vihko

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Vihko

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *vihko (bundle), borrowed from Proto-Germanic *wiskō, *wiskaz (bundle of hay).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋihko/, [ˈʋiçko̞]
  • Rhymes: -ihko
  • Syllabification(key): vih‧ko

Noun[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

vihko

  1. notebook
  2. block (set of sheets joined together)
  3. (archaic) bundle, bunch

Declension[edit]

Inflection of vihko (Kotus type 1*D/valo, k- gradation)
nominative vihko vihot
genitive vihon vihkojen
partitive vihkoa vihkoja
illative vihkoon vihkoihin
singular plural
nominative vihko vihot
accusative nom. vihko vihot
gen. vihon
genitive vihon vihkojen
partitive vihkoa vihkoja
inessive vihossa vihoissa
elative vihosta vihoista
illative vihkoon vihkoihin
adessive viholla vihoilla
ablative viholta vihoilta
allative viholle vihoille
essive vihkona vihkoina
translative vihoksi vihoiksi
abessive vihotta vihoitta
instructive vihoin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of vihko (Kotus type 1*D/valo, k- gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vihkoni vihkoni
accusative nom. vihkoni vihkoni
gen. vihkoni
genitive vihkoni vihkojeni
partitive vihkoani vihkojani
inessive vihossani vihoissani
elative vihostani vihoistani
illative vihkooni vihkoihini
adessive vihollani vihoillani
ablative viholtani vihoiltani
allative viholleni vihoilleni
essive vihkonani vihkoinani
translative vihokseni vihoikseni
abessive vihottani vihoittani
instructive
comitative vihkoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vihkosi vihkosi
accusative nom. vihkosi vihkosi
gen. vihkosi
genitive vihkosi vihkojesi
partitive vihkoasi vihkojasi
inessive vihossasi vihoissasi
elative vihostasi vihoistasi
illative vihkoosi vihkoihisi
adessive vihollasi vihoillasi
ablative viholtasi vihoiltasi
allative vihollesi vihoillesi
essive vihkonasi vihkoinasi
translative vihoksesi vihoiksesi
abessive vihottasi vihoittasi
instructive
comitative vihkoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vihkomme vihkomme
accusative nom. vihkomme vihkomme
gen. vihkomme
genitive vihkomme vihkojemme
partitive vihkoamme vihkojamme
inessive vihossamme vihoissamme
elative vihostamme vihoistamme
illative vihkoomme vihkoihimme
adessive vihollamme vihoillamme
ablative viholtamme vihoiltamme
allative vihollemme vihoillemme
essive vihkonamme vihkoinamme
translative vihoksemme vihoiksemme
abessive vihottamme vihoittamme
instructive
comitative vihkoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vihkonne vihkonne
accusative nom. vihkonne vihkonne
gen. vihkonne
genitive vihkonne vihkojenne
partitive vihkoanne vihkojanne
inessive vihossanne vihoissanne
elative vihostanne vihoistanne
illative vihkoonne vihkoihinne
adessive vihollanne vihoillanne
ablative viholtanne vihoiltanne
allative vihollenne vihoillenne
essive vihkonanne vihkoinanne
translative vihoksenne vihoiksenne
abessive vihottanne vihoittanne
instructive
comitative vihkoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative vihkonsa vihkonsa
accusative nom. vihkonsa vihkonsa
gen. vihkonsa
genitive vihkonsa vihkojensa
partitive vihkoaan
vihkoansa
vihkojaan
vihkojansa
inessive vihossaan
vihossansa
vihoissaan
vihoissansa
elative vihostaan
vihostansa
vihoistaan
vihoistansa
illative vihkoonsa vihkoihinsa
adessive vihollaan
vihollansa
vihoillaan
vihoillansa
ablative viholtaan
viholtansa
vihoiltaan
vihoiltansa
allative viholleen
vihollensa
vihoilleen
vihoillensa
essive vihkonaan
vihkonansa
vihkoinaan
vihkoinansa
translative vihokseen
vihoksensa
vihoikseen
vihoiksensa
abessive vihottaan
vihottansa
vihoittaan
vihoittansa
instructive
comitative vihkoineen
vihkoinensa
Inflection of vihko (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative vihko vihkot
genitive vihkon vihkojen
partitive vihkoa vihkoja
illative vihkoon vihkoihin
singular plural
nominative vihko vihkot
accusative nom. vihko vihkot
gen. vihkon
genitive vihkon vihkojen
partitive vihkoa vihkoja
inessive vihkossa vihkoissa
elative vihkosta vihkoista
illative vihkoon vihkoihin
adessive vihkolla vihkoilla
ablative vihkolta vihkoilta
allative vihkolle vihkoille
essive vihkona vihkoina
translative vihkoksi vihkoiksi
abessive vihkotta vihkoitta
instructive vihkoin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of vihko (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vihkoni vihkoni
accusative nom. vihkoni vihkoni
gen. vihkoni
genitive vihkoni vihkojeni
partitive vihkoani vihkojani
inessive vihkossani vihkoissani
elative vihkostani vihkoistani
illative vihkooni vihkoihini
adessive vihkollani vihkoillani
ablative vihkoltani vihkoiltani
allative vihkolleni vihkoilleni
essive vihkonani vihkoinani
translative vihkokseni vihkoikseni
abessive vihkottani vihkoittani
instructive
comitative vihkoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vihkosi vihkosi
accusative nom. vihkosi vihkosi
gen. vihkosi
genitive vihkosi vihkojesi
partitive vihkoasi vihkojasi
inessive vihkossasi vihkoissasi
elative vihkostasi vihkoistasi
illative vihkoosi vihkoihisi
adessive vihkollasi vihkoillasi
ablative vihkoltasi vihkoiltasi
allative vihkollesi vihkoillesi
essive vihkonasi vihkoinasi
translative vihkoksesi vihkoiksesi
abessive vihkottasi vihkoittasi
instructive
comitative vihkoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vihkomme vihkomme
accusative nom. vihkomme vihkomme
gen. vihkomme
genitive vihkomme vihkojemme
partitive vihkoamme vihkojamme
inessive vihkossamme vihkoissamme
elative vihkostamme vihkoistamme
illative vihkoomme vihkoihimme
adessive vihkollamme vihkoillamme
ablative vihkoltamme vihkoiltamme
allative vihkollemme vihkoillemme
essive vihkonamme vihkoinamme
translative vihkoksemme vihkoiksemme
abessive vihkottamme vihkoittamme
instructive
comitative vihkoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vihkonne vihkonne
accusative nom. vihkonne vihkonne
gen. vihkonne
genitive vihkonne vihkojenne
partitive vihkoanne vihkojanne
inessive vihkossanne vihkoissanne
elative vihkostanne vihkoistanne
illative vihkoonne vihkoihinne
adessive vihkollanne vihkoillanne
ablative vihkoltanne vihkoiltanne
allative vihkollenne vihkoillenne
essive vihkonanne vihkoinanne
translative vihkoksenne vihkoiksenne
abessive vihkottanne vihkoittanne
instructive
comitative vihkoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative vihkonsa vihkonsa
accusative nom. vihkonsa vihkonsa
gen. vihkonsa
genitive vihkonsa vihkojensa
partitive vihkoaan
vihkoansa
vihkojaan
vihkojansa
inessive vihkossaan
vihkossansa
vihkoissaan
vihkoissansa
elative vihkostaan
vihkostansa
vihkoistaan
vihkoistansa
illative vihkoonsa vihkoihinsa
adessive vihkollaan
vihkollansa
vihkoillaan
vihkoillansa
ablative vihkoltaan
vihkoltansa
vihkoiltaan
vihkoiltansa
allative vihkolleen
vihkollensa
vihkoilleen
vihkoillensa
essive vihkonaan
vihkonansa
vihkoinaan
vihkoinansa
translative vihkokseen
vihkoksensa
vihkoikseen
vihkoiksensa
abessive vihkottaan
vihkottansa
vihkoittaan
vihkoittansa
instructive
comitative vihkoineen
vihkoinensa

