viuhahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< onomatopoeic, momentane aspect of the verb viuhua (to swoosh)

Verb[edit]

viuhahtaa

  1. to swoosh (to move with a rushing or swirling sound in one-time action)
    Vapa viuhahti ilman halki.
    The fishing rod swooshed through the air.
  2. (by extension) to streak (to run naked in public).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of viuhahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viuhahdan en viuhahdaˣ 1st sing. olen viuhahtanut en oleˣ viuhahtanut
2nd sing. viuhahdat et viuhahdaˣ 2nd sing. olet viuhahtanut et oleˣ viuhahtanut
3rd sing. viuhahtaa ei viuhahdaˣ 3rd sing. on viuhahtanut ei oleˣ viuhahtanut
1st plur. viuhahdamme emme viuhahdaˣ 1st plur. olemme viuhahtaneet emme oleˣ viuhahtaneet
2nd plur. viuhahdatte ette viuhahdaˣ 2nd plur. olette viuhahtaneet ette oleˣ viuhahtaneet
3rd plur. viuhahtavat eivät viuhahdaˣ 3rd plur. ovat viuhahtaneet eivät oleˣ viuhahtaneet
passive viuhahdetaan ei viuhahdetaˣ passive on viuhahdettu ei oleˣ viuhahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viuhahdin en viuhahtanut 1st sing. olin viuhahtanut en ollut viuhahtanut
2nd sing. viuhahdit et viuhahtanut 2nd sing. olit viuhahtanut et ollut viuhahtanut
3rd sing. viuhahti ei viuhahtanut 3rd sing. oli viuhahtanut ei ollut viuhahtanut
1st plur. viuhahdimme emme viuhahtaneet 1st plur. olimme viuhahtaneet emme olleet viuhahtaneet
2nd plur. viuhahditte ette viuhahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte viuhahtaneet ette olleet viuhahtaneet
3rd plur. viuhahtivat eivät viuhahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat viuhahtaneet eivät olleet viuhahtaneet
passive viuhahdettiin ei viuhahdettu passive oli viuhahdettu ei ollut viuhahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viuhahtaisin en viuhahtaisi 1st sing. olisin viuhahtanut en olisi viuhahtanut
2nd sing. viuhahtaisit et viuhahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit viuhahtanut et olisi viuhahtanut
3rd sing. viuhahtaisi ei viuhahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi viuhahtanut ei olisi viuhahtanut
1st plur. viuhahtaisimme emme viuhahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme viuhahtaneet emme olisi viuhahtaneet
2nd plur. viuhahtaisitte ette viuhahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte viuhahtaneet ette olisi viuhahtaneet
3rd plur. viuhahtaisivat eivät viuhahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat viuhahtaneet eivät olisi viuhahtaneet
passive viuhahdettaisiin ei viuhahdettaisi passive olisi viuhahdettu ei olisi viuhahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viuhahdaˣ älä viuhahdaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ viuhahtanut älä oleˣ viuhahtanut
3rd sing. viuhahtakoon älköön viuhahtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon viuhahtanut älköön olkoˣ viuhahtanut
1st plur. viuhahtakaamme älkäämme viuhahtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme viuhahtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ viuhahtaneet
2nd plur. viuhahtakaa älkää viuhahtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa viuhahtaneet älkää olkoˣ viuhahtaneet
3rd plur. viuhahtakoot älkööt viuhahtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot viuhahtaneet älkööt olkoˣ viuhahtaneet
passive viuhahdettakoon älköön viuhahdettakoˣ passive olkoon viuhahdettu älköön olkoˣ viuhahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viuhahtanen en viuhahtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen viuhahtanut en lieneˣ viuhahtanut
2nd sing. viuhahtanet et viuhahtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet viuhahtanut et lieneˣ viuhahtanut
3rd sing. viuhahtanee ei viuhahtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee viuhahtanut ei lieneˣ viuhahtanut
1st plur. viuhahtanemme emme viuhahtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme viuhahtaneet emme lieneˣ viuhahtaneet
2nd plur. viuhahtanette ette viuhahtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette viuhahtaneet ette lieneˣ viuhahtaneet
3rd plur. viuhahtanevat eivät viuhahtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät viuhahtaneet eivät lieneˣ viuhahtaneet
passive viuhahdettaneen ei viuhahdettaneˣ passive lienee viuhahdettu ei lieneˣ viuhahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viuhahtaaˣ present viuhahtava viuhahdettava
long 1st2 viuhahtaakseen past viuhahtanut viuhahdettu
2nd inessive1 viuhahtaessa viuhahdettaessa agent1, 3 viuhahtama
instructive viuhahtaen negative viuhahtamaton
3rd inessive viuhahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viuhahtamasta
illative viuhahtamaan
adessive viuhahtamalla
abessive viuhahtamatta
instructive viuhahtaman viuhahdettaman
4th nominative viuhahtaminen
partitive viuhahtamista
5th2 viuhahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

  • viuhua (continuous or repeated action)