vyöttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< vyö (belt)

Verb[edit]

vyöttää

  1. to belt (to fasten a belt)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vyöttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vyötän en vyötä 1st sing. olen vyöttänyt en ole vyöttänyt
2nd sing. vyötät et vyötä 2nd sing. olet vyöttänyt et ole vyöttänyt
3rd sing. vyöttää ei vyötä 3rd sing. on vyöttänyt ei ole vyöttänyt
1st plur. vyötämme emme vyötä 1st plur. olemme vyöttäneet emme ole vyöttäneet
2nd plur. vyötätte ette vyötä 2nd plur. olette vyöttäneet ette ole vyöttäneet
3rd plur. vyöttävät eivät vyötä 3rd plur. ovat vyöttäneet eivät ole vyöttäneet
passive vyötetään ei vyötetä passive on vyötetty ei ole vyötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vyötin en vyöttänyt 1st sing. olin vyöttänyt en ollut vyöttänyt
2nd sing. vyötit et vyöttänyt 2nd sing. olit vyöttänyt et ollut vyöttänyt
3rd sing. vyötti ei vyöttänyt 3rd sing. oli vyöttänyt ei ollut vyöttänyt
1st plur. vyötimme emme vyöttäneet 1st plur. olimme vyöttäneet emme olleet vyöttäneet
2nd plur. vyötitte ette vyöttäneet 2nd plur. olitte vyöttäneet ette olleet vyöttäneet
3rd plur. vyöttivät eivät vyöttäneet 3rd plur. olivat vyöttäneet eivät olleet vyöttäneet
passive vyötettiin ei vyötetty passive oli vyötetty ei ollut vyötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vyöttäisin en vyöttäisi 1st sing. olisin vyöttänyt en olisi vyöttänyt
2nd sing. vyöttäisit et vyöttäisi 2nd sing. olisit vyöttänyt et olisi vyöttänyt
3rd sing. vyöttäisi ei vyöttäisi 3rd sing. olisi vyöttänyt ei olisi vyöttänyt
1st plur. vyöttäisimme emme vyöttäisi 1st plur. olisimme vyöttäneet emme olisi vyöttäneet
2nd plur. vyöttäisitte ette vyöttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte vyöttäneet ette olisi vyöttäneet
3rd plur. vyöttäisivät eivät vyöttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat vyöttäneet eivät olisi vyöttäneet
passive vyötettäisiin ei vyötettäisi passive olisi vyötetty ei olisi vyötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vyötä älä vyötä 2nd sing. ole vyöttänyt älä ole vyöttänyt
3rd sing. vyöttäköön älköön vyöttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon vyöttänyt älköön olko vyöttänyt
1st plur. vyöttäkäämme älkäämme vyöttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme vyöttäneet älkäämme olko vyöttäneet
2nd plur. vyöttäkää älkää vyöttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa vyöttäneet älkää olko vyöttäneet
3rd plur. vyöttäkööt älkööt vyöttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot vyöttäneet älkööt olko vyöttäneet
passive vyötettäköön älköön vyötettäkö passive olkoon vyötetty älköön olko vyötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vyöttänen en vyöttäne 1st sing. lienen vyöttänyt en liene vyöttänyt
2nd sing. vyöttänet et vyöttäne 2nd sing. lienet vyöttänyt et liene vyöttänyt
3rd sing. vyöttänee ei vyöttäne 3rd sing. lienee vyöttänyt ei liene vyöttänyt
1st plur. vyöttänemme emme vyöttäne 1st plur. lienemme vyöttäneet emme liene vyöttäneet
2nd plur. vyöttänette ette vyöttäne 2nd plur. lienette vyöttäneet ette liene vyöttäneet
3rd plur. vyöttänevät eivät vyöttäne 3rd plur. lienevät vyöttäneet eivät liene vyöttäneet
passive vyötettäneen ei vyötettäne passive lienee vyötetty ei liene vyötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vyöttää present vyöttävä vyötettävä
long 1st2 vyöttääkseen past vyöttänyt vyötetty
2nd inessive1 vyöttäessä vyötettäessä agent1, 3 vyöttämä
instructive vyöttäen negative vyöttämätön
3rd inessive vyöttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vyöttämästä
illative vyöttämään
adessive vyöttämällä
abessive vyöttämättä
instructive vyöttämän vyötettämän
4th nominative vyöttäminen
partitive vyöttämistä
5th2 vyöttämäisillään