tutkia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

tutkia

  1. Partitive plural form of tutka.

Verb[edit]

tutkia

  1. (transitive) to examine, investigate
  2. (transitive) to research

Usage notes[edit]

The object is in the partitive case, except when the action is considered complete or very thorough.

Partitive (incomplete action):

  • Tuhkapilveä tutkittiin kuumailmapallolla.
    • The ash cloud was investigated from a hot air balloon.

Genitive-accusative (complete action):

  • Epäillyn koti tutkittiin.
    • The suspect's home was searched.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of tutkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutkin en tutkiˣ 1st sing. olen tutkinut en oleˣ tutkinut
2nd sing. tutkit et tutkiˣ 2nd sing. olet tutkinut et oleˣ tutkinut
3rd sing. tutkii ei tutkiˣ 3rd sing. on tutkinut ei oleˣ tutkinut
1st plur. tutkimme emme tutkiˣ 1st plur. olemme tutkineet emme oleˣ tutkineet
2nd plur. tutkitte ette tutkiˣ 2nd plur. olette tutkineet ette oleˣ tutkineet
3rd plur. tutkivat eivät tutkiˣ 3rd plur. ovat tutkineet eivät oleˣ tutkineet
passive tutkitaan ei tutkitaˣ passive on tutkittu ei oleˣ tutkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutkin en tutkinut 1st sing. olin tutkinut en ollut tutkinut
2nd sing. tutkit et tutkinut 2nd sing. olit tutkinut et ollut tutkinut
3rd sing. tutki ei tutkinut 3rd sing. oli tutkinut ei ollut tutkinut
1st plur. tutkimme emme tutkineet 1st plur. olimme tutkineet emme olleet tutkineet
2nd plur. tutkitte ette tutkineet 2nd plur. olitte tutkineet ette olleet tutkineet
3rd plur. tutkivat eivät tutkineet 3rd plur. olivat tutkineet eivät olleet tutkineet
passive tutkittiin ei tutkittu passive oli tutkittu ei ollut tutkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutkisin en tutkisi 1st sing. olisin tutkinut en olisi tutkinut
2nd sing. tutkisit et tutkisi 2nd sing. olisit tutkinut et olisi tutkinut
3rd sing. tutkisi ei tutkisi 3rd sing. olisi tutkinut ei olisi tutkinut
1st plur. tutkisimme emme tutkisi 1st plur. olisimme tutkineet emme olisi tutkineet
2nd plur. tutkisitte ette tutkisi 2nd plur. olisitte tutkineet ette olisi tutkineet
3rd plur. tutkisivat eivät tutkisi 3rd plur. olisivat tutkineet eivät olisi tutkineet
passive tutkittaisiin ei tutkittaisi passive olisi tutkittu ei olisi tutkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tutkiˣ älä tutkiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tutkinut älä oleˣ tutkinut
3rd sing. tutkikoon älköön tutkikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tutkinut älköön olkoˣ tutkinut
1st plur. tutkikaamme älkäämme tutkikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tutkineet älkäämme olkoˣ tutkineet
2nd plur. tutkikaa älkää tutkikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tutkineet älkää olkoˣ tutkineet
3rd plur. tutkikoot älkööt tutkikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tutkineet älkööt olkoˣ tutkineet
passive tutkittakoon älköön tutkittakoˣ passive olkoon tutkittu älköön olkoˣ tutkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutkinen en tutkineˣ 1st sing. lienen tutkinut en lieneˣ tutkinut
2nd sing. tutkinet et tutkineˣ 2nd sing. lienet tutkinut et lieneˣ tutkinut
3rd sing. tutkinee ei tutkineˣ 3rd sing. lienee tutkinut ei lieneˣ tutkinut
1st plur. tutkinemme emme tutkineˣ 1st plur. lienemme tutkineet emme lieneˣ tutkineet
2nd plur. tutkinette ette tutkineˣ 2nd plur. lienette tutkineet ette lieneˣ tutkineet
3rd plur. tutkinevat eivät tutkineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tutkineet eivät lieneˣ tutkineet
passive tutkittaneen ei tutkittaneˣ passive lienee tutkittu ei lieneˣ tutkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tutkiaˣ present tutkiva tutkittava
long 1st2 tutkiakseen past tutkinut tutkittu
2nd inessive1 tutkiessa tutkittaessa agent1, 3 tutkima
instructive tutkien negative tutkimaton
3rd inessive tutkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tutkimasta
illative tutkimaan
adessive tutkimalla
abessive tutkimatta
instructive tutkiman tutkittaman
4th nominative tutkiminen
partitive tutkimista
5th2 tutkimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]