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Vihko (1).

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *vihko. Cognates include Finnish vihko and Estonian vihk.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

vihko

  1. loofah (bathing tool)
  2. bundle, sheaf (of grain)

Declension[edit]

Declension of vihko (type 4/koivu, k- gradation)
singular plural
nominative vihko vihot
genitive vihon vihkoin, vihkoloin
partitive vihkoa vihkoja, vihkoloja
illative vihkoo vihkoi, vihkoloihe
inessive vihos vihois, vihkolois
elative vihost vihoist, vihkoloist
allative viholle vihoille, vihkoloille
adessive vihol vihoil, vihkoloil
ablative viholt vihoilt, vihkoloilt
translative vihoks vihoiks, vihkoloiks
essive vihkonna, vihkoon vihkoinna, vihkoloinna, vihkoin, vihkoloin
exessive1) vihkont vihkoint, vihkoloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Synonyms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 665

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *vihko.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈvihko/, [ˈvʲixko]
  • Rhymes: -ihko
  • Hyphenation: vih‧ko

Noun[edit]

vihko

  1. bundle, sheaf (of grain, flax)

Inflection[edit]

Declension of vihko (type II/võrkko, hk-hg gradation)
singular plural
nominative vihko vihgod
genitive vihgo vihkojõ, vihkoi
partitive vihkoa vihkoitõ, vihkoi
illative vihkosõ, vihko vihkoisõ
inessive vihgoz vihkoiz
elative vihgossõ vihkoissõ
allative vihgolõ vihkoilõ
adessive vihgollõ vihkoillõ
ablative vihgoltõ vihkoiltõ
translative vihgossi vihkoissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “vihko”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn