ylipukeutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

yli- ‎(over-) +‎ pukeutua ‎(to get dressed)

Verb[edit]

ylipukeutua

  1. to overdress (to wear clothing which is too elaborate or formal for a particular occasion)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ylipukeutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylipukeudun en ylipukeudu 1st sing. olen ylipukeutunut en ole ylipukeutunut
2nd sing. ylipukeudut et ylipukeudu 2nd sing. olet ylipukeutunut et ole ylipukeutunut
3rd sing. ylipukeutuu ei ylipukeudu 3rd sing. on ylipukeutunut ei ole ylipukeutunut
1st plur. ylipukeudumme emme ylipukeudu 1st plur. olemme ylipukeutuneet emme ole ylipukeutuneet
2nd plur. ylipukeudutte ette ylipukeudu 2nd plur. olette ylipukeutuneet ette ole ylipukeutuneet
3rd plur. ylipukeutuvat eivät ylipukeudu 3rd plur. ovat ylipukeutuneet eivät ole ylipukeutuneet
passive ylipukeudutaan ei ylipukeuduta passive on ylipukeuduttu ei ole ylipukeuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylipukeuduin en ylipukeutunut 1st sing. olin ylipukeutunut en ollut ylipukeutunut
2nd sing. ylipukeuduit et ylipukeutunut 2nd sing. olit ylipukeutunut et ollut ylipukeutunut
3rd sing. ylipukeutui ei ylipukeutunut 3rd sing. oli ylipukeutunut ei ollut ylipukeutunut
1st plur. ylipukeuduimme emme ylipukeutuneet 1st plur. olimme ylipukeutuneet emme olleet ylipukeutuneet
2nd plur. ylipukeuduitte ette ylipukeutuneet 2nd plur. olitte ylipukeutuneet ette olleet ylipukeutuneet
3rd plur. ylipukeutuivat eivät ylipukeutuneet 3rd plur. olivat ylipukeutuneet eivät olleet ylipukeutuneet
passive ylipukeuduttiin ei ylipukeuduttu passive oli ylipukeuduttu ei ollut ylipukeuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylipukeutuisin en ylipukeutuisi 1st sing. olisin ylipukeutunut en olisi ylipukeutunut
2nd sing. ylipukeutuisit et ylipukeutuisi 2nd sing. olisit ylipukeutunut et olisi ylipukeutunut
3rd sing. ylipukeutuisi ei ylipukeutuisi 3rd sing. olisi ylipukeutunut ei olisi ylipukeutunut
1st plur. ylipukeutuisimme emme ylipukeutuisi 1st plur. olisimme ylipukeutuneet emme olisi ylipukeutuneet
2nd plur. ylipukeutuisitte ette ylipukeutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ylipukeutuneet ette olisi ylipukeutuneet
3rd plur. ylipukeutuisivat eivät ylipukeutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ylipukeutuneet eivät olisi ylipukeutuneet
passive ylipukeuduttaisiin ei ylipukeuduttaisi passive olisi ylipukeuduttu ei olisi ylipukeuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ylipukeudu älä ylipukeudu 2nd sing. ole ylipukeutunut älä ole ylipukeutunut
3rd sing. ylipukeutukoon älköön ylipukeutuko 3rd sing. olkoon ylipukeutunut älköön olko ylipukeutunut
1st plur. ylipukeutukaamme älkäämme ylipukeutuko 1st plur. olkaamme ylipukeutuneet älkäämme olko ylipukeutuneet
2nd plur. ylipukeutukaa älkää ylipukeutuko 2nd plur. olkaa ylipukeutuneet älkää olko ylipukeutuneet
3rd plur. ylipukeutukoot älkööt ylipukeutuko 3rd plur. olkoot ylipukeutuneet älkööt olko ylipukeutuneet
passive ylipukeuduttakoon älköön ylipukeuduttako passive olkoon ylipukeuduttu älköön olko ylipukeuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylipukeutunen en ylipukeutune 1st sing. lienen ylipukeutunut en liene ylipukeutunut
2nd sing. ylipukeutunet et ylipukeutune 2nd sing. lienet ylipukeutunut et liene ylipukeutunut
3rd sing. ylipukeutunee ei ylipukeutune 3rd sing. lienee ylipukeutunut ei liene ylipukeutunut
1st plur. ylipukeutunemme emme ylipukeutune 1st plur. lienemme ylipukeutuneet emme liene ylipukeutuneet
2nd plur. ylipukeutunette ette ylipukeutune 2nd plur. lienette ylipukeutuneet ette liene ylipukeutuneet
3rd plur. ylipukeutunevat eivät ylipukeutune 3rd plur. lienevät ylipukeutuneet eivät liene ylipukeutuneet
passive ylipukeuduttaneen ei ylipukeuduttane passive lienee ylipukeuduttu ei liene ylipukeuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ylipukeutua present ylipukeutuva ylipukeuduttava
long 1st2 ylipukeutuakseen past ylipukeutunut ylipukeuduttu
2nd inessive1 ylipukeutuessa ylipukeuduttaessa agent1, 3 ylipukeutuma
instructive ylipukeutuen negative ylipukeutumaton
3rd inessive ylipukeutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ylipukeutumasta
illative ylipukeutumaan
adessive ylipukeutumalla
abessive ylipukeutumatta
instructive ylipukeutuman ylipukeuduttaman
4th nominative ylipukeutuminen
partitive ylipukeutumista
5th2 ylipukeutumaisillaan