äänestää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ä)

Etymology[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ää‧nes‧tää
  • IPA(key): [ˈæːnestæː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

äänestää

  1. (transitive, + partitive) to vote
    Äänestin konservatiivia/liberaalia/oikeistolaista/vasemmistolaista/vihreätä.
    I voted for a Conservative/Liberal/Rightist/Leftist/Green.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äänestää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äänestän en äänestä 1st sing. olen äänestänyt en ole äänestänyt
2nd sing. äänestät et äänestä 2nd sing. olet äänestänyt et ole äänestänyt
3rd sing. äänestää ei äänestä 3rd sing. on äänestänyt ei ole äänestänyt
1st plur. äänestämme emme äänestä 1st plur. olemme äänestäneet emme ole äänestäneet
2nd plur. äänestätte ette äänestä 2nd plur. olette äänestäneet ette ole äänestäneet
3rd plur. äänestävät eivät äänestä 3rd plur. ovat äänestäneet eivät ole äänestäneet
passive äänestetään ei äänestetä passive on äänestetty ei ole äänestetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äänestin en äänestänyt 1st sing. olin äänestänyt en ollut äänestänyt
2nd sing. äänestit et äänestänyt 2nd sing. olit äänestänyt et ollut äänestänyt
3rd sing. äänesti ei äänestänyt 3rd sing. oli äänestänyt ei ollut äänestänyt
1st plur. äänestimme emme äänestäneet 1st plur. olimme äänestäneet emme olleet äänestäneet
2nd plur. äänestitte ette äänestäneet 2nd plur. olitte äänestäneet ette olleet äänestäneet
3rd plur. äänestivät eivät äänestäneet 3rd plur. olivat äänestäneet eivät olleet äänestäneet
passive äänestettiin ei äänestetty passive oli äänestetty ei ollut äänestetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äänestäisin en äänestäisi 1st sing. olisin äänestänyt en olisi äänestänyt
2nd sing. äänestäisit et äänestäisi 2nd sing. olisit äänestänyt et olisi äänestänyt
3rd sing. äänestäisi ei äänestäisi 3rd sing. olisi äänestänyt ei olisi äänestänyt
1st plur. äänestäisimme emme äänestäisi 1st plur. olisimme äänestäneet emme olisi äänestäneet
2nd plur. äänestäisitte ette äänestäisi 2nd plur. olisitte äänestäneet ette olisi äänestäneet
3rd plur. äänestäisivät eivät äänestäisi 3rd plur. olisivat äänestäneet eivät olisi äänestäneet
passive äänestettäisiin ei äänestettäisi passive olisi äänestetty ei olisi äänestetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äänestä älä äänestä 2nd sing. ole äänestänyt älä ole äänestänyt
3rd sing. äänestäköön älköön äänestäkö 3rd sing. olkoon äänestänyt älköön olko äänestänyt
1st plur. äänestäkäämme älkäämme äänestäkö 1st plur. olkaamme äänestäneet älkäämme olko äänestäneet
2nd plur. äänestäkää älkää äänestäkö 2nd plur. olkaa äänestäneet älkää olko äänestäneet
3rd plur. äänestäkööt älkööt äänestäkö 3rd plur. olkoot äänestäneet älkööt olko äänestäneet
passive äänestettäköön älköön äänestettäkö passive olkoon äänestetty älköön olko äänestetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äänestänen en äänestäne 1st sing. lienen äänestänyt en liene äänestänyt
2nd sing. äänestänet et äänestäne 2nd sing. lienet äänestänyt et liene äänestänyt
3rd sing. äänestänee ei äänestäne 3rd sing. lienee äänestänyt ei liene äänestänyt
1st plur. äänestänemme emme äänestäne 1st plur. lienemme äänestäneet emme liene äänestäneet
2nd plur. äänestänette ette äänestäne 2nd plur. lienette äänestäneet ette liene äänestäneet
3rd plur. äänestänevät eivät äänestäne 3rd plur. lienevät äänestäneet eivät liene äänestäneet
passive äänestettäneen ei äänestettäne passive lienee äänestetty ei liene äänestetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äänestää present äänestävä äänestettävä
long 1st2 äänestääkseen past äänestänyt äänestetty
2nd inessive1 äänestäessä äänestettäessä agent1, 3 äänestämä
instructive äänestäen negative äänestämätön
3rd inessive äänestämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äänestämästä
illative äänestämään
adessive äänestämällä
abessive äänestämättä
instructive äänestämän äänestettämän
4th nominative äänestäminen
partitive äänestämistä
5th2 äänestämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ää‧nes‧tää
  • IPA(key): [ˈæːnestæː]