen viekotellut en ole viekotellut
2nd sing. viekottelet et viekottele 2nd sing. olet viekotellut et ole viekotellut
3rd sing. viekottelee ei viekottele 3rd sing. on viekotellut ei ole viekotellut
1st plur. viekottelemme emme viekottele 1st plur. olemme viekotelleet emme ole viekotelleet
2nd plur. viekottelette ette viekottele 2nd plur. olette viekotelleet ette ole viekotelleet
3rd plur. viekottelevat eivät viekottele 3rd plur. ovat viekotelleet eivät ole viekotelleet
passive viekotellaan ei viekotella passive on viekoteltu ei ole viekoteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viekottelin en viekotellut 1st sing. olin viekotellut en ollut viekotellut
2nd sing. viekottelit et viekotellut 2nd sing. olit viekotellut et ollut viekotellut
3rd sing. viekotteli ei viekotellut 3rd sing. oli viekotellut ei ollut viekotellut
1st plur. viekottelimme emme viekotelleet 1st plur. olimme viekotelleet emme olleet viekotelleet
2nd plur. viekottelitte ette viekotelleet 2nd plur. olitte viekotelleet ette olleet viekotelleet
3rd plur. viekottelivat eivät viekotelleet 3rd plur. olivat viekotelleet eivät olleet viekotelleet
passive viekoteltiin ei viekoteltu passive oli viekoteltu ei ollut viekoteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viekottelisin en viekottelisi 1st sing. olisin viekotellut en olisi viekotellut
2nd sing. viekottelisit et viekottelisi 2nd sing. olisit viekotellut et olisi viekotellut
3rd sing. viekottelisi ei viekottelisi 3rd sing. olisi viekotellut ei olisi viekotellut
1st plur. viekottelisimme emme viekottelisi 1st plur. olisimme viekotelleet emme olisi viekotelleet
2nd plur. viekottelisitte ette viekottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte viekotelleet ette olisi viekotelleet
3rd plur. viekottelisivat eivät viekottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat viekotelleet eivät olisi viekotelleet
passive viekoteltaisiin ei viekoteltaisi passive olisi viekoteltu ei olisi viekoteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viekottele älä viekottele 2nd sing. ole viekotellut älä ole viekotellut
3rd sing. viekotelkoon älköön viekotelko 3rd sing. olkoon viekotellut älköön olko viekotellut
1st plur. viekotelkaamme älkäämme viekotelko 1st plur. olkaamme viekotelleet älkäämme olko viekotelleet
2nd plur. viekotelkaa älkää viekotelko 2nd plur. olkaa viekotelleet älkää olko viekotelleet
3rd plur. viekotelkoot älkööt viekotelko 3rd plur. olkoot viekotelleet älkööt olko viekotelleet
passive viekoteltakoon älköön viekoteltako passive olkoon viekoteltu älköön olko viekoteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viekotellen en viekotelle 1st sing. lienen viekotellut en liene viekotellut
2nd sing. viekotellet et viekotelle 2nd sing. lienet viekotellut et liene viekotellut
3rd sing. viekotellee ei viekotelle 3rd sing. lienee viekotellut ei liene viekotellut
1st plur. viekotellemme emme viekotelle 1st plur. lienemme viekotelleet emme liene viekotelleet
2nd plur. viekotellette ette viekotelle 2nd plur. lienette viekotelleet ette liene viekotelleet
3rd plur. viekotellevat eivät viekotelle 3rd plur. lienevät viekotelleet eivät liene viekotelleet
passive viekoteltaneen ei viekoteltane passive lienee viekoteltu ei liene viekoteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viekotella present viekotteleva viekoteltava
long 1st2 viekotellakseen past viekotellut viekoteltu
2nd inessive1 viekotellessa viekoteltaessa agent1, 3 viekottelema
instructive viekotellen negative viekottelematon
3rd inessive viekottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viekottelemasta
illative viekottelemaan
adessive viekottelemalla
abessive viekottelematta
instructive viekotteleman viekoteltaman
4th nominative viekotteleminen
partitive viekottelemista
5th2 viekottelemaisillaan