wokata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: wo‧ka‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈʋo̞kɑt̪ɑ/

Verb[edit]

wokata

  1. to wok, stir-fry

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of wokata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. wokkaan en wokkaa 1st sing. olen wokannut en ole wokannut
2nd sing. wokkaat et wokkaa 2nd sing. olet wokannut et ole wokannut
3rd sing. wokkaa ei wokkaa 3rd sing. on wokannut ei ole wokannut
1st plur. wokkaamme emme wokkaa 1st plur. olemme wokanneet emme ole wokanneet
2nd plur. wokkaatte ette wokkaa 2nd plur. olette wokanneet ette ole wokanneet
3rd plur. wokkaavat eivät wokkaa 3rd plur. ovat wokanneet eivät ole wokanneet
passive wokataan ei wokata passive on wokattu ei ole wokattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. wokkasin en wokannut 1st sing. olin wokannut en ollut wokannut
2nd sing. wokkasit et wokannut 2nd sing. olit wokannut et ollut wokannut
3rd sing. wokkasi ei wokannut 3rd sing. oli wokannut ei ollut wokannut
1st plur. wokkasimme emme wokanneet 1st plur. olimme wokanneet emme olleet wokanneet
2nd plur. wokkasitte ette wokanneet 2nd plur. olitte wokanneet ette olleet wokanneet
3rd plur. wokkasivat eivät wokanneet 3rd plur. olivat wokanneet eivät olleet wokanneet
passive wokattiin ei wokattu passive oli wokattu ei ollut wokattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. wokkaisin en wokkaisi 1st sing. olisin wokannut en olisi wokannut
2nd sing. wokkaisit et wokkaisi 2nd sing. olisit wokannut et olisi wokannut
3rd sing. wokkaisi ei wokkaisi 3rd sing. olisi wokannut ei olisi wokannut
1st plur. wokkaisimme emme wokkaisi 1st plur. olisimme wokanneet emme olisi wokanneet
2nd plur. wokkaisitte ette wokkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte wokanneet ette olisi wokanneet
3rd plur. wokkaisivat eivät wokkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat wokanneet eivät olisi wokanneet
passive wokattaisiin ei wokattaisi passive olisi wokattu ei olisi wokattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. wokkaa älä wokkaa 2nd sing. ole wokannut älä ole wokannut
3rd sing. wokatkoon älköön wokatko 3rd sing. olkoon wokannut älköön olko wokannut
1st plur. wokatkaamme älkäämme wokatko 1st plur. olkaamme wokanneet älkäämme olko wokanneet
2nd plur. wokatkaa älkää wokatko 2nd plur. olkaa wokanneet älkää olko wokanneet
3rd plur. wokatkoot älkööt wokatko 3rd plur. olkoot wokanneet älkööt olko wokanneet
passive wokattakoon älköön wokattako passive olkoon wokattu älköön olko wokattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. wokannen en wokanne 1st sing. lienen wokannut en liene wokannut
2nd sing. wokannet et wokanne 2nd sing. lienet wokannut et liene wokannut
3rd sing. wokannee ei wokanne 3rd sing. lienee wokannut ei liene wokannut
1st plur. wokannemme emme wokanne 1st plur. lienemme wokanneet emme liene wokanneet
2nd plur. wokannette ette wokanne 2nd plur. lienette wokanneet ette liene wokanneet
3rd plur. wokannevat eivät wokanne 3rd plur. lienevät wokanneet eivät liene wokanneet
passive wokattaneen ei wokattane passive lienee wokattu ei liene wokattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st wokata present wokkaava wokattava
long 1st2 wokatakseen past wokannut wokattu
2nd inessive1 wokatessa wokattaessa agent1, 3 wokkaama
instructive wokaten negative wokkaamaton
3rd inessive wokkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative wokkaamasta
illative wokkaamaan
adessive wokkaamalla
abessive wokkaamatta
instructive wokkaaman wokattaman
4th nominative wokkaaminen
partitive wokkaamista
5th2 wokkaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]