igaunisks

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latvian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From igaunis (Estonian) +‎ -isks.

Adjective[edit]

igaunisks (def. igauniskais, comp. igauniskāks, sup. visigauniskākais; adv. igauniski)

  1. Estonian (relating to the Estonian language; relating to Estonians or to Estonia)
    igaunisks ornamentsEstonian ornament
    sabiedriskais transports Helsinkos kļūst igaunisks — public transportation in Helsinki is becoming Estonian

Declension[edit]

Usage notes[edit]

English “Estonian” as an attributive adjective usually correponds in Latvian to igauņu, the genitive plural form of igaunis. The adjective igaunisks is commonly used as a predicate (“this is Estonian”), or in its adverbial form igauniski.

Related terms[edit]