viherpestä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

viher- ‎(green-) +‎ pestä ‎(to wash), calque of English greenwash

Verb[edit]

viherpestä

  1. to greenwash (to disseminate information which aims at giving a misleading picture of environment-friendliness of a product or activity)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of viherpestä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viherpesen en viherpese 1st sing. olen viherpessyt en ole viherpessyt
2nd sing. viherpeset et viherpese 2nd sing. olet viherpessyt et ole viherpessyt
3rd sing. viherpesee ei viherpese 3rd sing. on viherpessyt ei ole viherpessyt
1st plur. viherpesemme emme viherpese 1st plur. olemme viherpesseet emme ole viherpesseet
2nd plur. viherpesette ette viherpese 2nd plur. olette viherpesseet ette ole viherpesseet
3rd plur. viherpesevät eivät viherpese 3rd plur. ovat viherpesseet eivät ole viherpesseet
passive viherpestään ei viherpestä passive on viherpesty ei ole viherpesty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viherpesin en viherpessyt 1st sing. olin viherpessyt en ollut viherpessyt
2nd sing. viherpesit et viherpessyt 2nd sing. olit viherpessyt et ollut viherpessyt
3rd sing. viherpesi ei viherpessyt 3rd sing. oli viherpessyt ei ollut viherpessyt
1st plur. viherpesimme emme viherpesseet 1st plur. olimme viherpesseet emme olleet viherpesseet
2nd plur. viherpesitte ette viherpesseet 2nd plur. olitte viherpesseet ette olleet viherpesseet
3rd plur. viherpesivät eivät viherpesseet 3rd plur. olivat viherpesseet eivät olleet viherpesseet
passive viherpestiin ei viherpesty passive oli viherpesty ei ollut viherpesty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viherpesisin en viherpesisi 1st sing. olisin viherpessyt en olisi viherpessyt
2nd sing. viherpesisit et viherpesisi 2nd sing. olisit viherpessyt et olisi viherpessyt
3rd sing. viherpesisi ei viherpesisi 3rd sing. olisi viherpessyt ei olisi viherpessyt
1st plur. viherpesisimme emme viherpesisi 1st plur. olisimme viherpesseet emme olisi viherpesseet
2nd plur. viherpesisitte ette viherpesisi 2nd plur. olisitte viherpesseet ette olisi viherpesseet
3rd plur. viherpesisivät eivät viherpesisi 3rd plur. olisivat viherpesseet eivät olisi viherpesseet
passive viherpestäisiin ei viherpestäisi passive olisi viherpesty ei olisi viherpesty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viherpese älä viherpese 2nd sing. ole viherpessyt älä ole viherpessyt
3rd sing. viherpesköön älköön viherpeskö 3rd sing. olkoon viherpessyt älköön olko viherpessyt
1st plur. viherpeskäämme älkäämme viherpeskö 1st plur. olkaamme viherpesseet älkäämme olko viherpesseet
2nd plur. viherpeskää älkää viherpeskö 2nd plur. olkaa viherpesseet älkää olko viherpesseet
3rd plur. viherpeskööt älkööt viherpeskö 3rd plur. olkoot viherpesseet älkööt olko viherpesseet
passive viherpestäköön älköön viherpestäkö passive olkoon viherpesty älköön olko viherpesty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viherpessen en viherpesse 1st sing. lienen viherpessyt en liene viherpessyt
2nd sing. viherpesset et viherpesse 2nd sing. lienet viherpessyt et liene viherpessyt
3rd sing. viherpessee ei viherpesse 3rd sing. lienee viherpessyt ei liene viherpessyt
1st plur. viherpessemme emme viherpesse 1st plur. lienemme viherpesseet emme liene viherpesseet
2nd plur. viherpessette ette viherpesse 2nd plur. lienette viherpesseet ette liene viherpesseet
3rd plur. viherpessevät eivät viherpesse 3rd plur. lienevät viherpesseet eivät liene viherpesseet
passive viherpestäneen ei viherpestäne passive lienee viherpesty ei liene viherpesty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viherpestä present viherpesevä viherpestävä
long 1st2 viherpestäkseen past viherpessyt viherpesty
2nd inessive1 viherpestessä viherpestäessä agent1, 3 viherpesemä
instructive viherpesten negative viherpesemätön
3rd inessive viherpesemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viherpesemästä
illative viherpesemään
adessive viherpesemällä
abessive viherpesemättä
instructive viherpesemän viherpestämän
4th nominative viherpeseminen
partitive viherpesemistä
5th2 viherpesemäisillään

Related terms[edit]