pukea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pu)

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Verb[edit]

pukea

  1. (transitive) To dress (a person), put on (clothes); to clothe.
    ~ joku hienoksi = to dress sb up.
    ~ joku + translative = to disguise as.
    ~ vaate päälle = to put a piece of clothing on.
  2. (transitive, of a piece of clothing, + partitive) To become, suit.
    Tuo hattu pukee sinua.
    That hat becomes you.
    Kyyneleet eivät pue sinua.
    Tears don't suit you.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of pukea (Kotus type 58/laskea, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puen en pue 1st sing. olen pukenut en ole pukenut
2nd sing. puet et pue 2nd sing. olet pukenut et ole pukenut
3rd sing. pukee ei pue 3rd sing. on pukenut ei ole pukenut
1st plur. puemme emme pue 1st plur. olemme pukeneet emme ole pukeneet
2nd plur. puette ette pue 2nd plur. olette pukeneet ette ole pukeneet
3rd plur. pukevat eivät pue 3rd plur. ovat pukeneet eivät ole pukeneet
passive puetaan ei pueta passive on puettu ei ole puettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puin en pukenut 1st sing. olin pukenut en ollut pukenut
2nd sing. puit et pukenut 2nd sing. olit pukenut et ollut pukenut
3rd sing. puki ei pukenut 3rd sing. oli pukenut ei ollut pukenut
1st plur. puimme emme pukeneet 1st plur. olimme pukeneet emme olleet pukeneet
2nd plur. puitte ette pukeneet 2nd plur. olitte pukeneet ette olleet pukeneet
3rd plur. pukivat eivät pukeneet 3rd plur. olivat pukeneet eivät olleet pukeneet
passive puettiin ei puettu passive oli puettu ei ollut puettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pukisin en pukisi 1st sing. olisin pukenut en olisi pukenut
2nd sing. pukisit et pukisi 2nd sing. olisit pukenut et olisi pukenut
3rd sing. pukisi ei pukisi 3rd sing. olisi pukenut ei olisi pukenut
1st plur. pukisimme emme pukisi 1st plur. olisimme pukeneet emme olisi pukeneet
2nd plur. pukisitte ette pukisi 2nd plur. olisitte pukeneet ette olisi pukeneet
3rd plur. pukisivat eivät pukisi 3rd plur. olisivat pukeneet eivät olisi pukeneet
passive puettaisiin ei puettaisi passive olisi puettu ei olisi puettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pue älä pue 2nd sing. ole pukenut älä ole pukenut
3rd sing. pukekoon älköön pukeko 3rd sing. olkoon pukenut älköön olko pukenut
1st plur. pukekaamme älkäämme pukeko 1st plur. olkaamme pukeneet älkäämme olko pukeneet
2nd plur. pukekaa älkää pukeko 2nd plur. olkaa pukeneet älkää olko pukeneet
3rd plur. pukekoot älkööt pukeko 3rd plur. olkoot pukeneet älkööt olko pukeneet
passive puettakoon älköön puettako passive olkoon puettu älköön olko puettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pukenen en pukene 1st sing. lienen pukenut en liene pukenut
2nd sing. pukenet et pukene 2nd sing. lienet pukenut et liene pukenut
3rd sing. pukenee ei pukene 3rd sing. lienee pukenut ei liene pukenut
1st plur. pukenemme emme pukene 1st plur. lienemme pukeneet emme liene pukeneet
2nd plur. pukenette ette pukene 2nd plur. lienette pukeneet ette liene pukeneet
3rd plur. pukenevat eivät pukene 3rd plur. lienevät pukeneet eivät liene pukeneet
passive puettaneen ei puettane passive lienee puettu ei liene puettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pukea present pukeva puettava
long 1st2 pukeakseen past pukenut puettu
2nd inessive1 pukiessa puettaessa agent1, 3 pukema
instructive pukien negative pukematon
3rd inessive pukemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pukemasta
illative pukemaan
adessive pukemalla
abessive pukematta
instructive pukeman puettaman
4th nominative pukeminen
partitive pukemista
5th2 pukemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]