Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index vi)



  1. (intransitive) to delay


Inflection of viivästyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivästyn en viivästy 1st sing. olen viivästynyt en ole viivästynyt
2nd sing. viivästyt et viivästy 2nd sing. olet viivästynyt et ole viivästynyt
3rd sing. viivästyy ei viivästy 3rd sing. on viivästynyt ei ole viivästynyt
1st plur. viivästymme emme viivästy 1st plur. olemme viivästyneet emme ole viivästyneet
2nd plur. viivästytte ette viivästy 2nd plur. olette viivästyneet ette ole viivästyneet
3rd plur. viivästyvät eivät viivästy 3rd plur. ovat viivästyneet eivät ole viivästyneet
passive viivästytään ei viivästytä passive on viivästytty ei ole viivästytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivästyin en viivästynyt 1st sing. olin viivästynyt en ollut viivästynyt
2nd sing. viivästyit et viivästynyt 2nd sing. olit viivästynyt et ollut viivästynyt
3rd sing. viivästyi ei viivästynyt 3rd sing. oli viivästynyt ei ollut viivästynyt
1st plur. viivästyimme emme viivästyneet 1st plur. olimme viivästyneet emme olleet viivästyneet
2nd plur. viivästyitte ette viivästyneet 2nd plur. olitte viivästyneet ette olleet viivästyneet
3rd plur. viivästyivät eivät viivästyneet 3rd plur. olivat viivästyneet eivät olleet viivästyneet
passive viivästyttiin ei viivästytty passive oli viivästytty ei ollut viivästytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivästyisin en viivästyisi 1st sing. olisin viivästynyt en olisi viivästynyt
2nd sing. viivästyisit et viivästyisi 2nd sing. olisit viivästynyt et olisi viivästynyt
3rd sing. viivästyisi ei viivästyisi 3rd sing. olisi viivästynyt ei olisi viivästynyt
1st plur. viivästyisimme emme viivästyisi 1st plur. olisimme viivästyneet emme olisi viivästyneet
2nd plur. viivästyisitte ette viivästyisi 2nd plur. olisitte viivästyneet ette olisi viivästyneet
3rd plur. viivästyisivät eivät viivästyisi 3rd plur. olisivat viivästyneet eivät olisi viivästyneet
passive viivästyttäisiin ei viivästyttäisi passive olisi viivästytty ei olisi viivästytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viivästy älä viivästy 2nd sing. ole viivästynyt älä ole viivästynyt
3rd sing. viivästyköön älköön viivästykö 3rd sing. olkoon viivästynyt älköön olko viivästynyt
1st plur. viivästykäämme älkäämme viivästykö 1st plur. olkaamme viivästyneet älkäämme olko viivästyneet
2nd plur. viivästykää älkää viivästykö 2nd plur. olkaa viivästyneet älkää olko viivästyneet
3rd plur. viivästykööt älkööt viivästykö 3rd plur. olkoot viivästyneet älkööt olko viivästyneet
passive viivästyttäköön älköön viivästyttäkö passive olkoon viivästytty älköön olko viivästytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivästynen en viivästyne 1st sing. lienen viivästynyt en liene viivästynyt
2nd sing. viivästynet et viivästyne 2nd sing. lienet viivästynyt et liene viivästynyt
3rd sing. viivästynee ei viivästyne 3rd sing. lienee viivästynyt ei liene viivästynyt
1st plur. viivästynemme emme viivästyne 1st plur. lienemme viivästyneet emme liene viivästyneet
2nd plur. viivästynette ette viivästyne 2nd plur. lienette viivästyneet ette liene viivästyneet
3rd plur. viivästynevät eivät viivästyne 3rd plur. lienevät viivästyneet eivät liene viivästyneet
passive viivästyttäneen ei viivästyttäne passive lienee viivästytty ei liene viivästytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viivästyä present viivästyvä viivästyttävä
long 1st2 viivästyäkseen past viivästynyt viivästytty
2nd inessive1 viivästyessä viivästyttäessä agent1, 3 viivästymä
instructive viivästyen negative viivästymätön
3rd inessive viivästymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viivästymästä
illative viivästymään
adessive viivästymällä
abessive viivästymättä
instructive viivästymän viivästyttämän
4th nominative viivästyminen
partitive viivästymistä
5th2 viivästymäisillään

Related terms[edit]