Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • Hyphenation: vi‧ta‧mi‧noi‧da
  • Rhymes: -oidɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈʋitɑmiˌnoidɑ/



  1. (transitive) To vitaminize.


Inflection of vitaminoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vitaminoin en vitaminoi 1st sing. olen vitaminoinut en ole vitaminoinut
2nd sing. vitaminoit et vitaminoi 2nd sing. olet vitaminoinut et ole vitaminoinut
3rd sing. vitaminoi ei vitaminoi 3rd sing. on vitaminoinut ei ole vitaminoinut
1st plur. vitaminoimme emme vitaminoi 1st plur. olemme vitaminoineet emme ole vitaminoineet
2nd plur. vitaminoitte ette vitaminoi 2nd plur. olette vitaminoineet ette ole vitaminoineet
3rd plur. vitaminoivat eivät vitaminoi 3rd plur. ovat vitaminoineet eivät ole vitaminoineet
passive vitaminoidaan ei vitaminoida passive on vitaminoitu ei ole vitaminoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vitaminoin en vitaminoinut 1st sing. olin vitaminoinut en ollut vitaminoinut
2nd sing. vitaminoit et vitaminoinut 2nd sing. olit vitaminoinut et ollut vitaminoinut
3rd sing. vitaminoi ei vitaminoinut 3rd sing. oli vitaminoinut ei ollut vitaminoinut
1st plur. vitaminoimme emme vitaminoineet 1st plur. olimme vitaminoineet emme olleet vitaminoineet
2nd plur. vitaminoitte ette vitaminoineet 2nd plur. olitte vitaminoineet ette olleet vitaminoineet
3rd plur. vitaminoivat eivät vitaminoineet 3rd plur. olivat vitaminoineet eivät olleet vitaminoineet
passive vitaminoitiin ei vitaminoitu passive oli vitaminoitu ei ollut vitaminoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vitaminoisin en vitaminoisi 1st sing. olisin vitaminoinut en olisi vitaminoinut
2nd sing. vitaminoisit et vitaminoisi 2nd sing. olisit vitaminoinut et olisi vitaminoinut
3rd sing. vitaminoisi ei vitaminoisi 3rd sing. olisi vitaminoinut ei olisi vitaminoinut
1st plur. vitaminoisimme emme vitaminoisi 1st plur. olisimme vitaminoineet emme olisi vitaminoineet
2nd plur. vitaminoisitte ette vitaminoisi 2nd plur. olisitte vitaminoineet ette olisi vitaminoineet
3rd plur. vitaminoisivat eivät vitaminoisi 3rd plur. olisivat vitaminoineet eivät olisi vitaminoineet
passive vitaminoitaisiin ei vitaminoitaisi passive olisi vitaminoitu ei olisi vitaminoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vitaminoi älä vitaminoi 2nd sing. ole vitaminoinut älä ole vitaminoinut
3rd sing. vitaminoikoon älköön vitaminoiko 3rd sing. olkoon vitaminoinut älköön olko vitaminoinut
1st plur. vitaminoikaamme älkäämme vitaminoiko 1st plur. olkaamme vitaminoineet älkäämme olko vitaminoineet
2nd plur. vitaminoikaa älkää vitaminoiko 2nd plur. olkaa vitaminoineet älkää olko vitaminoineet
3rd plur. vitaminoikoot älkööt vitaminoiko 3rd plur. olkoot vitaminoineet älkööt olko vitaminoineet
passive vitaminoitakoon älköön vitaminoitako passive olkoon vitaminoitu älköön olko vitaminoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vitaminoinen en vitaminoine 1st sing. lienen vitaminoinut en liene vitaminoinut
2nd sing. vitaminoinet et vitaminoine 2nd sing. lienet vitaminoinut et liene vitaminoinut
3rd sing. vitaminoinee ei vitaminoine 3rd sing. lienee vitaminoinut ei liene vitaminoinut
1st plur. vitaminoinemme emme vitaminoine 1st plur. lienemme vitaminoineet emme liene vitaminoineet
2nd plur. vitaminoinette ette vitaminoine 2nd plur. lienette vitaminoineet ette liene vitaminoineet
3rd plur. vitaminoinevat eivät vitaminoine 3rd plur. lienevät vitaminoineet eivät liene vitaminoineet
passive vitaminoitaneen ei vitaminoitane passive lienee vitaminoitu ei liene vitaminoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vitaminoida present vitaminoiva vitaminoitava
long 1st2 vitaminoidakseen past vitaminoinut vitaminoitu
2nd inessive1 vitaminoidessa vitaminoitaessa agent1, 3 vitaminoima
instructive vitaminoiden negative vitaminoimaton
3rd inessive vitaminoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vitaminoimasta
illative vitaminoimaan
adessive vitaminoimalla
abessive vitaminoimatta
instructive vitaminoiman vitaminoitaman
4th nominative vitaminoiminen
partitive vitaminoimista
5th2 vitaminoimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]