viipaloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vii‧pa‧loi‧da

Verb[edit]

viipaloida

  1. (transitive) To slice.
    • Viipaloi juusto.
      • Slice the cheese, please.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of viipaloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viipaloin en viipaloi 1st sing. olen viipaloinut en ole viipaloinut
2nd sing. viipaloit et viipaloi 2nd sing. olet viipaloinut et ole viipaloinut
3rd sing. viipaloi ei viipaloi 3rd sing. on viipaloinut ei ole viipaloinut
1st plur. viipaloimme emme viipaloi 1st plur. olemme viipaloineet emme ole viipaloineet
2nd plur. viipaloitte ette viipaloi 2nd plur. olette viipaloineet ette ole viipaloineet
3rd plur. viipaloivat eivät viipaloi 3rd plur. ovat viipaloineet eivät ole viipaloineet
passive viipaloidaan ei viipaloida passive on viipaloitu ei ole viipaloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viipaloin en viipaloinut 1st sing. olin viipaloinut en ollut viipaloinut
2nd sing. viipaloit et viipaloinut 2nd sing. olit viipaloinut et ollut viipaloinut
3rd sing. viipaloi ei viipaloinut 3rd sing. oli viipaloinut ei ollut viipaloinut
1st plur. viipaloimme emme viipaloineet 1st plur. olimme viipaloineet emme olleet viipaloineet
2nd plur. viipaloitte ette viipaloineet 2nd plur. olitte viipaloineet ette olleet viipaloineet
3rd plur. viipaloivat eivät viipaloineet 3rd plur. olivat viipaloineet eivät olleet viipaloineet
passive viipaloitiin ei viipaloitu passive oli viipaloitu ei ollut viipaloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viipaloisin en viipaloisi 1st sing. olisin viipaloinut en olisi viipaloinut
2nd sing. viipaloisit et viipaloisi 2nd sing. olisit viipaloinut et olisi viipaloinut
3rd sing. viipaloisi ei viipaloisi 3rd sing. olisi viipaloinut ei olisi viipaloinut
1st plur. viipaloisimme emme viipaloisi 1st plur. olisimme viipaloineet emme olisi viipaloineet
2nd plur. viipaloisitte ette viipaloisi 2nd plur. olisitte viipaloineet ette olisi viipaloineet
3rd plur. viipaloisivat eivät viipaloisi 3rd plur. olisivat viipaloineet eivät olisi viipaloineet
passive viipaloitaisiin ei viipaloitaisi passive olisi viipaloitu ei olisi viipaloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viipaloi älä viipaloi 2nd sing. ole viipaloinut älä ole viipaloinut
3rd sing. viipaloikoon älköön viipaloiko 3rd sing. olkoon viipaloinut älköön olko viipaloinut
1st plur. viipaloikaamme älkäämme viipaloiko 1st plur. olkaamme viipaloineet älkäämme olko viipaloineet
2nd plur. viipaloikaa älkää viipaloiko 2nd plur. olkaa viipaloineet älkää olko viipaloineet
3rd plur. viipaloikoot älkööt viipaloiko 3rd plur. olkoot viipaloineet älkööt olko viipaloineet
passive viipaloitakoon älköön viipaloitako passive olkoon viipaloitu älköön olko viipaloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viipaloinen en viipaloine 1st sing. lienen viipaloinut en liene viipaloinut
2nd sing. viipaloinet et viipaloine 2nd sing. lienet viipaloinut et liene viipaloinut
3rd sing. viipaloinee ei viipaloine 3rd sing. lienee viipaloinut ei liene viipaloinut
1st plur. viipaloinemme emme viipaloine 1st plur. lienemme viipaloineet emme liene viipaloineet
2nd plur. viipaloinette ette viipaloine 2nd plur. lienette viipaloineet ette liene viipaloineet
3rd plur. viipaloinevat eivät viipaloine 3rd plur. lienevät viipaloineet eivät liene viipaloineet
passive viipaloitaneen ei viipaloitane passive lienee viipaloitu ei liene viipaloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viipaloida present viipaloiva viipaloitava
long 1st2 viipaloidakseen past viipaloinut viipaloitu
2nd inessive1 viipaloidessa viipaloitaessa agent1, 3 viipaloima
instructive viipaloiden negative viipaloimaton
3rd inessive viipaloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viipaloimasta
illative viipaloimaan
adessive viipaloimalla
abessive viipaloimatta
instructive viipaloiman viipaloitaman
4th nominative viipaloiminen
partitive viipaloimista
5th2 viipaloimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]