vipata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Esperanto[edit]

Adjective[edit]

vipata ‎(accusative singular vipatan, plural vipataj, accusative plural vipatajn)

  1. singular present passive participle of vipi

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vipata

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) to chuck (to throw in careless or inaccurate manner)
  2. (transitive, colloquial) to lend, to borrow
    Etsä viitsitsä vipata mulle pari euroa?
    Could you lend me a couple euros?
  3. (transitive, colloquial) to be crazy
    Päästäsi varmaan vippaa!
    You must be crazy!

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vipata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vippaan en vippaa 1st sing. olen vipannut en ole vipannut
2nd sing. vippaat et vippaa 2nd sing. olet vipannut et ole vipannut
3rd sing. vippaa ei vippaa 3rd sing. on vipannut ei ole vipannut
1st plur. vippaamme emme vippaa 1st plur. olemme vipanneet emme ole vipanneet
2nd plur. vippaatte ette vippaa 2nd plur. olette vipanneet ette ole vipanneet
3rd plur. vippaavat eivät vippaa 3rd plur. ovat vipanneet eivät ole vipanneet
passive vipataan ei vipata passive on vipattu ei ole vipattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vippasin en vipannut 1st sing. olin vipannut en ollut vipannut
2nd sing. vippasit et vipannut 2nd sing. olit vipannut et ollut vipannut
3rd sing. vippasi ei vipannut 3rd sing. oli vipannut ei ollut vipannut
1st plur. vippasimme emme vipanneet 1st plur. olimme vipanneet emme olleet vipanneet
2nd plur. vippasitte ette vipanneet 2nd plur. olitte vipanneet ette olleet vipanneet
3rd plur. vippasivat eivät vipanneet 3rd plur. olivat vipanneet eivät olleet vipanneet
passive vipattiin ei vipattu passive oli vipattu ei ollut vipattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vippaisin en vippaisi 1st sing. olisin vipannut en olisi vipannut
2nd sing. vippaisit et vippaisi 2nd sing. olisit vipannut et olisi vipannut
3rd sing. vippaisi ei vippaisi 3rd sing. olisi vipannut ei olisi vipannut
1st plur. vippaisimme emme vippaisi 1st plur. olisimme vipanneet emme olisi vipanneet
2nd plur. vippaisitte ette vippaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vipanneet ette olisi vipanneet
3rd plur. vippaisivat eivät vippaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vipanneet eivät olisi vipanneet
passive vipattaisiin ei vipattaisi passive olisi vipattu ei olisi vipattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vippaa älä vippaa 2nd sing. ole vipannut älä ole vipannut
3rd sing. vipatkoon älköön vipatko 3rd sing. olkoon vipannut älköön olko vipannut
1st plur. vipatkaamme älkäämme vipatko 1st plur. olkaamme vipanneet älkäämme olko vipanneet
2nd plur. vipatkaa älkää vipatko 2nd plur. olkaa vipanneet älkää olko vipanneet
3rd plur. vipatkoot älkööt vipatko 3rd plur. olkoot vipanneet älkööt olko vipanneet
passive vipattakoon älköön vipattako passive olkoon vipattu älköön olko vipattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vipannen en vipanne 1st sing. lienen vipannut en liene vipannut
2nd sing. vipannet et vipanne 2nd sing. lienet vipannut et liene vipannut
3rd sing. vipannee ei vipanne 3rd sing. lienee vipannut ei liene vipannut
1st plur. vipannemme emme vipanne 1st plur. lienemme vipanneet emme liene vipanneet
2nd plur. vipannette ette vipanne 2nd plur. lienette vipanneet ette liene vipanneet
3rd plur. vipannevat eivät vipanne 3rd plur. lienevät vipanneet eivät liene vipanneet
passive vipattaneen ei vipattane passive lienee vipattu ei liene vipattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vipata present vippaava vipattava
long 1st2 vipatakseen past vipannut vipattu
2nd inessive1 vipatessa vipattaessa agent1, 3 vippaama
instructive vipaten negative vippaamaton
3rd inessive vippaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vippaamasta
illative vippaamaan
adessive vippaamalla
abessive vippaamatta
instructive vippaaman vipattaman
4th nominative vippaaminen
partitive vippaamista
5th2 vippaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]