vihastua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vihastua

  1. (intransitive) To get angry.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vihastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihastun en vihastu 1st sing. olen vihastunut en ole vihastunut
2nd sing. vihastut et vihastu 2nd sing. olet vihastunut et ole vihastunut
3rd sing. vihastuu ei vihastu 3rd sing. on vihastunut ei ole vihastunut
1st plur. vihastumme emme vihastu 1st plur. olemme vihastuneet emme ole vihastuneet
2nd plur. vihastutte ette vihastu 2nd plur. olette vihastuneet ette ole vihastuneet
3rd plur. vihastuvat eivät vihastu 3rd plur. ovat vihastuneet eivät ole vihastuneet
passive vihastutaan ei vihastuta passive on vihastuttu ei ole vihastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihastuin en vihastunut 1st sing. olin vihastunut en ollut vihastunut
2nd sing. vihastuit et vihastunut 2nd sing. olit vihastunut et ollut vihastunut
3rd sing. vihastui ei vihastunut 3rd sing. oli vihastunut ei ollut vihastunut
1st plur. vihastuimme emme vihastuneet 1st plur. olimme vihastuneet emme olleet vihastuneet
2nd plur. vihastuitte ette vihastuneet 2nd plur. olitte vihastuneet ette olleet vihastuneet
3rd plur. vihastuivat eivät vihastuneet 3rd plur. olivat vihastuneet eivät olleet vihastuneet
passive vihastuttiin ei vihastuttu passive oli vihastuttu ei ollut vihastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihastuisin en vihastuisi 1st sing. olisin vihastunut en olisi vihastunut
2nd sing. vihastuisit et vihastuisi 2nd sing. olisit vihastunut et olisi vihastunut
3rd sing. vihastuisi ei vihastuisi 3rd sing. olisi vihastunut ei olisi vihastunut
1st plur. vihastuisimme emme vihastuisi 1st plur. olisimme vihastuneet emme olisi vihastuneet
2nd plur. vihastuisitte ette vihastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte vihastuneet ette olisi vihastuneet
3rd plur. vihastuisivat eivät vihastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat vihastuneet eivät olisi vihastuneet
passive vihastuttaisiin ei vihastuttaisi passive olisi vihastuttu ei olisi vihastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vihastu älä vihastu 2nd sing. ole vihastunut älä ole vihastunut
3rd sing. vihastukoon älköön vihastuko 3rd sing. olkoon vihastunut älköön olko vihastunut
1st plur. vihastukaamme älkäämme vihastuko 1st plur. olkaamme vihastuneet älkäämme olko vihastuneet
2nd plur. vihastukaa älkää vihastuko 2nd plur. olkaa vihastuneet älkää olko vihastuneet
3rd plur. vihastukoot älkööt vihastuko 3rd plur. olkoot vihastuneet älkööt olko vihastuneet
passive vihastuttakoon älköön vihastuttako passive olkoon vihastuttu älköön olko vihastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihastunen en vihastune 1st sing. lienen vihastunut en liene vihastunut
2nd sing. vihastunet et vihastune 2nd sing. lienet vihastunut et liene vihastunut
3rd sing. vihastunee ei vihastune 3rd sing. lienee vihastunut ei liene vihastunut
1st plur. vihastunemme emme vihastune 1st plur. lienemme vihastuneet emme liene vihastuneet
2nd plur. vihastunette ette vihastune 2nd plur. lienette vihastuneet ette liene vihastuneet
3rd plur. vihastunevat eivät vihastune 3rd plur. lienevät vihastuneet eivät liene vihastuneet
passive vihastuttaneen ei vihastuttane passive lienee vihastuttu ei liene vihastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vihastua present vihastuva vihastuttava
long 1st2 vihastuakseen past vihastunut vihastuttu
2nd inessive1 vihastuessa vihastuttaessa agent1, 3 vihastuma
instructive vihastuen negative vihastumaton
3rd inessive vihastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vihastumasta
illative vihastumaan
adessive vihastumalla
abessive vihastumatta
instructive vihastuman vihastuttaman
4th nominative vihastuminen
partitive vihastumista
5th2 vihastumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]