vislailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From vislata +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

vislailla

  1. (informal) To whistle.
  2. To whistle in the dark (to make a show of bravery).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vislailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vislailen en vislaile 1st sing. olen vislaillut en ole vislaillut
2nd sing. vislailet et vislaile 2nd sing. olet vislaillut et ole vislaillut
3rd sing. vislailee ei vislaile 3rd sing. on vislaillut ei ole vislaillut
1st plur. vislailemme emme vislaile 1st plur. olemme vislailleet emme ole vislailleet
2nd plur. vislailette ette vislaile 2nd plur. olette vislailleet ette ole vislailleet
3rd plur. vislailevat eivät vislaile 3rd plur. ovat vislailleet eivät ole vislailleet
passive vislaillaan ei vislailla passive on vislailtu ei ole vislailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vislailin en vislaillut 1st sing. olin vislaillut en ollut vislaillut
2nd sing. vislailit et vislaillut 2nd sing. olit vislaillut et ollut vislaillut
3rd sing. vislaili ei vislaillut 3rd sing. oli vislaillut ei ollut vislaillut
1st plur. vislailimme emme vislailleet 1st plur. olimme vislailleet emme olleet vislailleet
2nd plur. vislailitte ette vislailleet 2nd plur. olitte vislailleet ette olleet vislailleet
3rd plur. vislailivat eivät vislailleet 3rd plur. olivat vislailleet eivät olleet vislailleet
passive vislailtiin ei vislailtu passive oli vislailtu ei ollut vislailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vislailisin en vislailisi 1st sing. olisin vislaillut en olisi vislaillut
2nd sing. vislailisit et vislailisi 2nd sing. olisit vislaillut et olisi vislaillut
3rd sing. vislailisi ei vislailisi 3rd sing. olisi vislaillut ei olisi vislaillut
1st plur. vislailisimme emme vislailisi 1st plur. olisimme vislailleet emme olisi vislailleet
2nd plur. vislailisitte ette vislailisi 2nd plur. olisitte vislailleet ette olisi vislailleet
3rd plur. vislailisivat eivät vislailisi 3rd plur. olisivat vislailleet eivät olisi vislailleet
passive vislailtaisiin ei vislailtaisi passive olisi vislailtu ei olisi vislailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vislaile älä vislaile 2nd sing. ole vislaillut älä ole vislaillut
3rd sing. vislailkoon älköön vislailko 3rd sing. olkoon vislaillut älköön olko vislaillut
1st plur. vislailkaamme älkäämme vislailko 1st plur. olkaamme vislailleet älkäämme olko vislailleet
2nd plur. vislailkaa älkää vislailko 2nd plur. olkaa vislailleet älkää olko vislailleet
3rd plur. vislailkoot älkööt vislailko 3rd plur. olkoot vislailleet älkööt olko vislailleet
passive vislailtakoon älköön vislailtako passive olkoon vislailtu älköön olko vislailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vislaillen en vislaille 1st sing. lienen vislaillut en liene vislaillut
2nd sing. vislaillet et vislaille 2nd sing. lienet vislaillut et liene vislaillut
3rd sing. vislaillee ei vislaille 3rd sing. lienee vislaillut ei liene vislaillut
1st plur. vislaillemme emme vislaille 1st plur. lienemme vislailleet emme liene vislailleet
2nd plur. vislaillette ette vislaille 2nd plur. lienette vislailleet ette liene vislailleet
3rd plur. vislaillevat eivät vislaille 3rd plur. lienevät vislailleet eivät liene vislailleet
passive vislailtaneen ei vislailtane passive lienee vislailtu ei liene vislailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vislailla present vislaileva vislailtava
long 1st2 vislaillakseen past vislaillut vislailtu
2nd inessive1 vislaillessa vislailtaessa agent1, 3 vislailema
instructive vislaillen negative vislailematon
3rd inessive vislailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vislailemasta
illative vislailemaan
adessive vislailemalla
abessive vislailematta
instructive vislaileman vislailtaman
4th nominative vislaileminen
partitive vislailemista
5th2 vislailemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]