viekoitella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index vi)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vie‧koi‧tel‧la
  • IPA(key): /ˈviekoitella/

Etymology[edit]

viekoittaa +‎ -ella

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

viekoitella

  1. (transitive) To lure, tempt, entice; (sexually) to seduce.
  2. (transitive) To con someone (= ablative) out of something (= partitive/genitive-accusative).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of viekoitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viekoittelen en viekoittele 1st sing. olen viekoitellut en ole viekoitellut
2nd sing. viekoittelet et viekoittele 2nd sing. olet viekoitellut et ole viekoitellut
3rd sing. viekoittelee ei viekoittele 3rd sing. on viekoitellut ei ole viekoitellut
1st plur. viekoittelemme emme viekoittele 1st plur. olemme viekoitelleet emme ole viekoitelleet
2nd plur. viekoittelette ette viekoittele 2nd plur. olette viekoitelleet ette ole viekoitelleet
3rd plur. viekoittelevat eivät viekoittele 3rd plur. ovat viekoitelleet eivät ole viekoitelleet
passive viekoitellaan ei viekoitella passive on viekoiteltu ei ole viekoiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viekoittelin en viekoitellut 1st sing. olin viekoitellut en ollut viekoitellut
2nd sing. viekoittelit et viekoitellut 2nd sing. olit viekoitellut et ollut viekoitellut
3rd sing. viekoitteli ei viekoitellut 3rd sing. oli viekoitellut ei ollut viekoitellut
1st plur. viekoittelimme emme viekoitelleet 1st plur. olimme viekoitelleet emme olleet viekoitelleet
2nd plur. viekoittelitte ette viekoitelleet 2nd plur. olitte viekoitelleet ette olleet viekoitelleet
3rd plur. viekoittelivat eivät viekoitelleet 3rd plur. olivat viekoitelleet eivät olleet viekoitelleet
passive viekoiteltiin ei viekoiteltu passive oli viekoiteltu ei ollut viekoiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viekoittelisin en viekoittelisi 1st sing. olisin viekoitellut en olisi viekoitellut
2nd sing. viekoittelisit et viekoittelisi 2nd sing. olisit viekoitellut et olisi viekoitellut
3rd sing. viekoittelisi ei viekoittelisi 3rd sing. olisi viekoitellut ei olisi viekoitellut
1st plur. viekoittelisimme emme viekoittelisi 1st plur. olisimme viekoitelleet emme olisi viekoitelleet
2nd plur. viekoittelisitte ette viekoittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte viekoitelleet ette olisi viekoitelleet
3rd plur. viekoittelisivat eivät viekoittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat viekoitelleet eivät olisi viekoitelleet
passive viekoiteltaisiin ei viekoiteltaisi passive olisi viekoiteltu ei olisi viekoiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viekoittele älä viekoittele 2nd sing. ole viekoitellut älä ole viekoitellut
3rd sing. viekoitelkoon älköön viekoitelko 3rd sing. olkoon viekoitellut älköön olko viekoitellut
1st plur. viekoitelkaamme älkäämme viekoitelko 1st plur. olkaamme viekoitelleet älkäämme olko viekoitelleet
2nd plur. viekoitelkaa älkää viekoitelko 2nd plur. olkaa viekoitelleet älkää olko viekoitelleet
3rd plur. viekoitelkoot älkööt viekoitelko 3rd plur. olkoot viekoitelleet älkööt olko viekoitelleet
passive viekoiteltakoon älköön viekoiteltako passive olkoon viekoiteltu älköön olko viekoiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viekoitellen en viekoitelle 1st sing. lienen viekoitellut en liene viekoitellut
2nd sing. viekoitellet et viekoitelle 2nd sing. lienet viekoitellut et liene viekoitellut
3rd sing. viekoitellee ei viekoitelle 3rd sing. lienee viekoitellut ei liene viekoitellut
1st plur. viekoitellemme emme viekoitelle 1st plur. lienemme viekoitelleet emme liene viekoitelleet
2nd plur. viekoitellette ette viekoitelle 2nd plur. lienette viekoitelleet ette liene viekoitelleet
3rd plur. viekoitellevat eivät viekoitelle 3rd plur. lienevät viekoitelleet eivät liene viekoitelleet
passive viekoiteltaneen ei viekoiteltane passive lienee viekoiteltu ei liene viekoiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viekoitella present viekoitteleva viekoiteltava
long 1st2 viekoitellakseen past viekoitellut viekoiteltu
2nd inessive1 viekoitellessa viekoiteltaessa agent1, 3 viekoittelema
instructive viekoitellen negative viekoittelematon
3rd inessive viekoittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viekoittelemasta
illative viekoittelemaan
adessive viekoittelemalla
abessive viekoittelematta
instructive viekoitteleman viekoiteltaman
4th nominative viekoitteleminen
partitive viekoittelemista
5th2 viekoittelemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]