viuhahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< onomatopoeic, momentane aspect of the verb viuhua ‎(to swoosh)

Verb[edit]

viuhahtaa

  1. to swoosh (to move with a rushing or swirling sound in one-time action)
    Vapa viuhahti ilman halki.
    The fishing rod swooshed through the air.
  2. (by extension) to streak (to run naked in public).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of viuhahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viuhahdan en viuhahda 1st sing. olen viuhahtanut en ole viuhahtanut
2nd sing. viuhahdat et viuhahda 2nd sing. olet viuhahtanut et ole viuhahtanut
3rd sing. viuhahtaa ei viuhahda 3rd sing. on viuhahtanut ei ole viuhahtanut
1st plur. viuhahdamme emme viuhahda 1st plur. olemme viuhahtaneet emme ole viuhahtaneet
2nd plur. viuhahdatte ette viuhahda 2nd plur. olette viuhahtaneet ette ole viuhahtaneet
3rd plur. viuhahtavat eivät viuhahda 3rd plur. ovat viuhahtaneet eivät ole viuhahtaneet
passive viuhahdetaan ei viuhahdeta passive on viuhahdettu ei ole viuhahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viuhahdin en viuhahtanut 1st sing. olin viuhahtanut en ollut viuhahtanut
2nd sing. viuhahdit et viuhahtanut 2nd sing. olit viuhahtanut et ollut viuhahtanut
3rd sing. viuhahti ei viuhahtanut 3rd sing. oli viuhahtanut ei ollut viuhahtanut
1st plur. viuhahdimme emme viuhahtaneet 1st plur. olimme viuhahtaneet emme olleet viuhahtaneet
2nd plur. viuhahditte ette viuhahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte viuhahtaneet ette olleet viuhahtaneet
3rd plur. viuhahtivat eivät viuhahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat viuhahtaneet eivät olleet viuhahtaneet
passive viuhahdettiin ei viuhahdettu passive oli viuhahdettu ei ollut viuhahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viuhahtaisin en viuhahtaisi 1st sing. olisin viuhahtanut en olisi viuhahtanut
2nd sing. viuhahtaisit et viuhahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit viuhahtanut et olisi viuhahtanut
3rd sing. viuhahtaisi ei viuhahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi viuhahtanut ei olisi viuhahtanut
1st plur. viuhahtaisimme emme viuhahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme viuhahtaneet emme olisi viuhahtaneet
2nd plur. viuhahtaisitte ette viuhahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte viuhahtaneet ette olisi viuhahtaneet
3rd plur. viuhahtaisivat eivät viuhahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat viuhahtaneet eivät olisi viuhahtaneet
passive viuhahdettaisiin ei viuhahdettaisi passive olisi viuhahdettu ei olisi viuhahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viuhahda älä viuhahda 2nd sing. ole viuhahtanut älä ole viuhahtanut
3rd sing. viuhahtakoon älköön viuhahtako 3rd sing. olkoon viuhahtanut älköön olko viuhahtanut
1st plur. viuhahtakaamme älkäämme viuhahtako 1st plur. olkaamme viuhahtaneet älkäämme olko viuhahtaneet
2nd plur. viuhahtakaa älkää viuhahtako 2nd plur. olkaa viuhahtaneet älkää olko viuhahtaneet
3rd plur. viuhahtakoot älkööt viuhahtako 3rd plur. olkoot viuhahtaneet älkööt olko viuhahtaneet
passive viuhahdettakoon älköön viuhahdettako passive olkoon viuhahdettu älköön olko viuhahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viuhahtanen en viuhahtane 1st sing. lienen viuhahtanut en liene viuhahtanut
2nd sing. viuhahtanet et viuhahtane 2nd sing. lienet viuhahtanut et liene viuhahtanut
3rd sing. viuhahtanee ei viuhahtane 3rd sing. lienee viuhahtanut ei liene viuhahtanut
1st plur. viuhahtanemme emme viuhahtane 1st plur. lienemme viuhahtaneet emme liene viuhahtaneet
2nd plur. viuhahtanette ette viuhahtane 2nd plur. lienette viuhahtaneet ette liene viuhahtaneet
3rd plur. viuhahtanevat eivät viuhahtane 3rd plur. lienevät viuhahtaneet eivät liene viuhahtaneet
passive viuhahdettaneen ei viuhahdettane passive lienee viuhahdettu ei liene viuhahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viuhahtaa present viuhahtava viuhahdettava
long 1st2 viuhahtaakseen past viuhahtanut viuhahdettu
2nd inessive1 viuhahtaessa viuhahdettaessa agent1, 3 viuhahtama
instructive viuhahtaen negative viuhahtamaton
3rd inessive viuhahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viuhahtamasta
illative viuhahtamaan
adessive viuhahtamalla
abessive viuhahtamatta
instructive viuhahtaman viuhahdettaman
4th nominative viuhahtaminen
partitive viuhahtamista
5th2 viuhahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

  • viuhua (continuous or repeated action)