pukeutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pu)

Etymology[edit]

A reflexive verb (-utu-, -yty-), derived from the verb pukea.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈpuke̞ut̪u.ɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -ukeutuɑ
  • Hyphenation: pu‧keu‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

pukeutua

  1. (intransitive) to get dressed, dress (oneself), put one's clothes on; ~ (hienosti) = to dress up
  2. in the perfect tense: olla pukeutunut (+ illative) to wear, be dressed (in)
    Hän on pukeutunut frakkiin.
    He is wearing an evening dress.
  3. (intransitive, + translative) to disguise oneself as
    Hän pukeutui joulupukiksi.
    S/he disguised himself as Santa Claus.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pukeutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pukeudun en pukeudu 1st sing. olen pukeutunut en ole pukeutunut
2nd sing. pukeudut et pukeudu 2nd sing. olet pukeutunut et ole pukeutunut
3rd sing. pukeutuu ei pukeudu 3rd sing. on pukeutunut ei ole pukeutunut
1st plur. pukeudumme emme pukeudu 1st plur. olemme pukeutuneet emme ole pukeutuneet
2nd plur. pukeudutte ette pukeudu 2nd plur. olette pukeutuneet ette ole pukeutuneet
3rd plur. pukeutuvat eivät pukeudu 3rd plur. ovat pukeutuneet eivät ole pukeutuneet
passive pukeudutaan ei pukeuduta passive on pukeuduttu ei ole pukeuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pukeuduin en pukeutunut 1st sing. olin pukeutunut en ollut pukeutunut
2nd sing. pukeuduit et pukeutunut 2nd sing. olit pukeutunut et ollut pukeutunut
3rd sing. pukeutui ei pukeutunut 3rd sing. oli pukeutunut ei ollut pukeutunut
1st plur. pukeuduimme emme pukeutuneet 1st plur. olimme pukeutuneet emme olleet pukeutuneet
2nd plur. pukeuduitte ette pukeutuneet 2nd plur. olitte pukeutuneet ette olleet pukeutuneet
3rd plur. pukeutuivat eivät pukeutuneet 3rd plur. olivat pukeutuneet eivät olleet pukeutuneet
passive pukeuduttiin ei pukeuduttu passive oli pukeuduttu ei ollut pukeuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pukeutuisin en pukeutuisi 1st sing. olisin pukeutunut en olisi pukeutunut
2nd sing. pukeutuisit et pukeutuisi 2nd sing. olisit pukeutunut et olisi pukeutunut
3rd sing. pukeutuisi ei pukeutuisi 3rd sing. olisi pukeutunut ei olisi pukeutunut
1st plur. pukeutuisimme emme pukeutuisi 1st plur. olisimme pukeutuneet emme olisi pukeutuneet
2nd plur. pukeutuisitte ette pukeutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte pukeutuneet ette olisi pukeutuneet
3rd plur. pukeutuisivat eivät pukeutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat pukeutuneet eivät olisi pukeutuneet
passive pukeuduttaisiin ei pukeuduttaisi passive olisi pukeuduttu ei olisi pukeuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pukeudu älä pukeudu 2nd sing. ole pukeutunut älä ole pukeutunut
3rd sing. pukeutukoon älköön pukeutuko 3rd sing. olkoon pukeutunut älköön olko pukeutunut
1st plur. pukeutukaamme älkäämme pukeutuko 1st plur. olkaamme pukeutuneet älkäämme olko pukeutuneet
2nd plur. pukeutukaa älkää pukeutuko 2nd plur. olkaa pukeutuneet älkää olko pukeutuneet
3rd plur. pukeutukoot älkööt pukeutuko 3rd plur. olkoot pukeutuneet älkööt olko pukeutuneet
passive pukeuduttakoon älköön pukeuduttako passive olkoon pukeuduttu älköön olko pukeuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pukeutunen en pukeutune 1st sing. lienen pukeutunut en liene pukeutunut
2nd sing. pukeutunet et pukeutune 2nd sing. lienet pukeutunut et liene pukeutunut
3rd sing. pukeutunee ei pukeutune 3rd sing. lienee pukeutunut ei liene pukeutunut
1st plur. pukeutunemme emme pukeutune 1st plur. lienemme pukeutuneet emme liene pukeutuneet
2nd plur. pukeutunette ette pukeutune 2nd plur. lienette pukeutuneet ette liene pukeutuneet
3rd plur. pukeutunevat eivät pukeutune 3rd plur. lienevät pukeutuneet eivät liene pukeutuneet
passive pukeuduttaneen ei pukeuduttane passive lienee pukeuduttu ei liene pukeuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pukeutua present pukeutuva pukeuduttava
long 1st2 pukeutuakseen past pukeutunut pukeuduttu
2nd inessive1 pukeutuessa pukeuduttaessa agent1, 3 pukeutuma
instructive pukeutuen negative pukeutumaton
3rd inessive pukeutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pukeutumasta
illative pukeutumaan
adessive pukeutumalla
abessive pukeutumatta
instructive pukeutuman pukeuduttaman
4th nominative pukeutuminen
partitive pukeutumista
5th2 pukeutumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]