Appendix:Finnish conjugation/nähdä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 71 (nähdä) NSK type 33 (nähdä) Common type III

The verbs nähdä and tehdä only. The inflectional stem used for some forms replaces the -h- with -ke-, the k being subject to consonant gradation.

Conjugation[edit]

Consonant gradation detail[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade k → ∅
infinitive I mutated h
1.sg present weak näen
3.sg past strong ki
3.sg conditional strong kisi
3.sg potential mutated hnee
3.sg imperative mutated hköön
past participle mutated hnyt
passive past mutated htiin

Complete conjugation example highlighting consonant gradation (k → ∅)[edit]