visioida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

visioida

  1. To envision.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of visioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. visioin en visioi 1st sing. olen visioinut en ole visioinut
2nd sing. visioit et visioi 2nd sing. olet visioinut et ole visioinut
3rd sing. visioi ei visioi 3rd sing. on visioinut ei ole visioinut
1st plur. visioimme emme visioi 1st plur. olemme visioineet emme ole visioineet
2nd plur. visioitte ette visioi 2nd plur. olette visioineet ette ole visioineet
3rd plur. visioivat eivät visioi 3rd plur. ovat visioineet eivät ole visioineet
passive visioidaan ei visioida passive on visioitu ei ole visioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. visioin en visioinut 1st sing. olin visioinut en ollut visioinut
2nd sing. visioit et visioinut 2nd sing. olit visioinut et ollut visioinut
3rd sing. visioi ei visioinut 3rd sing. oli visioinut ei ollut visioinut
1st plur. visioimme emme visioineet 1st plur. olimme visioineet emme olleet visioineet
2nd plur. visioitte ette visioineet 2nd plur. olitte visioineet ette olleet visioineet
3rd plur. visioivat eivät visioineet 3rd plur. olivat visioineet eivät olleet visioineet
passive visioitiin ei visioitu passive oli visioitu ei ollut visioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. visioisin en visioisi 1st sing. olisin visioinut en olisi visioinut
2nd sing. visioisit et visioisi 2nd sing. olisit visioinut et olisi visioinut
3rd sing. visioisi ei visioisi 3rd sing. olisi visioinut ei olisi visioinut
1st plur. visioisimme emme visioisi 1st plur. olisimme visioineet emme olisi visioineet
2nd plur. visioisitte ette visioisi 2nd plur. olisitte visioineet ette olisi visioineet
3rd plur. visioisivat eivät visioisi 3rd plur. olisivat visioineet eivät olisi visioineet
passive visioitaisiin ei visioitaisi passive olisi visioitu ei olisi visioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. visioi älä visioi 2nd sing. ole visioinut älä ole visioinut
3rd sing. visioikoon älköön visioiko 3rd sing. olkoon visioinut älköön olko visioinut
1st plur. visioikaamme älkäämme visioiko 1st plur. olkaamme visioineet älkäämme olko visioineet
2nd plur. visioikaa älkää visioiko 2nd plur. olkaa visioineet älkää olko visioineet
3rd plur. visioikoot älkööt visioiko 3rd plur. olkoot visioineet älkööt olko visioineet
passive visioitakoon älköön visioitako passive olkoon visioitu älköön olko visioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. visioinen en visioine 1st sing. lienen visioinut en liene visioinut
2nd sing. visioinet et visioine 2nd sing. lienet visioinut et liene visioinut
3rd sing. visioinee ei visioine 3rd sing. lienee visioinut ei liene visioinut
1st plur. visioinemme emme visioine 1st plur. lienemme visioineet emme liene visioineet
2nd plur. visioinette ette visioine 2nd plur. lienette visioineet ette liene visioineet
3rd plur. visioinevat eivät visioine 3rd plur. lienevät visioineet eivät liene visioineet
passive visioitaneen ei visioitane passive lienee visioitu ei liene visioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st visioida present visioiva visioitava
long 1st2 visioidakseen past visioinut visioitu
2nd inessive1 visioidessa visioitaessa agent1, 3 visioima
instructive visioiden negative visioimaton
3rd inessive visioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative visioimasta
illative visioimaan
adessive visioimalla
abessive visioimatta
instructive visioiman visioitaman
4th nominative visioiminen
partitive visioimista
5th2 visioimaisillaan