Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From ylistää +‎ -ella.



  1. (transitive, frequentative) to praise, extol or eulogise repeatedly.


Inflection of ylistellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylistelen en ylistele 1st sing. olen ylistellyt en ole ylistellyt
2nd sing. ylistelet et ylistele 2nd sing. olet ylistellyt et ole ylistellyt
3rd sing. ylistelee ei ylistele 3rd sing. on ylistellyt ei ole ylistellyt
1st plur. ylistelemme emme ylistele 1st plur. olemme ylistelleet emme ole ylistelleet
2nd plur. ylistelette ette ylistele 2nd plur. olette ylistelleet ette ole ylistelleet
3rd plur. ylistelevät eivät ylistele 3rd plur. ovat ylistelleet eivät ole ylistelleet
passive ylistellään ei ylistellä passive on ylistelty ei ole ylistelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylistelin en ylistellyt 1st sing. olin ylistellyt en ollut ylistellyt
2nd sing. ylistelit et ylistellyt 2nd sing. olit ylistellyt et ollut ylistellyt
3rd sing. ylisteli ei ylistellyt 3rd sing. oli ylistellyt ei ollut ylistellyt
1st plur. ylistelimme emme ylistelleet 1st plur. olimme ylistelleet emme olleet ylistelleet
2nd plur. ylistelitte ette ylistelleet 2nd plur. olitte ylistelleet ette olleet ylistelleet
3rd plur. ylistelivät eivät ylistelleet 3rd plur. olivat ylistelleet eivät olleet ylistelleet
passive ylisteltiin ei ylistelty passive oli ylistelty ei ollut ylistelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylistelisin en ylistelisi 1st sing. olisin ylistellyt en olisi ylistellyt
2nd sing. ylistelisit et ylistelisi 2nd sing. olisit ylistellyt et olisi ylistellyt
3rd sing. ylistelisi ei ylistelisi 3rd sing. olisi ylistellyt ei olisi ylistellyt
1st plur. ylistelisimme emme ylistelisi 1st plur. olisimme ylistelleet emme olisi ylistelleet
2nd plur. ylistelisitte ette ylistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ylistelleet ette olisi ylistelleet
3rd plur. ylistelisivät eivät ylistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ylistelleet eivät olisi ylistelleet
passive ylisteltäisiin ei ylisteltäisi passive olisi ylistelty ei olisi ylistelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ylistele älä ylistele 2nd sing. ole ylistellyt älä ole ylistellyt
3rd sing. ylistelköön älköön ylistelkö 3rd sing. olkoon ylistellyt älköön olko ylistellyt
1st plur. ylistelkäämme älkäämme ylistelkö 1st plur. olkaamme ylistelleet älkäämme olko ylistelleet
2nd plur. ylistelkää älkää ylistelkö 2nd plur. olkaa ylistelleet älkää olko ylistelleet
3rd plur. ylistelkööt älkööt ylistelkö 3rd plur. olkoot ylistelleet älkööt olko ylistelleet
passive ylisteltäköön älköön ylisteltäkö passive olkoon ylistelty älköön olko ylistelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylistellen en ylistelle 1st sing. lienen ylistellyt en liene ylistellyt
2nd sing. ylistellet et ylistelle 2nd sing. lienet ylistellyt et liene ylistellyt
3rd sing. ylistellee ei ylistelle 3rd sing. lienee ylistellyt ei liene ylistellyt
1st plur. ylistellemme emme ylistelle 1st plur. lienemme ylistelleet emme liene ylistelleet
2nd plur. ylistellette ette ylistelle 2nd plur. lienette ylistelleet ette liene ylistelleet
3rd plur. ylistellevät eivät ylistelle 3rd plur. lienevät ylistelleet eivät liene ylistelleet
passive ylisteltäneen ei ylisteltäne passive lienee ylistelty ei liene ylistelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ylistellä present ylistelevä ylisteltävä
long 1st2 ylistelläkseen past ylistellyt ylistelty
2nd inessive1 ylistellessä ylisteltäessä agent1, 3 ylistelemä
instructive ylistellen negative ylistelemätön
3rd inessive ylistelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ylistelemästä
illative ylistelemään
adessive ylistelemällä
abessive ylistelemättä
instructive ylistelemän ylisteltämän
4th nominative ylisteleminen
partitive ylistelemistä
5th2 ylistelemäisillään