vipata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Esperanto[edit]

Adjective[edit]

vipata (plural vipataj, accusative singular vipatan, accusative plural vipatajn)

  1. singular present passive participle of vipi

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vipata

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) to chuck (to throw in careless or inaccurate manner)
  2. (transitive, colloquial) to lend, to borrow
    Etsä viitsitsä vipata mulle pari euroa?
    Could you lend me a couple euros?
  3. (transitive, colloquial) to be crazy
    Päästäsi varmaan vippaa!
    You must be crazy!

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vipata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vippaan en vippaaˣ 1st sing. olen vipannut en oleˣ vipannut
2nd sing. vippaat et vippaaˣ 2nd sing. olet vipannut et oleˣ vipannut
3rd sing. vippaa ei vippaaˣ 3rd sing. on vipannut ei oleˣ vipannut
1st plur. vippaamme emme vippaaˣ 1st plur. olemme vipanneet emme oleˣ vipanneet
2nd plur. vippaatte ette vippaaˣ 2nd plur. olette vipanneet ette oleˣ vipanneet
3rd plur. vippaavat eivät vippaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat vipanneet eivät oleˣ vipanneet
passive vipataan ei vipataˣ passive on vipattu ei oleˣ vipattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vippasin en vipannut 1st sing. olin vipannut en ollut vipannut
2nd sing. vippasit et vipannut 2nd sing. olit vipannut et ollut vipannut
3rd sing. vippasi ei vipannut 3rd sing. oli vipannut ei ollut vipannut
1st plur. vippasimme emme vipanneet 1st plur. olimme vipanneet emme olleet vipanneet
2nd plur. vippasitte ette vipanneet 2nd plur. olitte vipanneet ette olleet vipanneet
3rd plur. vippasivat eivät vipanneet 3rd plur. olivat vipanneet eivät olleet vipanneet
passive vipattiin ei vipattu passive oli vipattu ei ollut vipattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vippaisin en vippaisi 1st sing. olisin vipannut en olisi vipannut
2nd sing. vippaisit et vippaisi 2nd sing. olisit vipannut et olisi vipannut
3rd sing. vippaisi ei vippaisi 3rd sing. olisi vipannut ei olisi vipannut
1st plur. vippaisimme emme vippaisi 1st plur. olisimme vipanneet emme olisi vipanneet
2nd plur. vippaisitte ette vippaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vipanneet ette olisi vipanneet
3rd plur. vippaisivat eivät vippaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vipanneet eivät olisi vipanneet
passive vipattaisiin ei vipattaisi passive olisi vipattu ei olisi vipattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vippaaˣ älä vippaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vipannut älä oleˣ vipannut
3rd sing. vipatkoon älköön vipatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vipannut älköön olkoˣ vipannut
1st plur. vipatkaamme älkäämme vipatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vipanneet älkäämme olkoˣ vipanneet
2nd plur. vipatkaa älkää vipatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vipanneet älkää olkoˣ vipanneet
3rd plur. vipatkoot älkööt vipatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vipanneet älkööt olkoˣ vipanneet
passive vipattakoon älköön vipattakoˣ passive olkoon vipattu älköön olkoˣ vipattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vipannen en vipanneˣ 1st sing. lienen vipannut en lieneˣ vipannut
2nd sing. vipannet et vipanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet vipannut et lieneˣ vipannut
3rd sing. vipannee ei vipanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee vipannut ei lieneˣ vipannut
1st plur. vipannemme emme vipanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme vipanneet emme lieneˣ vipanneet
2nd plur. vipannette ette vipanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette vipanneet ette lieneˣ vipanneet
3rd plur. vipannevat eivät vipanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vipanneet eivät lieneˣ vipanneet
passive vipattaneen ei vipattaneˣ passive lienee vipattu ei lieneˣ vipattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vipataˣ present vippaava vipattava
long 1st2 vipatakseen past vipannut vipattu
2nd inessive1 vipatessa vipattaessa agent1, 3 vippaama
instructive vipaten negative vippaamaton
3rd inessive vippaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vippaamasta
illative vippaamaan
adessive vippaamalla
abessive vippaamatta
instructive vippaaman vipattaman
4th nominative vippaaminen
partitive vippaamista
5th2 vippaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]